vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Coursera, Inc. (COUR) and VAIL RESORTS INC (MTN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

VAIL RESORTS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($271.0M vs $196.9M, roughly 1.4× Coursera, Inc.). Coursera, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -13.6% vs -68.9%, a 55.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Coursera, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.9% vs 4.1%). VAIL RESORTS INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($244.3M vs $5.4M). Over the past eight quarters, Coursera, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (7.9% CAGR vs -49.9%).

Coursera Inc. is an American for-profit online university, earlier operating as a global massive open online course provider from 2012 until 2021. It was founded in 2012 by Stanford University computer science professors Andrew Ng and Daphne Koller. Coursera works with universities and other organizations to offer online courses, certifications, and degrees in a variety of subjects.

Vail Resorts, Inc. is an American mountain resort company headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado. The company is divided among divisions that own and operate 42 mountain resorts in four countries, along with hotels, lodging, condominiums, and golf courses that comprise property real estate holdings.

COUR vs MTN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MTN
MTN
1.4× larger
MTN
$271.0M
$196.9M
COUR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
COUR
COUR
+5.7% gap
COUR
9.9%
4.1%
MTN
Higher net margin
COUR
COUR
55.3% more per $
COUR
-13.6%
-68.9%
MTN
More free cash flow
MTN
MTN
$238.9M more FCF
MTN
$244.3M
$5.4M
COUR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
COUR
COUR
Annualised
COUR
7.9%
-49.9%
MTN

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Revenue
$196.9M
$271.0M
Net Profit
$-26.8M
$-186.8M
Gross Margin
54.2%
Operating Margin
-16.4%
-77.4%
Net Margin
-13.6%
-68.9%
Revenue YoY
9.9%
4.1%
Net Profit YoY
-24.1%
-8.1%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.16
$-5.20

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$196.9M
$271.0M
Q3 25
$194.2M
$271.3M
Q2 25
$187.1M
$1.3B
Q1 25
$179.3M
$1.1B
Q4 24
$179.2M
$260.3M
Q3 24
$176.1M
$265.4M
Q2 24
$170.3M
$1.3B
Q1 24
$169.1M
$1.1B
Net Profit
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$-26.8M
$-186.8M
Q3 25
$-8.6M
$-185.5M
Q2 25
$-7.8M
$392.8M
Q1 25
$-7.8M
$245.5M
Q4 24
$-21.6M
$-172.8M
Q3 24
$-13.7M
$-175.4M
Q2 24
$-22.9M
$362.0M
Q1 24
$-21.3M
$219.3M
Gross Margin
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
54.2%
Q3 25
54.6%
Q2 25
54.9%
Q1 25
54.6%
Q4 24
53.3%
Q3 24
54.6%
Q2 24
53.0%
Q1 24
52.9%
Operating Margin
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
-16.4%
-77.4%
Q3 25
-8.0%
-75.1%
Q2 25
-8.1%
44.9%
Q1 25
-8.0%
33.8%
Q4 24
-17.0%
-77.6%
Q3 24
-12.3%
-74.9%
Q2 24
-18.3%
42.6%
Q1 24
-17.6%
32.5%
Net Margin
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
-13.6%
-68.9%
Q3 25
-4.4%
-68.4%
Q2 25
-4.2%
30.3%
Q1 25
-4.4%
21.6%
Q4 24
-12.1%
-66.4%
Q3 24
-7.8%
-66.1%
Q2 24
-13.4%
28.2%
Q1 24
-12.6%
20.3%
EPS (diluted)
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$-0.16
$-5.20
Q3 25
$-0.05
$-4.96
Q2 25
$-0.05
$10.54
Q1 25
$-0.05
$6.56
Q4 24
$-0.13
$-4.61
Q3 24
$-0.09
$-4.63
Q2 24
$-0.15
$9.54
Q1 24
$-0.14
$5.76

