vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of CAMTEK LTD (CAMT) and UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS INC (UCB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($276.5M vs $242.0M, roughly 1.1× CAMTEK LTD). UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS INC runs the higher net margin — 30.5% vs 28.1%, a 2.4% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Camtek Ltd is a leading global developer and manufacturer of high-precision inspection and metrology systems for the semiconductor, printed circuit board, and advanced packaging industries. Its solutions support process control, defect detection, and yield optimization for clients across Asia, North America, and Europe.
United Community is an American bank. United is one of the largest full-service financial institutions in the Southeast, with $27.7 billion in assets and 200 offices in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. In addition to its presence in the Southeast, United Community is the largest bank headquartered in South Carolina by total asset size.
CAMT vs UCB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $242.0M | $276.5M |
| Net Profit | $68.0M | $84.3M |
| Gross Margin | 50.9% | — |
| Operating Margin | 26.7% | — |
| Net Margin | 28.1% | 30.5% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 11.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 18.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.69 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $276.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $278.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $276.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $242.0M | $260.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $247.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $250.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $217.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $199.6M | $245.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $84.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $86.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $91.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $68.0M | $78.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $71.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $75.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $47.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.8M | $66.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 50.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 48.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 40.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 42.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.7% | 38.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 36.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 38.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 27.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.6% | 35.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 30.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 31.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 33.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 28.1% | 30.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 28.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 30.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 21.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.4% | 27.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.69 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.71 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.70 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.63 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.58 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.61 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.38 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.54 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $232.0M | $493.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $205.5M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $626.5M | $3.7B |
| Total Assets | $974.7M | $28.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.06× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $493.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $232.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $109.8M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $205.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $120.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $155.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $155.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $254.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $254.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $316.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $324.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $626.5M | $3.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $475.4M | $3.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $28.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $28.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $28.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $974.7M | $28.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $27.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $27.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $27.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $796.2M | $27.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.04× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.04× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.07× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.09× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.10× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $47.1M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.69× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $384.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $123.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $47.1M | $96.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $98.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $349.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $7.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $70.1M | $105.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $356.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $117.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $84.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $94.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $302.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-2.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $87.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 128.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 42.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 32.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 38.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 120.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -1.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 35.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 18.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 7.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.44× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.35× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.69× | 1.23× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.38× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.61× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.33× | 1.58× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CAMT
Segment breakdown not available.
UCB
| Deposits | $98.0M | 35% |
| Investment securities, including tax exempt of $1,646 and $1,678, respectively | $45.3M | 16% |
| Money market | $40.7M | 15% |
| Time | $28.7M | 10% |
| NOW and interest-bearing demand | $28.1M | 10% |
| Service charges and fees | $9.5M | 3% |
| Other | $8.0M | 3% |
| Mortgage loan gains and other related fees | $8.0M | 3% |
| Wealth management fees | $4.6M | 2% |
| Lending and loan servicing fees | $4.0M | 1% |
| Deposits in banks and short-term investments | $1.2M | 0% |
| Securities gains, net | $133.0K | 0% |