vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Maplebear Inc. (CART) and VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (VLY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Maplebear Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($992.0M vs $540.4M, roughly 1.8× VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP). VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP runs the higher net margin — 30.3% vs 8.2%, a 22.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.0% vs 12.3%). Over the past eight quarters, VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP's revenue compounded faster (16.0% CAGR vs 10.0%).
Maplebear Inc., doing business as Instacart, is an American retail media and delivery company based in San Francisco that operates a grocery delivery and pick-up service in the United States and Canada accessible via a website and mobile app. It allows customers to order groceries, and alcohol where legal, from participating retailers with the shopping being done by a personal shopper, who picks, packs, and delivers the order.
VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORPVLYEarnings & Financial Report
North Valley Bancorp was a bank holding company headquartered in Redding, California. The company operated 22 branches. The company was acquired by TriCo Bancshares in October 2014, in a merger valued at more than $178 million.
CART vs VLY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $992.0M | $540.4M |
| Net Profit | $81.0M | $163.9M |
| Gross Margin | 72.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 9.9% | — |
| Net Margin | 8.2% | 30.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.3% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | -45.3% | 54.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.31 | $0.29 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $540.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $992.0M | $464.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $939.0M | $446.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $914.0M | $432.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $897.0M | $420.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $883.0M | $423.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $852.0M | $410.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $823.0M | $401.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $163.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $81.0M | $195.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $144.0M | $163.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $116.0M | $133.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $106.0M | $106.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $148.0M | $115.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $118.0M | $97.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $61.0M | $70.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 72.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 73.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 74.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 74.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 75.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 75.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 75.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.9% | 47.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.7% | 47.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.6% | 40.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.3% | 33.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.6% | 21.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.2% | 30.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.3% | 23.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 30.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.2% | 42.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.3% | 36.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.7% | 30.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.8% | 25.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.8% | 27.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.8% | 23.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.4% | 17.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.29 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.31 | $0.33 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.51 | $0.28 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.41 | $0.22 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.37 | $0.18 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.53 | $0.20 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.42 | $0.18 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.20 | $0.13 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $687.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.5B | $7.9B |
| Total Assets | $3.7B | $64.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.33× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $687.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $7.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $7.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.5B | $7.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $7.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.2B | $7.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.1B | $7.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.9B | $7.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.0B | $6.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | $64.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.7B | $64.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.5B | $63.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.4B | $62.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.3B | $61.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.1B | $62.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.9B | $62.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.0B | $62.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $183.0M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $171.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 17.2% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.2% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.26× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $910.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $183.0M | $196.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $287.0M | $5.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $203.0M | $159.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $298.0M | $-17.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $153.0M | $392.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $185.0M | $-157.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $244.0M | $214.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $171.0M | $187.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $272.0M | $2.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $187.0M | $156.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $280.0M | $-20.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $141.0M | $385.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $171.0M | $-160.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $220.0M | $211.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 17.2% | 40.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 29.0% | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.5% | 36.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.2% | -4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.0% | 91.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.1% | -39.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.7% | 52.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.2% | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.6% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.8% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.0% | 0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.4% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.9% | 0.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.26× | 1.01× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.99× | 0.03× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.75× | 1.20× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.81× | -0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.03× | 3.39× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.57× | -1.61× | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.00× | 3.04× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CART
| Transaction | $698.0M | 70% |
| Advertising And Other | $294.0M | 30% |
VLY
Segment breakdown not available.