vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BADGER METER INC (BMI) and OPKO HEALTH, INC. (OPK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BADGER METER INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($234.1M vs $148.5M, roughly 1.6× OPKO HEALTH, INC.). BADGER METER INC runs the higher net margin — 14.3% vs -21.1%, a 35.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BADGER METER INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.1% vs -19.2%). BADGER METER INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($50.8M vs $-28.6M). Over the past eight quarters, BADGER METER INC's revenue compounded faster (9.2% CAGR vs -7.5%).
Badger Meter Inc. is a leading global provider of flow measurement and control solutions, serving water utilities, industrial, commercial, and residential customer segments. Its core offerings include smart water meters, IoT-enabled usage monitoring systems, and supporting software that help clients track resource consumption, cut waste, and boost operational efficiency, with key markets spanning North America, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific region.
OPKO Health, Inc. is a medical test and medication company focused on diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. The company is a publicly traded company on NASDAQ and TASE under the symbol "OPK".
BMI vs OPK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $234.1M | $148.5M |
| Net Profit | $33.6M | $-31.3M |
| Gross Margin | 39.7% | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% | -25.8% |
| Net Margin | 14.3% | -21.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 14.1% | -19.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 9.3% | -322.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.13 | $-0.04 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $234.1M | $148.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $222.2M | $151.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $238.1M | $156.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $222.2M | $150.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $205.2M | $183.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $208.4M | $173.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $216.7M | $182.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $196.3M | $173.7M |
| Q4 25 | $33.6M | $-31.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.1M | $21.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.6M | $-148.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $38.4M | $-67.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.7M | $14.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $32.0M | $24.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.1M | $-10.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $29.1M | $-81.8M |
| Q4 25 | 39.7% | 43.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 43.1% | 32.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 41.1% | 31.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 42.9% | 28.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 40.3% | 46.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 40.2% | 23.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 39.4% | 28.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 39.3% | 24.2% |
| Q4 25 | 18.4% | -25.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.7% | 31.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.8% | -38.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 22.2% | -44.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.1% | -18.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.5% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.2% | -33.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.6% | -41.2% |
| Q4 25 | 14.3% | -21.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.8% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.5% | -94.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.3% | -45.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.0% | 7.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.4% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.3% | -5.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 14.8% | -47.1% |
| Q4 25 | $1.13 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.19 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.17 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.30 | $-0.10 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.04 | $0.02 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.08 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.12 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.99 | $-0.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $364.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $344.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $713.3M | $1.3B |
| Total Assets | $973.6M | $1.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.27× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $364.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $412.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $267.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $428.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $426.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $400.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $40.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $75.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $344.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $344.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $343.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $439.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $437.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $441.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $201.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $350.1M |
| Q4 25 | $713.3M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $702.5M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $677.6M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $641.7M | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $606.2M | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $591.2M | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $563.1M | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $535.6M | $1.3B |
| Q4 25 | $973.6M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $978.3M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $936.4M | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $899.6M | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $816.4M | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $802.9M | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $781.3M | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $743.5M | $2.0B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.27× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.28× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $54.8M | $-25.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $50.8M | $-28.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 21.7% | -19.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.63× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $169.7M | $-190.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $54.8M | $-25.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.3M | $-34.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.6M | $-83.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $33.0M | $-34.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $52.1M | $-44.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $45.1M | $-77.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.4M | $-26.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $21.5M | $-35.6M |
| Q4 25 | $50.8M | $-28.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $48.2M | $-37.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $40.6M | $-86.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.1M | $-37.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $47.4M | $-49.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $42.0M | $-85.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $34.1M | $-33.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $18.8M | $-40.0M |
| Q4 25 | 21.7% | -19.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 21.7% | -24.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.1% | -55.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.5% | -25.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.1% | -27.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.1% | -49.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.7% | -18.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.6% | -23.0% |
| Q4 25 | 1.7% | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.4% | 2.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.7% | 2.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.3% | 2.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.5% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | 4.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.4% | 2.6% |
| Q4 25 | 1.63× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.46× | -1.60× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.29× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.86× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.70× | -3.17× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.41× | -3.10× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.10× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.74× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BMI
| Transferred At Point In Time | $198.6M | 85% |
| Transferred Over Time | $22.1M | 9% |
| Other | $13.4M | 6% |
OPK
| Services | $71.1M | 48% |
| Transfer Of Intellectual Property And Other | $33.7M | 23% |
| IE | $22.1M | 15% |
| Rayaldee | $8.8M | 6% |
| Barda Agreement | $6.8M | 5% |
| MX | $6.3M | 4% |