vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of PEABODY ENERGY CORP (BTU) and Waters Corporation (WAT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

PEABODY ENERGY CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.0B vs $932.4M, roughly 1.1× Waters Corporation). Waters Corporation runs the higher net margin — 24.2% vs 1.2%, a 22.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Waters Corporation posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.8% vs -9.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Waters Corporation's revenue compounded faster (21.0% CAGR vs 1.9%).

Peabody Energy is an American coal mining company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri. Its primary business consists of the mining, sale, and distribution of coal, which is purchased for use in electricity generation and steelmaking. Peabody also markets, brokers, and trades coal through offices in China, Australia, and the United States.

Waters Corporation is an American company headquartered in Milford, Massachusetts that provides analytical instruments and software used for chromatography, mass spectrometry, laboratory informatics, and rheometry by the life sciences, materials, and food industries.

BTU vs WAT — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BTU
BTU
1.1× larger
BTU
$1.0B
$932.4M
WAT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
WAT
WAT
+15.8% gap
WAT
6.8%
-9.0%
BTU
Higher net margin
WAT
WAT
22.9% more per $
WAT
24.2%
1.2%
BTU
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
WAT
WAT
Annualised
WAT
21.0%
1.9%
BTU

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Revenue
$1.0B
$932.4M
Net Profit
$12.4M
$225.2M
Gross Margin
61.1%
Operating Margin
0.8%
29.0%
Net Margin
1.2%
24.2%
Revenue YoY
-9.0%
6.8%
Net Profit YoY
-67.2%
-2.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.11
$3.76

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$1.0B
$932.4M
Q3 25
$1.0B
$799.9M
Q2 25
$890.1M
$771.3M
Q1 25
$937.0M
$661.7M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$872.7M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$740.3M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$708.5M
Q1 24
$983.6M
$636.8M
Net Profit
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$12.4M
$225.2M
Q3 25
$-70.1M
$148.9M
Q2 25
$-27.6M
$147.1M
Q1 25
$34.4M
$121.4M
Q4 24
$37.8M
$231.4M
Q3 24
$101.3M
$161.5M
Q2 24
$199.4M
$142.7M
Q1 24
$39.6M
$102.2M
Gross Margin
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
61.1%
Q3 25
59.0%
Q2 25
58.3%
Q1 25
58.2%
Q4 24
60.1%
Q3 24
59.3%
Q2 24
59.3%
Q1 24
58.9%
Operating Margin
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
0.8%
29.0%
Q3 25
-8.0%
24.0%
Q2 25
-4.3%
24.4%
Q1 25
3.4%
22.9%
Q4 24
3.6%
33.5%
Q3 24
11.0%
28.5%
Q2 24
22.4%
26.7%
Q1 24
5.2%
21.0%
Net Margin
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
1.2%
24.2%
Q3 25
-6.9%
18.6%
Q2 25
-3.1%
19.1%
Q1 25
3.7%
18.3%
Q4 24
3.4%
26.5%
Q3 24
9.3%
21.8%
Q2 24
19.1%
20.1%
Q1 24
4.0%
16.0%
EPS (diluted)
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$0.11
$3.76
Q3 25
$-0.58
$2.50
Q2 25
$-0.23
$2.47
Q1 25
$0.27
$2.03
Q4 24
$0.25
$3.88
Q3 24
$0.74
$2.71
Q2 24
$1.42
$2.40
Q1 24
$0.29
$1.72

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$575.3M
$587.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$321.2M
$1.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$3.5B
$2.6B
Total Assets
$5.8B
$5.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.09×
0.55×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$575.3M
$587.8M
Q3 25
$603.3M
$459.1M
Q2 25
$585.9M
$367.2M
Q1 25
$696.5M
$382.9M
Q4 24
$700.4M
$325.4M
Q3 24
$772.9M
$331.5M
Q2 24
$621.7M
$327.4M
Q1 24
$855.7M
$338.2M
Total Debt
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$321.2M
$1.4B
Q3 25
$321.8M
Q2 25
$329.2M
Q1 25
$331.2M
Q4 24
$332.3M
$1.6B
Q3 24
$323.7M
Q2 24
$323.2M
Q1 24
$323.3M
Stockholders' Equity
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$3.5B
$2.6B
Q3 25
$3.5B
$2.3B
Q2 25
$3.6B
$2.2B
Q1 25
$3.7B
$2.0B
Q4 24
$3.7B
$1.8B
Q3 24
$3.6B
$1.6B
Q2 24
$3.7B
$1.4B
Q1 24
$3.5B
$1.3B
Total Assets
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$5.8B
$5.1B
Q3 25
$5.7B
$4.9B
Q2 25
$5.8B
$4.7B
Q1 25
$5.8B
$4.6B
Q4 24
$6.0B
$4.6B
Q3 24
$5.9B
$4.5B
Q2 24
$5.9B
$4.4B
Q1 24
$5.7B
$4.5B
Debt / Equity
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
0.09×
0.55×
Q3 25
0.09×
Q2 25
0.09×
Q1 25
0.09×
Q4 24
0.09×
0.89×
Q3 24
0.09×
Q2 24
0.09×
Q1 24
0.09×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$68.6M
$164.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.53×
0.73×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
$68.6M
$164.6M
Q3 25
$122.0M
$187.3M
Q2 25
$23.2M
$41.1M
Q1 25
$119.9M
$259.6M
Q4 24
$119.8M
$240.1M
Q3 24
$359.9M
$204.6M
Q2 24
$7.8M
$54.5M
Q1 24
$119.0M
$262.9M
Cash Conversion
BTU
BTU
WAT
WAT
Q4 25
5.53×
0.73×
Q3 25
1.26×
Q2 25
0.28×
Q1 25
3.49×
2.14×
Q4 24
3.17×
1.04×
Q3 24
3.55×
1.27×
Q2 24
0.04×
0.38×
Q1 24
3.01×
2.57×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BTU
BTU

Seaborne Metallurgical Mining$305.4M30%
Powder River Basin Mining$300.3M29%
Seaborne Thermal Mining$205.6M20%
Other$182.1M18%
Thermal Coal$28.9M3%

WAT
WAT

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons