vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Brixmor Property Group Inc. (BRX) and Iridium Communications Inc. (IRDM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Brixmor Property Group Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($354.8M vs $219.1M, roughly 1.6× Iridium Communications Inc.). Brixmor Property Group Inc. runs the higher net margin — 36.0% vs 9.9%, a 26.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Brixmor Property Group Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (5.1% vs 1.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Brixmor Property Group Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (6.0% CAGR vs 4.4%).
Brixmor Property Group is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in shopping centers.
Iridium Communications Inc. is a publicly traded American company headquartered in McLean, Virginia, United States. Iridium operates the Iridium satellite constellation, a system of 80 satellites: 66 are active satellites and the remaining fourteen function as in-orbit spares. Iridium Satellites are used for worldwide voice and data communication from handheld satellite phones, satellite messenger communication devices and integrated transceivers, as well as for two-way satellite messaging se...
BRX vs IRDM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $354.8M | $219.1M |
| Net Profit | $127.8M | $21.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 37.8% | 23.2% |
| Net Margin | 36.0% | 9.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 5.1% | 1.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 83.2% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.41 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $354.8M | $219.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $353.8M | $212.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $340.8M | $226.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $339.5M | $216.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $337.5M | $214.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $328.4M | $213.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $320.7M | $212.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $315.7M | $201.1M |
| Q1 26 | $127.8M | $21.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $137.1M | $24.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $94.2M | $37.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $85.1M | $22.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $69.7M | $30.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $83.4M | $36.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $96.8M | $24.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $70.1M | $32.3M |
| Q1 26 | 37.8% | 23.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 25.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 30.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 23.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 28.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 24.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 25.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 21.7% |
| Q1 26 | 36.0% | 9.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 38.8% | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.6% | 16.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 25.1% | 10.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.7% | 14.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 25.4% | 17.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.2% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.2% | 16.1% |
| Q1 26 | $0.41 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.43 | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.31 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.28 | $0.20 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.23 | $0.27 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.27 | $0.30 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.32 | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.23 | $0.27 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $323.9M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.0B | — |
| Total Assets | $9.1B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $323.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $334.4M | $96.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $331.5M | $88.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $105.0M | $79.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $106.5M | $50.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $377.6M | $93.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $451.3M | $159.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $473.6M | $63.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.5B | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.5B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.3B | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $3.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.0B | $462.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.0B | $450.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0B | $473.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.0B | $518.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.0B | $576.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.9B | $663.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.9B | $786.7M |
| Q1 26 | $9.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.1B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.0B | $2.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.6B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.6B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.9B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.7B | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.7B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.83× | 3.80× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.85× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.73× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.73× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.79× | 3.05× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BRX
| Rental income | $354.3M | 100% |
| Other revenues | $482.0K | 0% |
IRDM
| Voice and data | $57.4M | 26% |
| IoT data (2) | $46.0M | 21% |
| Government | $39.5M | 18% |
| Government service revenue (5) | $27.6M | 13% |
| Subscriber equipment | $20.2M | 9% |
| Hosted payload and other data service (4) | $14.8M | 7% |
| Broadband (3) | $12.2M | 6% |
| Commercial | $1.3M | 1% |