vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of PEABODY ENERGY CORP (BTU) and Wendy's Co (WEN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

PEABODY ENERGY CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.0B vs $523.5M, roughly 2.0× Wendy's Co). Wendy's Co runs the higher net margin — 7.5% vs 1.2%, a 6.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Wendy's Co posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-3.2% vs -9.0%). Over the past eight quarters, PEABODY ENERGY CORP's revenue compounded faster (1.9% CAGR vs -4.2%).

Peabody Energy is an American coal mining company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri. Its primary business consists of the mining, sale, and distribution of coal, which is purchased for use in electricity generation and steelmaking. Peabody also markets, brokers, and trades coal through offices in China, Australia, and the United States.

The Wendy's Company is an American fast food corporation and the holding company for Wendy's and First Kitchen. Originally founded as the Deisel-Wemmer Company, it is headquartered in Dublin, Ohio. The company's principal subsidiary, Wendy's International, is the franchisor of Wendy's restaurants.

BTU vs WEN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BTU
BTU
2.0× larger
BTU
$1.0B
$523.5M
WEN
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
WEN
WEN
+5.8% gap
WEN
-3.2%
-9.0%
BTU
Higher net margin
WEN
WEN
6.3% more per $
WEN
7.5%
1.2%
BTU
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
BTU
BTU
Annualised
BTU
1.9%
-4.2%
WEN

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2027

Metric
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Revenue
$1.0B
$523.5M
Net Profit
$12.4M
$39.2M
Gross Margin
64.1%
Operating Margin
0.8%
15.9%
Net Margin
1.2%
7.5%
Revenue YoY
-9.0%
-3.2%
Net Profit YoY
-67.2%
72.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.11
$0.19

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$523.5M
Q4 25
$1.0B
$543.0M
Q3 25
$1.0B
$549.5M
Q2 25
$890.1M
$560.9M
Q1 25
$937.0M
$523.5M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$574.3M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$566.7M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$570.7M
Net Profit
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$39.2M
Q4 25
$12.4M
$26.5M
Q3 25
$-70.1M
$44.3M
Q2 25
$-27.6M
$55.1M
Q1 25
$34.4M
$39.2M
Q4 24
$37.8M
$47.5M
Q3 24
$101.3M
$50.2M
Q2 24
$199.4M
$54.6M
Gross Margin
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
64.1%
Q4 25
62.7%
Q3 25
62.8%
Q2 25
65.0%
Q1 25
64.1%
Q4 24
65.9%
Q3 24
65.5%
Q2 24
65.0%
Operating Margin
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
15.9%
Q4 25
0.8%
11.8%
Q3 25
-8.0%
16.8%
Q2 25
-4.3%
18.6%
Q1 25
3.4%
15.9%
Q4 24
3.6%
16.7%
Q3 24
11.0%
16.7%
Q2 24
22.4%
17.4%
Net Margin
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
7.5%
Q4 25
1.2%
4.9%
Q3 25
-6.9%
8.1%
Q2 25
-3.1%
9.8%
Q1 25
3.7%
7.5%
Q4 24
3.4%
8.3%
Q3 24
9.3%
8.9%
Q2 24
19.1%
9.6%
EPS (diluted)
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$0.19
Q4 25
$0.11
$0.14
Q3 25
$-0.58
$0.23
Q2 25
$-0.23
$0.29
Q1 25
$0.27
$0.19
Q4 24
$0.25
$0.23
Q3 24
$0.74
$0.25
Q2 24
$1.42
$0.27

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$575.3M
$300.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$321.2M
$2.8B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$3.5B
$117.4M
Total Assets
$5.8B
$5.0B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.09×
23.51×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$300.8M
Q4 25
$575.3M
$300.8M
Q3 25
$603.3M
$291.4M
Q2 25
$585.9M
$281.2M
Q1 25
$696.5M
$335.3M
Q4 24
$700.4M
$450.5M
Q3 24
$772.9M
$482.2M
Q2 24
$621.7M
$465.5M
Total Debt
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$2.8B
Q4 25
$321.2M
$2.8B
Q3 25
$321.8M
$2.7B
Q2 25
$329.2M
$2.7B
Q1 25
$331.2M
$2.7B
Q4 24
$332.3M
$2.7B
Q3 24
$323.7M
Q2 24
$323.2M
Stockholders' Equity
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$117.4M
Q4 25
$3.5B
$117.4M
Q3 25
$3.5B
$109.2M
Q2 25
$3.6B
$112.9M
Q1 25
$3.7B
$130.2M
Q4 24
$3.7B
$259.4M
Q3 24
$3.6B
$259.9M
Q2 24
$3.7B
$273.8M
Total Assets
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$5.0B
Q4 25
$5.8B
$5.0B
Q3 25
$5.7B
$5.0B
Q2 25
$5.8B
$4.9B
Q1 25
$5.8B
$4.9B
Q4 24
$6.0B
$5.0B
Q3 24
$5.9B
$5.1B
Q2 24
$5.9B
$5.1B
Debt / Equity
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
23.51×
Q4 25
0.09×
23.51×
Q3 25
0.09×
24.95×
Q2 25
0.09×
24.18×
Q1 25
0.09×
21.00×
Q4 24
0.09×
10.57×
Q3 24
0.09×
Q2 24
0.09×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$68.6M
$85.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$68.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
13.0%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.53×
2.18×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$242.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$85.4M
Q4 25
$68.6M
$69.3M
Q3 25
$122.0M
$129.3M
Q2 25
$23.2M
$60.6M
Q1 25
$119.9M
$85.4M
Q4 24
$119.8M
$68.6M
Q3 24
$359.9M
$141.2M
Q2 24
$7.8M
$45.5M
Free Cash Flow
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
$68.0M
Q4 25
$31.4M
Q3 25
$104.3M
Q2 25
$39.2M
Q1 25
$67.7M
Q4 24
$26.6M
Q3 24
$123.3M
Q2 24
$28.4M
FCF Margin
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
13.0%
Q4 25
5.8%
Q3 25
19.0%
Q2 25
7.0%
Q1 25
12.9%
Q4 24
4.6%
Q3 24
21.8%
Q2 24
5.0%
Capex Intensity
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
Q4 25
7.0%
Q3 25
4.5%
Q2 25
3.8%
Q1 25
3.4%
Q4 24
7.3%
Q3 24
3.2%
Q2 24
3.0%
Cash Conversion
BTU
BTU
WEN
WEN
Q1 26
2.18×
Q4 25
5.53×
2.62×
Q3 25
2.92×
Q2 25
1.10×
Q1 25
3.49×
2.18×
Q4 24
3.17×
1.44×
Q3 24
3.55×
2.81×
Q2 24
0.04×
0.83×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BTU
BTU

Seaborne Metallurgical Mining$305.4M30%
Powder River Basin Mining$300.3M29%
Seaborne Thermal Mining$205.6M20%
Other$182.1M18%
Thermal Coal$28.9M3%

WEN
WEN

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons