vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) and Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($21.9M vs $14.0M, roughly 1.6× Capstone Holding Corp.). Capstone Holding Corp. runs the higher net margin — -14.4% vs -148.5%, a 134.1% gap on every dollar of revenue.

Capstone Green Energy Corporation, formerly Capstone Turbine Corporation, was incorporated in 1988 as a California based gas turbine manufacturer that specializes in microturbine power along with heating and cooling cogeneration systems. Key to the Capstone design is its use of air bearings, which provides maintenance and fluid-free operation for the lifetime of the turbine and reduces the system to a single moving part. This also eliminates the need for any cooling or other secondary systems...

Energy Vault is a global energy storage company specializing in gravity and kinetic energy based, long-duration energy storage products. Energy Vault's primary product is a gravity battery to store energy by stacking heavy blocks made of composite material into a structure, capturing potential energy in the elevation gain of the blocks. When demand for electricity is high, these blocks are lowered with the motors functioning as generators and delivering electricity to the grid.

CAPS vs NRGV — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NRGV
NRGV
1.6× larger
NRGV
$21.9M
$14.0M
CAPS
Higher net margin
CAPS
CAPS
134.1% more per $
CAPS
-14.4%
-148.5%
NRGV

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Revenue
$14.0M
$21.9M
Net Profit
$-2.0M
$-32.5M
Gross Margin
23.3%
21.9%
Operating Margin
-5.5%
-32.5%
Net Margin
-14.4%
-148.5%
Revenue YoY
156.4%
Net Profit YoY
-53.7%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.35
$-0.20

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$21.9M
Q3 25
$14.0M
$33.3M
Q2 25
$13.2M
$8.5M
Q1 25
$8.2M
$8.5M
Q4 24
$33.5M
Q3 24
$1.2M
Q2 24
$3.8M
Q1 24
$7.8M
Net Profit
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$-32.5M
Q3 25
$-2.0M
$-26.8M
Q2 25
$-700.0K
$-34.9M
Q1 25
$-1.7M
$-21.1M
Q4 24
$-61.8M
Q3 24
$-26.6M
Q2 24
$-26.2M
Q1 24
$-21.1M
Gross Margin
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
21.9%
Q3 25
23.3%
27.0%
Q2 25
23.7%
29.6%
Q1 25
16.2%
57.1%
Q4 24
7.7%
Q3 24
40.3%
Q2 24
27.8%
Q1 24
26.7%
Operating Margin
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
-32.5%
Q3 25
-5.5%
-52.8%
Q2 25
-2.0%
-330.7%
Q1 25
-17.5%
-244.8%
Q4 24
-150.6%
Q3 24
-2258.1%
Q2 24
-739.7%
Q1 24
-317.4%
Net Margin
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
-148.5%
Q3 25
-14.4%
-80.5%
Q2 25
-5.3%
-410.3%
Q1 25
-21.2%
-247.7%
Q4 24
-184.7%
Q3 24
-2217.9%
Q2 24
-694.6%
Q1 24
-272.4%
EPS (diluted)
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$-0.20
Q3 25
$-0.35
$-0.16
Q2 25
$-0.13
$-0.22
Q1 25
$-0.47
$-0.14
Q4 24
$-0.41
Q3 24
$-0.18
Q2 24
$-0.18
Q1 24
$-0.14

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$730.0K
$55.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$11.7M
$160.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$27.2M
$30.5M
Total Assets
$58.5M
$298.0M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.43×
5.27×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$55.2M
Q3 25
$730.0K
$32.7M
Q2 25
$773.0K
$22.3M
Q1 25
$1.7M
$21.2M
Q4 24
$30.0M
Q3 24
$51.1M
Q2 24
$106.8M
Q1 24
$135.8M
Total Debt
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$160.6M
Q3 25
$11.7M
Q2 25
$9.6M
Q1 25
$8.8M
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$30.5M
Q3 25
$27.2M
$80.5M
Q2 25
$26.3M
$90.3M
Q1 25
$27.0M
$114.9M
Q4 24
$126.3M
Q3 24
$179.1M
Q2 24
$195.6M
Q1 24
$212.3M
Total Assets
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$298.0M
Q3 25
$58.5M
$281.9M
Q2 25
$51.9M
$248.8M
Q1 25
$52.2M
$217.4M
Q4 24
$183.9M
Q3 24
$252.9M
Q2 24
$255.6M
Q1 24
$285.9M
Debt / Equity
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
5.27×
Q3 25
0.43×
Q2 25
0.37×
Q1 25
0.33×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$0
$-53.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
$-53.8M
Q3 25
$0
$-11.7M
Q2 25
$-1.7M
$15.4M
Q1 25
$-2.3M
$-2.7M
Q4 24
$-34.8M
Q3 24
$-9.2M
Q2 24
$-12.8M
Q1 24
$947.0K
Free Cash Flow
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
Q3 25
$-27.2M
Q2 25
$6.9M
Q1 25
$-9.5M
Q4 24
$-45.4M
Q3 24
$-36.4M
Q2 24
$-25.1M
Q1 24
$-7.8M
FCF Margin
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
Q3 25
-81.5%
Q2 25
81.6%
Q1 25
-111.5%
Q4 24
-135.5%
Q3 24
-3039.9%
Q2 24
-665.1%
Q1 24
-100.8%
Capex Intensity
CAPS
CAPS
NRGV
NRGV
Q1 26
Q3 25
0.0%
46.4%
Q2 25
98.8%
Q1 25
79.5%
Q4 24
31.5%
Q3 24
2273.1%
Q2 24
325.8%
Q1 24
113.0%

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CAPS
CAPS

Total Stone$12.7M91%
Other$1.3M9%

NRGV
NRGV

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons