vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Cambium Networks Corp (CMBM) and SURF AIR MOBILITY INC. (SRFM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Cambium Networks Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($40.3M vs $26.4M, roughly 1.5× SURF AIR MOBILITY INC.). Cambium Networks Corp runs the higher net margin — -17.9% vs -139.4%, a 121.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SURF AIR MOBILITY INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-5.7% vs -23.2%). Cambium Networks Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-10.8M vs $-20.1M). Over the past eight quarters, SURF AIR MOBILITY INC.'s revenue compounded faster (-7.1% CAGR vs -27.2%).
Cambium Networks Corporation is an American manufacturer of wireless telecommunications equipment, including Enterprise WiFi, Network switch, Internet of Things, and fixed wireless broadband and Wi-Fi for enterprises products for Internet access. Publicly traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange, it spun out of Motorola in October 2011.
Surf Air Mobility Inc. is an American aviation company focused on regional flying. The company plans to develop electric and hybrid powertrains to upgrade existing aircraft. Surf Air Mobility is also developing AI-enabled SurfOS operating system for the regional air mobility industry. Surf Air Mobility is the parent company of Surf Air, Surf On Demand, and two airlines, Mokulele Airlines and Southern Airways Express.
CMBM vs SRFM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2024 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.3M | $26.4M |
| Net Profit | $-7.2M | $-36.9M |
| Gross Margin | 36.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | -28.4% | -97.8% |
| Net Margin | -17.9% | -139.4% |
| Revenue YoY | -23.2% | -5.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 71.0% | -3015.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.26 | $-0.08 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $26.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $29.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $27.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $23.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.3M | $28.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $44.7M | $28.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $45.2M | $32.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $47.1M | $30.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-36.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-27.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-28.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-18.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-7.2M | $1.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-34.5M | $-12.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.2M | $-27.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-18.4M | $-37.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 36.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 43.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 32.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 29.8% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | -97.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -56.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -58.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -79.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -28.4% | 28.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -69.6% | -30.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -27.2% | -78.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -33.1% | -112.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | -139.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -93.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -102.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -78.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -17.9% | 4.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -77.3% | -43.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -31.5% | -83.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -39.2% | -120.7% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.08 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.64 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-1.34 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-1.09 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.26 | $0.80 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.22 | $-0.94 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.51 | $-2.31 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.66 | $-3.35 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $12.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $67.6M | $17.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-3.2M | $-54.9M |
| Total Assets | $173.7M | $131.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $12.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $22.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $6.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $21.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $506.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $1.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | $17.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $63.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $63.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $62.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.6M | $62.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.6M | $22.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $68.9M | $23.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $63.8M | $25.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-54.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-92.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-115.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-135.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.2M | $-120.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9M | $-135.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $34.1M | $-128.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $45.0M | $-106.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | $131.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $106.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $129.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $105.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $173.7M | $124.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $194.3M | $97.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $221.1M | $105.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $219.8M | $108.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 36.12× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.02× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.42× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-10.4M | $-18.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-10.8M | $-20.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -26.8% | -76.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.1% | 6.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-21.4M | $-70.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $-18.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-19.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-10.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-15.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-10.4M | $-23.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.9M | $-12.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4M | $-5.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-15.9M | $-12.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-20.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-21.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-11.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-17.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-10.8M | $-32.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.8M | $-13.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $87.0K | $-6.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-17.4M | $-13.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | -76.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -72.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -43.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -72.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -26.8% | -116.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.2% | -47.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.2% | -19.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -37.0% | -44.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | 6.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.1% | 32.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.8% | 4.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.1% | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.3% | 2.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -18.64× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CMBM
| Enterprise | $16.6M | 41% |
| Point To Multi Point | $16.4M | 41% |
| Other | $5.8M | 14% |
SRFM
| Scheduled | $17.2M | 65% |
| On Demand | $9.2M | 35% |