vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BWX Technologies, Inc. (BWXT) and Virtu Financial, Inc. (VIRT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Virtu Financial, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.1B vs $860.2M, roughly 1.3× BWX Technologies, Inc.). Virtu Financial, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 31.6% vs 10.6%, a 21.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Virtu Financial, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (30.7% vs 26.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Virtu Financial, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (25.7% CAGR vs 12.4%).
BWX Technologies, Inc. is a company headquartered in Lynchburg, Virginia that supplies nuclear components and fuel internationally.
Virtu Financial, Inc. is an American high-frequency trading company. The company went public on the Nasdaq in 2015.
BWXT vs VIRT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $860.2M | $1.1B |
| Net Profit | $91.2M | $346.6M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% | 37.4% |
| Net Margin | 10.6% | 31.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 26.1% | 30.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 20.7% | 82.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.99 | $1.99 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $860.2M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $885.8M | $969.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $866.3M | $824.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $764.0M | $999.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $682.3M | $837.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $746.3M | $834.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $672.0M | $706.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $681.5M | $693.0M |
| Q1 26 | $91.2M | $346.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $93.0M | $139.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $82.1M | $77.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.4M | $151.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $75.5M | $99.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $71.0M | $94.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $69.5M | $60.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $73.0M | $66.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 21.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 25.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | 12.4% | 37.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.4% | 35.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.1% | 21.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.4% | 34.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.2% | 26.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.4% | 24.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.4% | 20.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.5% | 22.4% |
| Q1 26 | 10.6% | 31.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.5% | 14.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.5% | 9.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.3% | 15.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.1% | 11.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.5% | 11.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.7% | 9.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.99 | $1.99 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.02 | $1.54 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.89 | $0.86 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.85 | $1.65 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.82 | $1.08 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.77 | $1.03 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.76 | $0.64 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.79 | $0.71 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $512.4M | $973.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.0B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.3B | $2.2B |
| Total Assets | $4.3B | $25.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.58× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $512.4M | $973.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $499.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $79.6M | $707.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.0M | $752.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $55.4M | $723.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $74.1M | $872.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $35.5M | $701.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $48.3M | $684.8M |
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.7B |
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $998.5M | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | $4.3B | $25.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.3B | $20.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.8B | $21.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.7B | $19.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.1B | $17.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.9B | $15.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.9B | $14.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.8B | $13.9B |
| Q1 26 | 1.58× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.29× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.40× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.24× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.33× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.39× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.41× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $92.6M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $50.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 5.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.02× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $328.1M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $92.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $127.0M | $518.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $143.2M | $-68.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $159.0M | $62.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $50.6M | $15.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $276.9M | $599.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $32.6M | $112.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $65.9M | $490.8M |
| Q1 26 | $50.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $56.8M | $495.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $94.9M | $-76.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $126.3M | $57.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.3M | $9.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $224.4M | $586.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-7.7M | $106.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.5M | $486.9M |
| Q1 26 | 5.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.4% | 51.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.0% | -9.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.5% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.5% | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 30.1% | 70.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.1% | 15.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.2% | 70.3% |
| Q1 26 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.9% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.6% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.3% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.9% | 0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.0% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.0% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.5% | 0.6% |
| Q1 26 | 1.02× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.37× | 3.71× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.74× | -0.89× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.03× | 0.42× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.67× | 0.15× | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.90× | 6.37× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.47× | 1.87× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.90× | 7.37× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BWXT
Segment breakdown not available.
VIRT
| Trading income, net | $789.1M | 72% |
| Commissions, net and technology services | $186.6M | 17% |
| Other | $119.6M | 11% |