vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of CAL-MAINE FOODS INC (CALM) and Evergy (EVRG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Evergy is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $769.5M, roughly 1.7× CAL-MAINE FOODS INC). CAL-MAINE FOODS INC runs the higher net margin — 13.4% vs 6.5%, a 6.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Evergy posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (5.3% vs -19.4%). CAL-MAINE FOODS INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($47.9M vs $-530.5M). Over the past eight quarters, CAL-MAINE FOODS INC's revenue compounded faster (29.4% CAGR vs 0.4%).
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. is an American fresh egg producer based in Ridgeland, Mississippi. As of 2024, it was the largest egg producer in the United States. Its eggs are sold under several different brand names, including Egg-Land's Best, Land O'Lakes, Farmhouse Eggs, Sunups, Sunny Meadow, and 4-Grain. The company was founded in 1957 by Fred R. Adams, Jr., whose family owns a controlling interest in the company, which is publicly traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange.
Evergy, Inc. is an American investor-owned utility (IOU) with publicly traded stock with headquarters in Topeka, Kansas, and in Kansas City, Missouri. The company was formed from a merger of Westar Energy of Topeka and Great Plains Energy of Kansas City, parent company of Kansas City Power & Light. Evergy is the largest electric company in Kansas, serving more than 1.7 million residential, commercial and industrial customers in Kansas and Missouri.
CALM vs EVRG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $769.5M | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $102.8M | $84.3M |
| Gross Margin | 27.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | 16.1% | 18.5% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 6.5% |
| Revenue YoY | -19.4% | 5.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -53.1% | 7.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.13 | $0.35 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $769.5M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $922.6M | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $954.7M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $785.9M | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $703.1M | $1.3B |
| Q4 25 | $102.8M | $84.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $199.3M | $475.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $171.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $508.5M | $125.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $219.1M | $78.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $150.0M | $465.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $207.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $146.7M | $122.7M |
| Q4 25 | 27.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 33.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 50.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 16.1% | 18.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.0% | 37.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 25.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 44.8% | 22.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 29.1% | 18.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 23.8% | 35.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 25.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 23.2% | 20.3% |
| Q4 25 | 13.4% | 6.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 21.6% | 26.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 12.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 35.9% | 9.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.9% | 6.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.1% | 26.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 14.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 20.9% | 9.6% |
| Q4 25 | $2.13 | $0.35 | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.12 | $2.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.74 | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.38 | $0.54 | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.47 | $0.34 | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.06 | $2.02 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.90 | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.00 | $0.53 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $369.4M | $19.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.7B | $10.2B |
| Total Assets | $3.1B | $33.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $369.4M | $19.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $251.9M | $27.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $27.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $497.2M | $35.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $140.3M | $22.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $181.7M | $34.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $26.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $367.1M | $63.7M |
| Q4 25 | $2.7B | $10.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $10.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $10.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $9.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $10.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | $10.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $9.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.7B | $9.6B |
| Q4 25 | $3.1B | $33.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.2B | $33.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $32.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.1B | $32.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.5B | $32.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $32.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $31.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.1B | $31.3B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $94.8M | $334.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $47.9M | $-530.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 6.2% | -41.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 6.1% | 66.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.92× | 3.96× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $895.9M | $-751.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $94.8M | $334.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $278.6M | $937.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $323.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $571.6M | $449.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $122.7M | $395.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $117.5M | $953.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $317.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $164.0M | $317.3M |
| Q4 25 | $47.9M | $-530.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $233.3M | $225.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-303.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $521.8M | $-143.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $92.9M | $-118.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $81.7M | $427.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-360.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $133.8M | $-301.3M |
| Q4 25 | 6.2% | -41.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.3% | 12.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -22.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 36.8% | -11.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.7% | -9.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.4% | 23.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -25.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.0% | -23.5% |
| Q4 25 | 6.1% | 66.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.9% | 40.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 46.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.5% | 45.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.1% | 41.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.6% | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 48.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.3% | 48.3% |
| Q4 25 | 0.92× | 3.96× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.40× | 1.97× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.89× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.12× | 3.60× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.56× | 5.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.78× | 2.05× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.53× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.12× | 2.59× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CALM
| Retail | $625.4M | 81% |
| Prepared Foods | $71.7M | 9% |
| Egg Products | $34.5M | 4% |
| Service Other | $19.2M | 2% |
| Other | $13.8M | 2% |
EVRG
| Electric Utility Customer Class Residential | $462.9M | 36% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Commercial | $447.6M | 35% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Industrial | $164.1M | 13% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Transmission | $129.4M | 10% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Wholesale | $69.7M | 5% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Other Retail | $12.2M | 1% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Industrial Steam | $5.7M | 0% |