vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Certara, Inc. (CERT) and WEYCO GROUP INC (WEYS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Certara, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($106.9M vs $68.0M, roughly 1.6× WEYCO GROUP INC). WEYCO GROUP INC runs the higher net margin — 9.0% vs -8.2%, a 17.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Certara, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.8% vs -0.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Certara, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (7.0% CAGR vs 3.1%).

Certara is a global leader in biopharmaceutical software and consulting services, specializing in modeling, simulation, and regulatory science solutions. It serves pharmaceutical companies, biotech firms and healthcare stakeholders across all drug development stages, helping accelerate new therapy launches, lower R&D risks and cut overall development costs.

Weyco Group is an American footwear company that designs, markets and distributes brand names including Florsheim, Nunn Bush, Stacy Adams, BOGS, Rafters and Umi. The company, which focuses on North American wholesale and retail distribution, has been assembled by a series of acquisitions.

CERT vs WEYS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
CERT
CERT
1.6× larger
CERT
$106.9M
$68.0M
WEYS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CERT
CERT
+0.9% gap
CERT
0.8%
-0.0%
WEYS
Higher net margin
WEYS
WEYS
17.2% more per $
WEYS
9.0%
-8.2%
CERT
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CERT
CERT
Annualised
CERT
7.0%
3.1%
WEYS

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Revenue
$106.9M
$68.0M
Net Profit
$-8.8M
$6.1M
Gross Margin
61.1%
44.2%
Operating Margin
34.9%
11.0%
Net Margin
-8.2%
9.0%
Revenue YoY
0.8%
-0.0%
Net Profit YoY
-287.2%
10.4%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.06
$0.64

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$106.9M
$68.0M
Q4 25
$103.6M
$76.8M
Q3 25
$104.6M
$73.1M
Q2 25
$104.6M
$58.2M
Q1 25
$106.0M
$68.0M
Q4 24
$100.4M
$80.5M
Q3 24
$94.8M
$74.3M
Q2 24
$93.3M
$63.9M
Net Profit
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$-8.8M
$6.1M
Q4 25
$-5.9M
$8.7M
Q3 25
$1.5M
$6.6M
Q2 25
$-2.0M
$2.3M
Q1 25
$4.7M
$5.5M
Q4 24
$6.6M
$10.0M
Q3 24
$-1.4M
$8.1M
Q2 24
$-12.6M
$5.6M
Gross Margin
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
61.1%
44.2%
Q4 25
44.1%
Q3 25
40.7%
Q2 25
43.3%
Q1 25
44.6%
Q4 24
47.9%
Q3 24
44.3%
Q2 24
43.9%
Operating Margin
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
34.9%
11.0%
Q4 25
0.8%
13.3%
Q3 25
2.9%
11.0%
Q2 25
9.1%
6.7%
Q1 25
7.2%
10.3%
Q4 24
6.0%
14.3%
Q3 24
2.7%
13.7%
Q2 24
-9.7%
10.4%
Net Margin
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
-8.2%
9.0%
Q4 25
-5.7%
11.3%
Q3 25
1.5%
9.0%
Q2 25
-1.9%
3.9%
Q1 25
4.5%
8.1%
Q4 24
6.6%
12.4%
Q3 24
-1.4%
10.8%
Q2 24
-13.5%
8.8%
EPS (diluted)
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$-0.06
$0.64
Q4 25
$-0.04
$0.91
Q3 25
$0.01
$0.69
Q2 25
$-0.01
$0.24
Q1 25
$0.03
$0.57
Q4 24
$0.04
$1.04
Q3 24
$-0.01
$0.84
Q2 24
$-0.08
$0.59

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$149.5M
$89.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$3.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.0B
$243.6M
Total Assets
$1.5B
$296.3M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.00×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$149.5M
$89.0M
Q4 25
$189.4M
$96.0M
Q3 25
$172.7M
$72.9M
Q2 25
$162.3M
$77.4M
Q1 25
$179.1M
$71.5M
Q4 24
$179.2M
$71.0M
Q3 24
$233.0M
$75.5M
Q2 24
$224.6M
$78.4M
Total Debt
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$3.0M
Q4 25
$293.1M
Q3 25
$293.5M
Q2 25
$294.2M
Q1 25
$294.8M
Q4 24
$295.4M
Q3 24
$296.1M
Q2 24
$296.7M
Stockholders' Equity
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$1.0B
$243.6M
Q4 25
$1.1B
$239.6M
Q3 25
$1.1B
$251.3M
Q2 25
$1.1B
$248.1M
Q1 25
$1.1B
$248.6M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$245.6M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$258.1M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$251.2M
Total Assets
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$1.5B
$296.3M
Q4 25
$1.6B
$319.7M
Q3 25
$1.5B
$304.0M
Q2 25
$1.5B
$300.9M
Q1 25
$1.6B
$299.3M
Q4 24
$1.6B
$324.1M
Q3 24
$1.5B
$314.7M
Q2 24
$1.5B
$303.8M
Debt / Equity
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
0.00×
Q4 25
0.28×
Q3 25
0.28×
Q2 25
0.27×
Q1 25
0.27×
Q4 24
0.28×
Q3 24
0.28×
Q2 24
0.28×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$11.7M
$17.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.85×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
$11.7M
$17.4M
Q4 25
$28.8M
$24.0M
Q3 25
$32.3M
$-1.1M
Q2 25
$17.8M
$10.2M
Q1 25
$17.4M
$4.1M
Q4 24
$49.4M
$20.4M
Q3 24
$17.0M
$-374.0K
Q2 24
$9.8M
$3.3M
Free Cash Flow
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$27.8M
$23.1M
Q3 25
$32.1M
$-1.3M
Q2 25
$17.8M
$10.0M
Q1 25
$16.8M
$3.7M
Q4 24
$49.0M
$19.9M
Q3 24
$16.8M
$-930.0K
Q2 24
$9.4M
$3.2M
FCF Margin
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
Q4 25
26.8%
30.1%
Q3 25
30.7%
-1.8%
Q2 25
17.0%
17.1%
Q1 25
15.8%
5.5%
Q4 24
48.8%
24.8%
Q3 24
17.7%
-1.3%
Q2 24
10.1%
4.9%
Capex Intensity
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
0.6%
Q4 25
1.0%
1.1%
Q3 25
0.2%
0.3%
Q2 25
0.1%
0.4%
Q1 25
0.6%
0.6%
Q4 24
0.4%
0.6%
Q3 24
0.2%
0.7%
Q2 24
0.5%
0.3%
Cash Conversion
CERT
CERT
WEYS
WEYS
Q1 26
2.85×
Q4 25
2.76×
Q3 25
21.19×
-0.17×
Q2 25
4.53×
Q1 25
3.66×
0.74×
Q4 24
7.51×
2.04×
Q3 24
-0.05×
Q2 24
0.59×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons