vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF) and CMB.TECH NV (CMBT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.1B vs $592.8M, roughly 1.8× CMB.TECH NV). CMB.TECH NV runs the higher net margin — 32.3% vs 1.6%, a 30.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.4% vs -34.6%).
Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is a leading North American specialty food distributor that primarily serves independent restaurants, fine dining venues, hotels, catering firms, and other foodservice operators. It offers a curated portfolio of over 150,000 products including artisanal ingredients, specialty meats, seafood, dairy, pastries, and imported gourmet goods tailored for professional chefs.
CMB.TECH, before October 2024 known as Euronav, is a crude oil tanker transport company, which consists of VLCCs, Suezmaxes and FSOs.
CHEF vs CMBT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2024
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B | $592.8M |
| Net Profit | $17.4M | $191.2M |
| Gross Margin | 24.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 3.1% | 46.4% |
| Net Margin | 1.6% | 32.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 11.4% | -34.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 68.8% | -63.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.40 | $1.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $950.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $592.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $931.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $954.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | $17.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $21.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $23.9M | $191.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | 24.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 24.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 23.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.0% | — |
| Q1 26 | 3.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.5% | 46.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.3% | 32.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | $0.40 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.50 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.44 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.49 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.25 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.56 | $1.01 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.34 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.37 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $122.7M | $38.9M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $750.4M | $2.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $608.6M | $1.2B |
| Total Assets | $2.0B | $3.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.23× | 2.20× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $122.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $121.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $96.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $116.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $114.7M | $38.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $50.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $38.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | $750.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $720.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $711.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $690.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $681.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $688.7M | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $666.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $660.8M | — |
| Q1 26 | $608.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $604.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $576.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $557.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $541.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $537.6M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $480.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $461.9M | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | — |
| Q1 26 | 1.23× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.19× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.23× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.24× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.26× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.28× | 2.20× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.39× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.43× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $38.3M | $204.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.7% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.20× | 1.07× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $38.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $73.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $49.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $73.0M | $204.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $29.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $65.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-19.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $37.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $64.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $13.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | 2.20× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.41× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.46× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.68× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.82× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.05× | 1.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.41× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.89× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.