vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CAVA GROUP, INC. (CAVA) and HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC (HCSG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($466.7M vs $280.6M, roughly 1.7× CAVA GROUP, INC.). On growth, CAVA GROUP, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.2% vs 6.6%). CAVA GROUP, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($19.2M vs $16.0M).

Cava, also referred to as Cava Grill, is an American Mediterranean fast casual restaurant chain with locations across the United States. Cava is owned by the publicly traded Cava Group, which purchased Zoës Kitchen in August 2018. The combined company is the largest restaurant operator in the Mediterranean category in the U.S. restaurant industry. Cava also produces a line of Mediterranean dips, spreads, and dressings that are sold in grocery stores across the US. As of May 2023, all Zoës Kit...

Tenet Healthcare Corporation is an American for-profit multinational healthcare services company based in Dallas. Through its brands, subsidiaries, joint ventures, and partnerships including United Surgical Partners International (USPI), the company operates 65 hospitals and over 450 healthcare facilities. Tenet also runs Conifer Health Solutions, which provides healthcare support services to health systems and other clients.

CAVA vs HCSG — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
HCSG
HCSG
1.7× larger
HCSG
$466.7M
$280.6M
CAVA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CAVA
CAVA
+13.6% gap
CAVA
20.2%
6.6%
HCSG
More free cash flow
CAVA
CAVA
$3.2M more FCF
CAVA
$19.2M
$16.0M
HCSG

Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Revenue
$280.6M
$466.7M
Net Profit
$18.4M
Gross Margin
15.4%
Operating Margin
7.0%
6.1%
Net Margin
6.5%
Revenue YoY
20.2%
6.6%
Net Profit YoY
-7.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.16
$0.43

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$466.7M
Q3 25
$280.6M
$464.3M
Q2 25
$331.8M
$458.5M
Q1 25
$447.7M
Q4 24
$437.8M
Q3 24
$233.5M
$428.1M
Q2 24
$259.0M
$426.3M
Q1 24
$423.4M
Net Profit
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
Q3 25
$18.4M
$43.0M
Q2 25
$25.7M
$-32.4M
Q1 25
$17.2M
Q4 24
Q3 24
$19.7M
$14.0M
Q2 24
$14.0M
$-1.8M
Q1 24
$15.3M
Gross Margin
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
15.4%
Q3 25
20.8%
Q2 25
0.6%
Q1 25
15.2%
Q4 24
13.4%
Q3 24
26.7%
14.8%
Q2 24
25.2%
9.7%
Q1 24
15.2%
Operating Margin
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
6.1%
Q3 25
7.0%
12.3%
Q2 25
4.7%
-9.1%
Q1 25
5.3%
Q4 24
3.4%
Q3 24
6.9%
4.4%
Q2 24
3.6%
-0.5%
Q1 24
5.0%
Net Margin
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
Q3 25
6.5%
9.3%
Q2 25
7.7%
-7.1%
Q1 25
3.8%
Q4 24
Q3 24
8.5%
3.3%
Q2 24
5.4%
-0.4%
Q1 24
3.6%
EPS (diluted)
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$0.43
Q3 25
$0.16
$0.59
Q2 25
$0.22
$-0.44
Q1 25
$0.23
Q4 24
$0.15
Q3 24
$0.17
$0.19
Q2 24
$0.12
$-0.02
Q1 24
$0.21

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$290.2M
$168.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$750.7M
$510.2M
Total Assets
$1.3B
$794.3M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$168.0M
Q3 25
$290.2M
$177.5M
Q2 25
$289.4M
$134.5M
Q1 25
$114.8M
Q4 24
$107.3M
Q3 24
$343.7M
$103.8M
Q2 24
$329.1M
$105.6M
Q1 24
$104.9M
Stockholders' Equity
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$510.2M
Q3 25
$750.7M
$496.0M
Q2 25
$726.2M
$477.0M
Q1 25
$514.2M
Q4 24
$499.9M
Q3 24
$595.4M
$488.7M
Q2 24
$580.8M
$471.4M
Q1 24
$474.6M
Total Assets
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$794.3M
Q3 25
$1.3B
$804.3M
Q2 25
$1.2B
$802.2M
Q1 25
$823.0M
Q4 24
$802.8M
Q3 24
$1.0B
$805.8M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$799.7M
Q1 24
$803.9M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$60.3M
$17.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$19.2M
$16.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
6.8%
3.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
14.7%
0.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.28×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$49.3M
$139.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$17.4M
Q3 25
$60.3M
$71.3M
Q2 25
$38.6M
$28.8M
Q1 25
$27.5M
Q4 24
$36.2M
Q3 24
$48.9M
$4.3M
Q2 24
$38.4M
$16.3M
Q1 24
$-26.0M
Free Cash Flow
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
$16.0M
Q3 25
$19.2M
$70.0M
Q2 25
$2.7M
$27.4M
Q1 25
$25.8M
Q4 24
$34.8M
Q3 24
$22.7M
$2.9M
Q2 24
$4.7M
$15.0M
Q1 24
$-28.2M
FCF Margin
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
3.4%
Q3 25
6.8%
15.1%
Q2 25
0.8%
6.0%
Q1 25
5.8%
Q4 24
7.9%
Q3 24
9.7%
0.7%
Q2 24
1.8%
3.5%
Q1 24
-6.7%
Capex Intensity
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
0.3%
Q3 25
14.7%
0.3%
Q2 25
10.8%
0.3%
Q1 25
0.4%
Q4 24
0.3%
Q3 24
11.2%
0.3%
Q2 24
13.0%
0.3%
Q1 24
0.5%
Cash Conversion
CAVA
CAVA
HCSG
HCSG
Q4 25
Q3 25
3.28×
1.66×
Q2 25
1.50×
Q1 25
1.60×
Q4 24
Q3 24
2.48×
0.31×
Q2 24
2.74×
Q1 24
-1.70×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CAVA
CAVA

Restaurant Revenue$278.2M99%
Rewards$2.8M1%
CPG Revenue And Other$2.4M1%

HCSG
HCSG

Dietary Services$255.9M55%
Other$210.8M45%

Related Comparisons