vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of California Resources Corp (CRC) and FLOWSERVE CORP (FLS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

FLOWSERVE CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.1B vs $119.0M, roughly 9.0× California Resources Corp). Over the past eight quarters, FLOWSERVE CORP's revenue compounded faster (-3.9% CAGR vs -46.3%).

California Resources Corporation is an American energy corporation engaged in hydrocarbon exploration in California. It is organized in Delaware and headquartered in Long Beach, California. Its mineral acreage holdings in California constitute the largest privately held position in the state.

The Flowserve Corporation is an American multinational corporation and one of the largest suppliers of industrial and environmental machinery such as pumps, valves, end face mechanical seals, automation, and services to the power, oil, gas, chemical and other industries. Headquartered in Irving, Texas, which is in the Dallas–Fort Worth Metroplex, Flowserve employs close to 16,000 employees in more than 50 countries. Flowserve sells products and offers aftermarket services to engineering and c...

CRC vs FLS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
FLS
FLS
9.0× larger
FLS
$1.1B
$119.0M
CRC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
FLS
FLS
Annualised
FLS
-3.9%
-46.3%
CRC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Revenue
$119.0M
$1.1B
Net Profit
$81.7M
Gross Margin
35.6%
Operating Margin
-597.5%
11.2%
Net Margin
7.6%
Revenue YoY
-6.7%
Net Profit YoY
10.5%
EPS (diluted)
$-8.02

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$119.0M
$1.1B
Q4 25
$679.0M
$1.2B
Q3 25
$715.0M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$702.0M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$814.0M
$1.1B
Q4 24
$826.0M
$1.2B
Q3 24
$870.0M
$1.1B
Q2 24
$412.0M
$1.2B
Net Profit
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$81.7M
Q4 25
$12.0M
$-29.0M
Q3 25
$64.0M
$219.6M
Q2 25
$172.0M
$81.8M
Q1 25
$115.0M
$73.9M
Q4 24
$33.0M
$77.5M
Q3 24
$345.0M
$58.4M
Q2 24
$8.0M
$72.6M
Gross Margin
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
35.6%
Q4 25
34.8%
Q3 25
32.4%
Q2 25
34.2%
Q1 25
32.3%
Q4 24
31.5%
Q3 24
31.5%
Q2 24
31.6%
Operating Margin
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
-597.5%
11.2%
Q4 25
6.9%
3.5%
Q3 25
13.7%
6.7%
Q2 25
38.0%
12.3%
Q1 25
22.9%
11.5%
Q4 24
8.2%
10.6%
Q3 24
59.5%
9.1%
Q2 24
9.2%
10.5%
Net Margin
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
7.6%
Q4 25
1.8%
-2.4%
Q3 25
9.0%
18.7%
Q2 25
24.5%
6.9%
Q1 25
14.1%
6.5%
Q4 24
4.0%
6.6%
Q3 24
39.7%
5.2%
Q2 24
1.9%
6.3%
EPS (diluted)
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$-8.02
Q4 25
$0.21
$-0.21
Q3 25
$0.76
$1.67
Q2 25
$1.92
$0.62
Q1 25
$1.26
$0.56
Q4 24
$0.87
$0.59
Q3 24
$3.78
$0.44
Q2 24
$0.11
$0.55

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$792.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.9B
$2.3B
Total Assets
$5.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$792.4M
Q4 25
$132.0M
$760.2M
Q3 25
$196.0M
Q2 25
$72.0M
Q1 25
$214.0M
Q4 24
$372.0M
$675.4M
Q3 24
$241.0M
Q2 24
$1.0B
Total Debt
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.6B
Q3 25
$1.0B
Q2 25
$1.0B
Q1 25
$1.0B
Q4 24
$1.1B
$1.5B
Q3 24
$1.1B
Q2 24
$1.2B
Stockholders' Equity
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$2.9B
$2.3B
Q4 25
$3.7B
$2.2B
Q3 25
$3.4B
$2.3B
Q2 25
$3.4B
$2.2B
Q1 25
$3.5B
$2.1B
Q4 24
$3.5B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$3.5B
$2.1B
Q2 24
$2.1B
$2.0B
Total Assets
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$5.7B
Q4 25
$7.4B
$5.7B
Q3 25
$6.8B
$5.8B
Q2 25
$6.7B
$5.7B
Q1 25
$6.8B
$5.5B
Q4 24
$7.1B
$5.5B
Q3 24
$7.1B
$5.3B
Q2 24
$4.5B
$5.2B
Debt / Equity
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.72×
Q3 25
0.29×
Q2 25
0.30×
Q1 25
0.29×
Q4 24
0.32×
0.75×
Q3 24
0.32×
Q2 24
0.57×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$99.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-32.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-26.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$380.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$99.0M
Q4 25
$235.0M
$-174.0K
Q3 25
$279.0M
$401.8M
Q2 25
$165.0M
$154.1M
Q1 25
$186.0M
$-49.9M
Q4 24
$206.0M
$197.3M
Q3 24
$220.0M
$178.5M
Q2 24
$97.0M
$-12.8M
Free Cash Flow
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
$-32.0M
Q4 25
$115.0M
$-25.6M
Q3 25
$188.0M
$384.7M
Q2 25
$109.0M
$137.5M
Q1 25
$131.0M
$-61.7M
Q4 24
$118.0M
$168.5M
Q3 24
$141.0M
$154.6M
Q2 24
$63.0M
$-27.5M
FCF Margin
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
-26.9%
Q4 25
16.9%
-2.1%
Q3 25
26.3%
32.8%
Q2 25
15.5%
11.6%
Q1 25
16.1%
-5.4%
Q4 24
14.3%
14.3%
Q3 24
16.2%
13.6%
Q2 24
15.3%
-2.4%
Capex Intensity
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
Q4 25
17.7%
2.1%
Q3 25
12.7%
1.5%
Q2 25
8.0%
1.4%
Q1 25
6.8%
1.0%
Q4 24
10.7%
2.4%
Q3 24
9.1%
2.1%
Q2 24
8.3%
1.3%
Cash Conversion
CRC
CRC
FLS
FLS
Q1 26
Q4 25
19.58×
Q3 25
4.36×
1.83×
Q2 25
0.96×
1.89×
Q1 25
1.62×
-0.68×
Q4 24
6.24×
2.55×
Q3 24
0.64×
3.06×
Q2 24
12.13×
-0.18×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons