vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Bioventus Inc. (BVS) and HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. (HASI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Bioventus Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($157.9M vs $114.8M, roughly 1.4× HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.). Bioventus Inc. runs the higher net margin — 9.3% vs -46.8%, a 56.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.3% vs 2.8%). Over the past eight quarters, Bioventus Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (10.4% CAGR vs 4.2%).

Bioventus Inc. is a global medical technology company specializing in orthobiologic solutions. It develops and commercializes products supporting bone and joint healing, musculoskeletal pain management, and regenerative care for patients. Its offerings serve orthopedic clinicians, physical therapists, and patients across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific, with core segments covering surgical orthobiologics and non-surgical pain relief solutions.

HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. (HASI) is a specialized investment firm focused on sustainable infrastructure assets covering renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable real estate and low-carbon utility segments. It primarily operates in North American markets, providing long-term capital to eligible sustainable projects and delivering stable risk-adjusted returns to investors through recurring cash flows from operational underlying assets.

BVS vs HASI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BVS
BVS
1.4× larger
BVS
$157.9M
$114.8M
HASI
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
HASI
HASI
+10.6% gap
HASI
13.3%
2.8%
BVS
Higher net margin
BVS
BVS
56.2% more per $
BVS
9.3%
-46.8%
HASI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
BVS
BVS
Annualised
BVS
10.4%
4.2%
HASI

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Revenue
$157.9M
$114.8M
Net Profit
$14.8M
$-53.8M
Gross Margin
68.9%
Operating Margin
12.3%
-57.4%
Net Margin
9.3%
-46.8%
Revenue YoY
2.8%
13.3%
Net Profit YoY
3902.8%
-176.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.21
$-0.38

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$157.9M
$114.8M
Q3 25
$138.7M
$103.1M
Q2 25
$147.7M
$85.7M
Q1 25
$123.9M
$96.9M
Q4 24
$153.6M
$101.3M
Q3 24
$139.0M
$82.0M
Q2 24
$151.2M
$94.5M
Q1 24
$129.5M
$105.8M
Net Profit
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$14.8M
$-53.8M
Q3 25
$3.2M
$83.3M
Q2 25
$7.5M
$98.4M
Q1 25
$-2.6M
$56.6M
Q4 24
$-388.0K
$70.1M
Q3 24
$-5.2M
$-19.6M
Q2 24
$-25.7M
$26.5M
Q1 24
$-4.9M
$123.0M
Gross Margin
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
68.9%
Q3 25
68.0%
Q2 25
69.1%
Q1 25
67.0%
Q4 24
66.8%
Q3 24
67.3%
Q2 24
68.5%
Q1 24
68.3%
Operating Margin
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
12.3%
-57.4%
Q3 25
8.1%
Q2 25
12.4%
Q1 25
3.9%
84.7%
Q4 24
5.0%
90.9%
Q3 24
2.6%
-32.1%
Q2 24
-20.8%
39.5%
Q1 24
3.8%
Net Margin
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
9.3%
-46.8%
Q3 25
2.3%
80.8%
Q2 25
5.1%
114.9%
Q1 25
-2.1%
58.4%
Q4 24
-0.3%
69.2%
Q3 24
-3.7%
-23.9%
Q2 24
-17.0%
28.1%
Q1 24
-3.8%
116.3%
EPS (diluted)
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$0.21
$-0.38
Q3 25
$0.05
$0.61
Q2 25
$0.11
$0.74
Q1 25
$-0.04
$0.44
Q4 24
$0.00
$0.58
Q3 24
$-0.08
$-0.17
Q2 24
$-0.40
$0.23
Q1 24
$-0.08
$0.98

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$51.2M
$110.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$184.1M
$2.7B
Total Assets
$683.6M
$8.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$51.2M
$110.2M
Q3 25
$42.2M
$301.8M
Q2 25
$32.9M
$86.5M
Q1 25
$22.8M
$67.4M
Q4 24
$41.6M
$129.8M
Q3 24
$43.1M
$44.1M
Q2 24
$32.0M
$145.7M
Q1 24
$25.2M
$61.4M
Stockholders' Equity
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$184.1M
$2.7B
Q3 25
$166.1M
$2.7B
Q2 25
$161.2M
$2.6B
Q1 25
$148.1M
$2.5B
Q4 24
$147.9M
$2.4B
Q3 24
$148.7M
$2.3B
Q2 24
$150.9M
$2.3B
Q1 24
$171.3M
$2.3B
Total Assets
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$683.6M
$8.2B
Q3 25
$701.6M
$8.2B
Q2 25
$706.8M
$7.6B
Q1 25
$691.4M
$7.5B
Q4 24
$728.0M
$7.1B
Q3 24
$769.5M
$6.7B
Q2 24
$792.2M
$6.7B
Q1 24
$794.2M
$6.7B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$38.0M
$167.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$37.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
23.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.57×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$72.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$38.0M
$167.3M
Q3 25
$30.1M
$-121.8M
Q2 25
$25.9M
$79.6M
Q1 25
$-19.3M
$-37.1M
Q4 24
$19.3M
$5.9M
Q3 24
$10.3M
$21.9M
Q2 24
$15.2M
$-24.8M
Q1 24
$-6.0M
$20.9M
Free Cash Flow
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
$37.4M
Q3 25
$29.6M
Q2 25
$25.3M
Q1 25
$-20.2M
Q4 24
$18.7M
Q3 24
$10.3M
Q2 24
$15.1M
Q1 24
$-6.3M
FCF Margin
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
23.7%
Q3 25
21.4%
Q2 25
17.1%
Q1 25
-16.3%
Q4 24
12.2%
Q3 24
7.4%
Q2 24
10.0%
Q1 24
-4.9%
Capex Intensity
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
0.4%
Q3 25
0.3%
Q2 25
0.5%
Q1 25
0.7%
Q4 24
0.4%
Q3 24
0.0%
Q2 24
0.1%
Q1 24
0.2%
Cash Conversion
BVS
BVS
HASI
HASI
Q4 25
2.57×
Q3 25
9.54×
-1.46×
Q2 25
3.48×
0.81×
Q1 25
-0.66×
Q4 24
0.08×
Q3 24
Q2 24
-0.94×
Q1 24
0.17×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BVS
BVS

Pain Treatments$71.1M45%
Surgical Solutions$48.9M31%
Restorative Therapies$19.5M12%
Other$18.4M12%

HASI
HASI

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons