vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Backblaze, Inc. (BLZE) and NeuroPace Inc (NPCE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Backblaze, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($38.7M vs $26.6M, roughly 1.5× NeuroPace Inc). NeuroPace Inc runs the higher net margin — -10.3% vs -15.9%, a 5.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NeuroPace Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (23.9% vs 11.7%). Over the past eight quarters, NeuroPace Inc's revenue compounded faster (21.1% CAGR vs 11.2%).

Backblaze, Inc. is an American cloud storage and data backup company based in San Mateo, California. It was founded in 2007 by Gleb Budman and others. Its services are intended for both business and personal markets.

NeuroPace Inc is a medical technology company focused on developing and commercializing innovative implantable neurostimulation systems to treat neurological disorders, primarily drug-resistant epilepsy. Its core RNS System delivers personalized responsive stimulation to reduce seizure frequency, serving patients across North America and select global markets via partnerships with healthcare providers.

BLZE vs NPCE — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BLZE
BLZE
1.5× larger
BLZE
$38.7M
$26.6M
NPCE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NPCE
NPCE
+12.2% gap
NPCE
23.9%
11.7%
BLZE
Higher net margin
NPCE
NPCE
5.6% more per $
NPCE
-10.3%
-15.9%
BLZE
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
NPCE
NPCE
Annualised
NPCE
21.1%
11.2%
BLZE

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Revenue
$38.7M
$26.6M
Net Profit
$-6.1M
$-2.7M
Gross Margin
60.9%
77.4%
Operating Margin
25.3%
-6.6%
Net Margin
-15.9%
-10.3%
Revenue YoY
11.7%
23.9%
Net Profit YoY
34.1%
48.0%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.10
$-0.08

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$38.7M
Q4 25
$37.8M
$26.6M
Q3 25
$37.2M
$27.4M
Q2 25
$36.3M
$23.5M
Q1 25
$34.6M
$22.5M
Q4 24
$33.8M
$21.5M
Q3 24
$32.6M
$21.1M
Q2 24
$31.3M
$19.3M
Net Profit
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$-6.1M
Q4 25
$-5.4M
$-2.7M
Q3 25
$-3.8M
$-3.5M
Q2 25
$-7.1M
$-8.7M
Q1 25
$-9.3M
$-6.6M
Q4 24
$-14.4M
$-5.3M
Q3 24
$-12.8M
$-5.5M
Q2 24
$-10.3M
$-7.5M
Gross Margin
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
60.9%
Q4 25
62.0%
77.4%
Q3 25
62.1%
77.4%
Q2 25
63.5%
77.1%
Q1 25
55.6%
77.0%
Q4 24
54.8%
75.4%
Q3 24
54.6%
73.2%
Q2 24
55.1%
73.4%
Operating Margin
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
25.3%
Q4 25
-12.4%
-6.6%
Q3 25
-8.9%
-9.5%
Q2 25
-18.5%
-29.0%
Q1 25
-25.8%
-22.9%
Q4 24
-40.8%
-17.0%
Q3 24
-37.4%
-20.1%
Q2 24
-31.4%
-32.4%
Net Margin
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
-15.9%
Q4 25
-14.3%
-10.3%
Q3 25
-10.2%
-12.8%
Q2 25
-19.6%
-36.8%
Q1 25
-26.9%
-29.3%
Q4 24
-42.6%
-24.5%
Q3 24
-39.1%
-25.9%
Q2 24
-33.1%
-39.0%
EPS (diluted)
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$-0.10
Q4 25
$-0.09
$-0.08
Q3 25
$-0.07
$-0.11
Q2 25
$-0.13
$-0.26
Q1 25
$-0.17
$-0.21
Q4 24
$-0.30
$-0.16
Q3 24
$-0.29
$-0.19
Q2 24
$-0.25
$-0.26

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$26.3M
$61.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$84.6M
$19.0M
Total Assets
$192.7M
$105.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$26.3M
Q4 25
$51.4M
$61.1M
Q3 25
$50.3M
$60.0M
Q2 25
$50.5M
$62.1M
Q1 25
$53.2M
$66.3M
Q4 24
$54.9M
$52.8M
Q3 24
$20.9M
$56.8M
Q2 24
$23.6M
$55.5M
Stockholders' Equity
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$84.6M
Q4 25
$83.2M
$19.0M
Q3 25
$82.8M
$18.5M
Q2 25
$79.6M
$19.4M
Q1 25
$77.8M
$24.3M
Q4 24
$77.6M
$8.0M
Q3 24
$42.8M
$9.8M
Q2 24
$45.1M
$9.9M
Total Assets
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$192.7M
Q4 25
$191.8M
$105.6M
Q3 25
$191.5M
$107.3M
Q2 25
$186.0M
$106.1M
Q1 25
$170.2M
$110.2M
Q4 24
$168.6M
$94.6M
Q3 24
$136.2M
$96.3M
Q2 24
$127.8M
$94.4M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$3.4M
$506.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$409.0K
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
1.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
7.1%
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-11.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
$3.4M
Q4 25
$9.3M
$506.0K
Q3 25
$5.7M
$-1.9M
Q2 25
$3.5M
$-2.1M
Q1 25
$4.9M
$-7.5M
Q4 24
$2.2M
$-4.8M
Q3 24
$4.6M
$-1.7M
Q2 24
$2.2M
$-3.9M
Free Cash Flow
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
Q4 25
$9.0M
$409.0K
Q3 25
$2.6M
$-2.0M
Q2 25
$2.8M
$-2.3M
Q1 25
$4.4M
$-7.5M
Q4 24
$1.4M
$-4.8M
Q3 24
$4.4M
$-1.8M
Q2 24
$2.0M
$-4.0M
FCF Margin
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
Q4 25
24.0%
1.5%
Q3 25
7.0%
-7.2%
Q2 25
7.6%
-9.6%
Q1 25
12.8%
-33.4%
Q4 24
4.2%
-22.5%
Q3 24
13.6%
-8.7%
Q2 24
6.3%
-20.6%
Capex Intensity
BLZE
BLZE
NPCE
NPCE
Q1 26
7.1%
Q4 25
0.7%
0.4%
Q3 25
8.5%
0.1%
Q2 25
2.2%
0.7%
Q1 25
1.5%
0.2%
Q4 24
2.4%
0.2%
Q3 24
0.6%
0.5%
Q2 24
0.9%
0.3%

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons