vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Borr Drilling Ltd (BORR) and Paymentus Holdings, Inc. (PAY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Paymentus Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($330.5M vs $267.7M, roughly 1.2× Borr Drilling Ltd). Borr Drilling Ltd runs the higher net margin — 13.1% vs 6.3%, a 6.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Paymentus Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (28.1% vs -1.5%).
Borr Drilling Ltd is a global offshore drilling contractor owning and operating a modern fleet of high-spec jack-up rigs. It offers drilling services to oil and gas exploration and production firms, with main operations across the North Sea, Southeast Asia, Middle East, and West Africa for shallow-water and marginal field projects.
Paymentus Holdings, Inc. is a leading cloud-based bill payment and customer engagement technology provider. It offers integrated digital payment solutions, billing automation tools, and self-service portals for enterprises across utilities, financial services, government, healthcare, and telecommunications segments, primarily operating in the North American market.
BORR vs PAY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $267.7M | $330.5M |
| Net Profit | $35.1M | $20.7M |
| Gross Margin | — | 25.4% |
| Operating Margin | 36.0% | 7.3% |
| Net Margin | 13.1% | 6.3% |
| Revenue YoY | -1.5% | 28.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 10.7% | 57.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.14 | $0.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $330.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $310.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $267.7M | $280.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $275.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $257.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $231.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $271.9M | $197.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $184.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $20.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $17.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $35.1M | $14.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $13.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $13.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $14.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.7M | $9.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $7.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | 25.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 24.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 25.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 24.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 25.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 26.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 29.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 28.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.0% | 5.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 5.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 38.4% | 5.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 4.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.1% | 5.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.7% | 4.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 3.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.16 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.14 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.14 | $0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.11 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.11 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.11 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.12 | $0.07 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.06 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $92.4M | $320.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.0B | $560.4M |
| Total Assets | $3.4B | $667.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $320.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $287.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $92.4M | $266.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $245.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $205.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $187.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $195.3M | $188.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $180.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $560.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $537.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.0B | $516.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $500.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $485.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $468.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $999.2M | $451.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $439.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $667.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $644.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.4B | $609.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $590.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $576.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $552.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.2B | $527.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $514.0M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $6.3M | $45.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $45.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 13.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.18× | 2.18× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $161.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $45.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $35.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.3M | $31.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $50.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $27.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.0M | $18.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $11.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | $45.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $35.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $31.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $50.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $27.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $17.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $10.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | 13.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 11.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 18.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 10.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 9.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 5.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | 2.18× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.98× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.18× | 2.14× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.65× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.12× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.47× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.50× | 1.93× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.52× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BORR
| Transferred Over Time | $256.6M | 96% |
| Transferred At Point In Time | $11.1M | 4% |
PAY
| Payment Transaction Processing Revenue | $326.9M | 99% |
| Other | $3.5M | 1% |