vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of CROSS COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INC (CCRN) and UPWORK, INC (UPWK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
CROSS COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($236.8M vs $195.5M, roughly 1.2× UPWORK, INC). UPWORK, INC runs the higher net margin — 16.1% vs -35.0%, a 51.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, UPWORK, INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.4% vs -23.6%). CROSS COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($16.1M vs $12.9M). Over the past eight quarters, UPWORK, INC's revenue compounded faster (0.6% CAGR vs -21.0%).
GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc. is an American health technology company based in Chicago, Illinois. The company, which stylizes its own name as GE HealthCare, operates four divisions: Medical imaging, which includes molecular imaging, computed tomography, magnetic resonance, women’s health screening and X-ray systems; Ultrasound; Patient Care Solutions, which is focused on remote patient monitoring, anesthesia and respiratory care, diagnostic cardiology, and infant care; and Pharmaceutical ...
Upwork Inc. is an American freelancing platform headquartered in Santa Clara and San Francisco, California. The company was formed in 2013 as Elance-oDesk after the merger of Elance Inc. and oDesk Corp. The merged company was subsequently rebranded as Upwork in 2015.
CCRN vs UPWK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $236.8M | $195.5M |
| Net Profit | $-82.9M | $31.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | 77.2% |
| Operating Margin | -30.2% | 16.7% |
| Net Margin | -35.0% | 16.1% |
| Revenue YoY | -23.6% | 1.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | -2109.7% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-2.56 | $0.24 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $195.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $236.8M | $198.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $250.1M | $201.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $274.1M | $194.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $293.4M | $192.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $309.9M | $191.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $315.1M | $193.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $339.8M | $193.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $31.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-82.9M | $15.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.8M | $29.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-6.7M | $32.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-490.0K | $37.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.8M | $147.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6M | $27.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-16.1M | $22.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 77.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 78.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.4% | 77.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.4% | 77.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.0% | 78.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 77.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.4% | 77.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.8% | 77.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | -30.2% | 14.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2.4% | 14.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.1% | 16.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.3% | 20.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.1% | 7.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.9% | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -5.7% | 9.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | -35.0% | 7.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.4% | 16.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.2% | 19.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.2% | 76.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.8% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.7% | 11.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.24 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-2.56 | $0.12 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.15 | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.20 | $0.24 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.02 | $0.27 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.13 | $1.02 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.08 | $0.20 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.47 | $0.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $108.7M | $328.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $322.8M | $569.6M |
| Total Assets | $449.0M | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $328.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $108.7M | $672.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $99.1M | $643.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $81.2M | $634.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $80.7M | $622.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $81.6M | $622.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $64.0M | $601.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $69.6M | $497.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $359.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $359.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $357.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $569.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $322.8M | $630.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $408.1M | $628.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $412.2M | $608.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $418.2M | $594.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $419.0M | $575.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $424.7M | $411.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $433.3M | $361.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $449.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $538.2M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $553.8M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $576.2M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $589.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $597.4M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $602.9M | $1.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.57× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.57× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.62× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $18.2M | $23.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $16.1M | $12.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 6.8% | 6.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.73× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $40.1M | $220.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $23.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $18.2M | $63.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.1M | $75.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.2M | $72.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.7M | $37.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $24.2M | $38.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.5M | $61.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $82.4M | $39.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $12.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $16.1M | $63.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $17.9M | $74.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.3M | $70.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.8M | $34.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $21.7M | $37.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.3M | $59.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $79.6M | $38.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 6.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.8% | 31.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.2% | 37.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 36.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | 17.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.0% | 19.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | 30.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.4% | 20.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | 1.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.8% | 0.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.4% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.73× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.07× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.56× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.22× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.98× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.92× | 2.20× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.76× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CCRN
| Temporary Staffing Services | $189.6M | 80% |
| Physician Staffing | $42.5M | 18% |
| Other Services | $4.7M | 2% |
UPWK
| Marketplace | $170.7M | 87% |
| Enterprise | $24.8M | 13% |