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$792.6M
$581.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$2.6B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$635.7M
$156.5M
Total Assets
$1.0B
$5.8B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
16.51×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$792.6M
$581.5M
Q3 25
$797.7M
$440.3M
Q2 25
$775.1M
$467.0M
Q1 25
$748.0M
$488.2M
Q4 24
$726.1M
$403.8M
Q3 24
$719.4M
$322.8M
Q2 24
$708.8M
$705.4M
Q1 24
$725.4M
$812.2M
Total Debt
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$2.6B
Q3 25
$2.6B
Q2 25
$2.1B
Q1 25
$2.1B
Q4 24
$2.7B
Q3 24
$2.7B
Q2 24
$2.7B
Q1 24
$2.7B
Stockholders' Equity
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$635.7M
$156.5M
Q3 25
$639.5M
$424.5M
Q2 25
$627.0M
$895.4M
Q1 25
$610.5M
$530.7M
Q4 24
$597.4M
$444.1M
Q3 24
$593.3M
$723.5M
Q2 24
$585.2M
$1.0B
Q1 24
$609.1M
$829.9M
Total Assets
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$1.0B
$5.8B
Q3 25
$995.3M
$5.8B
Q2 25
$979.9M
$5.8B
Q1 25
$951.2M
$5.5B
Q4 24
$930.3M
$5.6B
Q3 24
$914.1M
$5.7B
Q2 24
$904.4M
$5.8B
Q1 24
$916.3M
$5.8B
Debt / Equity
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
16.51×
Q3 25
6.11×
Q2 25
2.35×
Q1 25
3.99×
Q4 24
6.10×
Q3 24
3.76×
Q2 24
2.69×
Q1 24
3.28×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$5.8M
$315.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$5.4M
$244.3M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
2.7%
90.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.2%
26.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$107.2M
$352.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$5.8M
$315.9M
Q3 25
$33.9M
$-171.6M
Q2 25
$35.5M
$117.7M
Q1 25
$33.5M
$326.3M
Q4 24
$19.2M
$282.4M
Q3 24
$27.9M
$-94.2M
Q2 24
$23.8M
$109.9M
Q1 24
$24.5M
$242.7M
Free Cash Flow
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
$5.4M
$244.3M
Q3 25
$33.7M
$-227.5M
Q2 25
$35.1M
$84.5M
Q1 25
$33.0M
$251.2M
Q4 24
$18.1M
$211.4M
Q3 24
$27.7M
$-150.3M
Q2 24
$23.6M
$85.0M
Q1 24
$24.4M
$165.8M
FCF Margin
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
2.7%
90.1%
Q3 25
17.4%
-83.9%
Q2 25
18.8%
6.5%
Q1 25
18.4%
22.1%
Q4 24
10.1%
81.2%
Q3 24
15.7%
-56.6%
Q2 24
13.9%
6.6%
Q1 24
14.4%
15.4%
Capex Intensity
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
0.2%
26.4%
Q3 25
0.1%
20.6%
Q2 25
0.2%
2.6%
Q1 25
0.3%
6.6%
Q4 24
0.6%
27.3%
Q3 24
0.1%
21.1%
Q2 24
0.1%
1.9%
Q1 24
0.1%
7.1%
Cash Conversion
COUR
COUR
MTN
MTN
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
0.30×
Q1 25
1.33×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
0.30×
Q1 24
1.11×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

COUR
COUR

Consumer Segment$131.5M67%
Enterprise Segment$65.4M33%

MTN
MTN

Dining$84.6M31%
Lodgingrevenueexcludingpayrollcostreimbursements$67.2M25%
Other Mountain Revenue$55.1M20%
Managedcondominiumrooms$26.1M10%
Owned Hotel Revenue$12.7M5%
Other Lodging Revenue$10.2M4%
Other$5.9M2%
Transportation$4.8M2%
Payrollcostreimbursements$4.4M2%

Related Comparisons