vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of BV Financial, Inc. (BVFL) and GREENPOWER MOTOR Co INC. (GP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

BV Financial, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($10.5M vs $7.2M, roughly 1.5× GREENPOWER MOTOR Co INC.). BV Financial, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 45.6% vs -65.6%, a 111.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BV Financial, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.2% vs -11.5%).

Virtu Financial, Inc. is an American high-frequency trading company. The company went public on the Nasdaq in 2015.

GreenPower Motor Company Inc. is a Canadian electric bus manufacturer and distributor in North America. The company fabricates multiple zero-emission models, including transit buses, school buses, and double decker buses. GreenPower headquarters are in Vancouver, British Columbia, with a sales office in Rancho Cucamonga, California; an assembly facility in Porterville, California; and a production facility in South Charleston, West Virginia. Its stock is traded on Nasdaq the United States.

BVFL vs GP — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BVFL
BVFL
1.5× larger
BVFL
$10.5M
$7.2M
GP
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
BVFL
BVFL
+20.7% gap
BVFL
9.2%
-11.5%
GP
Higher net margin
BVFL
BVFL
111.2% more per $
BVFL
45.6%
-65.6%
GP

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Revenue
$10.5M
$7.2M
Net Profit
$4.8M
$-4.7M
Gross Margin
14.6%
Operating Margin
66.9%
Net Margin
45.6%
-65.6%
Revenue YoY
9.2%
-11.5%
Net Profit YoY
146.2%
-2.1%
EPS (diluted)
$0.52
$-0.17

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$10.5M
Q3 25
$10.0M
Q2 25
$9.9M
Q1 25
$9.2M
Q4 24
$9.7M
$7.2M
Q3 24
$10.0M
$5.3M
Q2 24
$9.5M
$3.0M
Q1 24
$8.5M
Net Profit
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$4.8M
Q3 25
$3.7M
Q2 25
$2.9M
Q1 25
$2.1M
Q4 24
$2.0M
$-4.7M
Q3 24
$3.8M
$-4.7M
Q2 24
$3.4M
$-5.4M
Q1 24
$2.6M
Gross Margin
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
14.6%
Q3 24
8.6%
Q2 24
7.4%
Q1 24
Operating Margin
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
66.9%
Q3 25
51.5%
Q2 25
39.9%
Q1 25
29.4%
Q4 24
29.5%
Q3 24
52.4%
Q2 24
49.6%
Q1 24
42.1%
Net Margin
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
45.6%
Q3 25
37.2%
Q2 25
29.0%
Q1 25
22.9%
Q4 24
20.2%
-65.6%
Q3 24
38.0%
-87.9%
Q2 24
35.8%
-179.8%
Q1 24
30.1%
EPS (diluted)
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$0.52
Q3 25
$0.41
Q2 25
$0.29
Q1 25
$0.21
Q4 24
$0.18
$-0.17
Q3 24
$0.35
$-0.18
Q2 24
$0.32
$-0.21
Q1 24
$0.24

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$55.7M
$621.1K
Total DebtLower is stronger
$35.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$183.8M
$2.1M
Total Assets
$912.2M
$37.4M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.19×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$55.7M
Q3 25
$63.5M
Q2 25
$56.3M
Q1 25
$70.8M
Q4 24
$70.5M
$621.1K
Q3 24
$94.1M
$116.9K
Q2 24
$90.6M
$528.3K
Q1 24
$78.8M
Total Debt
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$35.0M
Q3 25
$35.0M
Q2 25
$35.0M
Q1 25
$49.9M
Q4 24
$49.9M
Q3 24
$34.8M
Q2 24
$34.8M
Q1 24
$34.8M
Stockholders' Equity
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$183.8M
Q3 25
$190.2M
Q2 25
$198.0M
Q1 25
$198.1M
Q4 24
$195.5M
$2.1M
Q3 24
$209.7M
$4.2M
Q2 24
$205.5M
$8.6M
Q1 24
$201.8M
Total Assets
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$912.2M
Q3 25
$909.4M
Q2 25
$908.3M
Q1 25
$921.9M
Q4 24
$911.8M
$37.4M
Q3 24
$892.7M
$39.4M
Q2 24
$897.2M
$43.5M
Q1 24
$892.5M
Debt / Equity
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
0.19×
Q3 25
0.18×
Q2 25
0.18×
Q1 25
0.25×
Q4 24
0.26×
Q3 24
0.17×
Q2 24
0.17×
Q1 24
0.17×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$19.0M
$-1.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$18.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
178.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.96×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$34.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$19.0M
Q3 25
$8.4M
Q2 25
$2.7M
Q1 25
$4.4M
Q4 24
$16.1M
$-1.1M
Q3 24
$6.1M
$-1.3M
Q2 24
$1.5M
$-3.2M
Q1 24
$4.6M
Free Cash Flow
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
$18.8M
Q3 25
$8.4M
Q2 25
$2.6M
Q1 25
$4.2M
Q4 24
$15.5M
Q3 24
$6.0M
Q2 24
$1.4M
Q1 24
$4.1M
FCF Margin
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
178.2%
Q3 25
84.0%
Q2 25
26.1%
Q1 25
46.0%
Q4 24
160.0%
Q3 24
59.6%
Q2 24
15.2%
Q1 24
48.4%
Capex Intensity
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
2.2%
Q3 25
0.1%
Q2 25
1.4%
Q1 25
2.4%
Q4 24
6.3%
Q3 24
1.0%
Q2 24
0.6%
Q1 24
5.1%
Cash Conversion
BVFL
BVFL
GP
GP
Q4 25
3.96×
Q3 25
2.26×
Q2 25
0.95×
Q1 25
2.11×
Q4 24
8.23×
Q3 24
1.60×
Q2 24
0.44×
Q1 24
1.77×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons