vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Clarus Corp (CLAR) and Gevo, Inc. (GEVO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Clarus Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($65.4M vs $45.3M, roughly 1.4× Gevo, Inc.). Gevo, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -13.2% vs -47.8%, a 34.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Gevo, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (695.6% vs -8.4%). Clarus Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($11.6M vs $8.7M). Over the past eight quarters, Gevo, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (237.1% CAGR vs -2.9%).
Clarus Corp is a global designer, manufacturer, and distributor of high-performance outdoor recreation, climbing, camping, and lifestyle products. It manages a portfolio of leading consumer brands, serving outdoor enthusiasts, professional athletes, and retail partners across North America, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific region, with a focus on innovative, durable gear for active lifestyles.
Gevo, Inc. is an American renewable chemicals and advanced biofuels company headquartered in unincorporated Douglas County, Colorado, in the Denver-Aurora metropolitan area. Gevo operates in the sustainability sector, pursuing a business model based on the concept of the "circular economy". The company develops bio-based alternatives to petroleum-based products using a combination of biotechnology and classical chemistry. Gevo uses the GREET model from Argonne National Laboratory as a basis f...
CLAR vs GEVO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $65.4M | $45.3M |
| Net Profit | $-31.3M | $-6.0M |
| Gross Margin | 27.7% | — |
| Operating Margin | -59.6% | -4.8% |
| Net Margin | -47.8% | -13.2% |
| Revenue YoY | -8.4% | 695.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 52.3% | 65.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.81 | $-0.03 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $65.4M | $45.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $69.3M | $42.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.2M | $43.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $60.4M | $29.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $71.4M | $5.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.1M | $2.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $56.5M | $5.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $69.3M | $4.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-31.3M | $-6.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.6M | $-8.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-8.4M | $2.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.2M | $-21.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-65.5M | $-17.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.2M | $-21.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-5.5M | $-21.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $21.9M | $-18.9M |
| Q4 25 | 27.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 34.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 35.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 35.9% | — |
| Q4 25 | -59.6% | -4.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -4.4% | -8.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -19.7% | 13.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -11.2% | -69.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -70.2% | -344.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -8.0% | -1221.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -14.4% | -456.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -9.8% | -580.0% |
| Q4 25 | -47.8% | -13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2.3% | -18.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -15.3% | 4.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -8.7% | -74.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -91.8% | -308.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.7% | -1076.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -9.7% | -399.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.6% | -473.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.81 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.04 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.22 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.14 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.72 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.08 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.14 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.57 | $-0.08 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $36.7M | $81.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $0 | $164.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $196.4M | $466.3M |
| Total Assets | $249.0M | $718.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.00× | 0.35× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $36.7M | $81.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.5M | $72.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.5M | $57.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $41.3M | $65.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $45.4M | $189.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $36.4M | $223.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $46.2M | $245.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $47.5M | $270.6M |
| Q4 25 | $0 | $164.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.0M | $164.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9M | $167.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9M | $167.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9M | $67.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $67.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $66.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $37.0K | $68.3M |
| Q4 25 | $196.4M | $466.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $225.8M | $468.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $225.1M | $474.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $229.3M | $469.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $233.1M | $489.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $308.5M | $504.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $307.3M | $522.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $310.4M | $541.9M |
| Q4 25 | $249.0M | $718.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $283.1M | $685.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $286.5M | $702.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $292.8M | $677.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $294.1M | $583.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $375.3M | $583.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $369.4M | $617.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $377.0M | $633.6M |
| Q4 25 | 0.00× | 0.35× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.01× | 0.35× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.01× | 0.35× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.01× | 0.36× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.01× | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.00× | 0.13× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $12.5M | $20.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $11.6M | $8.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 17.7% | 19.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.4% | 24.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-9.9M | $-43.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $12.5M | $20.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-5.7M | $-6.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-9.4M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.1M | $-24.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.6M | $-18.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-8.3M | $-11.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $834.0K | $-11.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-16.4M | $-16.1M |
| Q4 25 | $11.6M | $8.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-7.0M | $-14.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-11.3M | $-7.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.3M | $-29.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.4M | $-33.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-9.4M | $-20.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-744.0K | $-20.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-18.3M | $-33.6M |
| Q4 25 | 17.7% | 19.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -10.0% | -34.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -20.4% | -17.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.4% | -102.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.1% | -587.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -14.0% | -1057.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1.3% | -392.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -26.3% | -841.9% |
| Q4 25 | 1.4% | 24.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.8% | 18.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.4% | 12.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.1% | 256.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 496.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.8% | 174.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.7% | 438.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -1.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.75× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CLAR
| Other | $37.1M | 57% |
| Outdoor Segment | $25.3M | 39% |
| Adventure Segment | $3.0M | 5% |
GEVO
Segment breakdown not available.