vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Cannae Holdings, Inc. (CNNE) and NMI Holdings, Inc. (NMIH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

NMI Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($183.5M vs $103.3M, roughly 1.8× Cannae Holdings, Inc.). NMI Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 54.1% vs -90.0%, a 144.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NMI Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (5.9% vs -6.0%). Over the past eight quarters, NMI Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (6.4% CAGR vs -3.4%).

Cannae Holdings, Inc. is a diversified holding company that primarily invests in and operates businesses across multiple sectors including financial services, restaurant and hospitality, technology, and healthcare. Its core market is the United States, and it focuses on driving long-term stakeholder value through active portfolio management and strategic operational support for its portfolio companies.

NMI Holdings, Inc. is a leading U.S.-headquartered private mortgage insurance provider. It offers mortgage guarantee insurance solutions to lending institutions to mitigate credit risks associated with residential home loans, primarily serving the U.S. domestic housing market, supporting accessible homeownership for qualified borrowers while shielding lenders from default-related losses.

CNNE vs NMIH — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NMIH
NMIH
1.8× larger
NMIH
$183.5M
$103.3M
CNNE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NMIH
NMIH
+11.9% gap
NMIH
5.9%
-6.0%
CNNE
Higher net margin
NMIH
NMIH
144.2% more per $
NMIH
54.1%
-90.0%
CNNE
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
NMIH
NMIH
Annualised
NMIH
6.4%
-3.4%
CNNE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Revenue
$103.3M
$183.5M
Net Profit
$-93.0M
$99.3M
Gross Margin
15.2%
Operating Margin
-23.3%
Net Margin
-90.0%
54.1%
Revenue YoY
-6.0%
5.9%
Net Profit YoY
-101.7%
EPS (diluted)
$-2.09
$1.28

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$183.5M
Q4 25
$103.3M
$180.7M
Q3 25
$106.9M
$178.7M
Q2 25
$110.2M
$173.8M
Q1 25
$103.2M
$173.2M
Q4 24
$109.9M
$166.5M
Q3 24
$113.9M
$166.1M
Q2 24
$118.0M
$162.1M
Net Profit
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$99.3M
Q4 25
$-93.0M
$94.2M
Q3 25
$-68.4M
$96.0M
Q2 25
$-238.8M
$96.2M
Q1 25
$-113.0M
$102.6M
Q4 24
$-46.1M
$86.2M
Q3 24
$-13.6M
$92.8M
Q2 24
$-155.0M
$92.1M
Gross Margin
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
15.2%
Q3 25
17.1%
Q2 25
17.6%
Q1 25
11.8%
Q4 24
16.4%
Q3 24
18.3%
Q2 24
21.9%
Operating Margin
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
-23.3%
67.0%
Q3 25
-12.3%
69.2%
Q2 25
-55.3%
71.1%
Q1 25
-20.7%
75.8%
Q4 24
-20.0%
66.6%
Q3 24
-15.9%
71.8%
Q2 24
-19.5%
73.2%
Net Margin
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
54.1%
Q4 25
-90.0%
52.1%
Q3 25
-64.0%
53.7%
Q2 25
-216.7%
55.3%
Q1 25
-109.5%
59.2%
Q4 24
-41.9%
51.8%
Q3 24
-11.9%
55.9%
Q2 24
-131.4%
56.8%
EPS (diluted)
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$1.28
Q4 25
$-2.09
$1.21
Q3 25
$-1.25
$1.22
Q2 25
$-3.93
$1.21
Q1 25
$-1.81
$1.28
Q4 24
$-0.75
$1.07
Q3 24
$-0.22
$1.15
Q2 24
$-2.49
$1.13

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$182.0M
$70.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$70.8M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.0B
$2.6B
Total Assets
$1.3B
$3.9B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.07×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$70.7M
Q4 25
$182.0M
Q3 25
$233.8M
Q2 25
$66.7M
Q1 25
$126.2M
Q4 24
$131.5M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Total Debt
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$70.8M
Q3 25
$68.6M
Q2 25
$168.4M
Q1 25
$170.6M
Q4 24
$181.0M
Q3 24
$181.2M
Q2 24
$78.2M
Stockholders' Equity
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$2.6B
Q4 25
$1.0B
$2.6B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$2.5B
Q2 25
$1.4B
$2.4B
Q1 25
$1.7B
$2.3B
Q4 24
$1.8B
$2.2B
Q3 24
$1.9B
$2.2B
Q2 24
$1.9B
$2.0B
Total Assets
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
$3.9B
Q4 25
$1.3B
$3.8B
Q3 25
$1.5B
$3.7B
Q2 25
$1.8B
$3.6B
Q1 25
$2.1B
$3.5B
Q4 24
$2.2B
$3.3B
Q3 24
$2.3B
$3.3B
Q2 24
$2.2B
$3.1B
Debt / Equity
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.07×
Q3 25
0.06×
Q2 25
0.12×
Q1 25
0.10×
Q4 24
0.10×
Q3 24
0.10×
Q2 24
0.04×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$16.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$12.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
11.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-28.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$16.0M
$419.3M
Q3 25
$-21.6M
$128.0M
Q2 25
$-21.6M
$128.4M
Q1 25
$9.1M
$101.2M
Q4 24
$-12.0M
$393.6M
Q3 24
$-31.9M
$128.4M
Q2 24
$-10.2M
$117.8M
Free Cash Flow
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$12.0M
$412.5M
Q3 25
$-24.1M
$126.3M
Q2 25
$-23.6M
$126.7M
Q1 25
$7.2M
$99.4M
Q4 24
$-14.4M
$386.7M
Q3 24
$-33.6M
$126.9M
Q2 24
$-11.8M
$115.9M
FCF Margin
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
11.6%
228.2%
Q3 25
-22.5%
70.7%
Q2 25
-21.4%
72.9%
Q1 25
7.0%
57.4%
Q4 24
-13.1%
232.2%
Q3 24
-29.5%
76.4%
Q2 24
-10.0%
71.5%
Capex Intensity
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.9%
3.8%
Q3 25
2.3%
1.0%
Q2 25
1.8%
0.9%
Q1 25
1.8%
1.0%
Q4 24
2.2%
4.1%
Q3 24
1.5%
0.9%
Q2 24
1.4%
1.1%
Cash Conversion
CNNE
CNNE
NMIH
NMIH
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.45×
Q3 25
1.33×
Q2 25
1.33×
Q1 25
0.99×
Q4 24
4.57×
Q3 24
1.38×
Q2 24
1.28×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CNNE
CNNE

Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating Segment$94.9M92%
Other Operating Revenue$8.4M8%

NMIH
NMIH

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons