vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Criteo S.A. (CRTO) and Bio-Techne (TECH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Criteo S.A. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($482.7M vs $311.4M, roughly 1.5× Bio-Techne). Bio-Techne runs the higher net margin — 16.4% vs 4.4%, a 12.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Criteo S.A. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.4% vs -1.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Criteo S.A.'s revenue compounded faster (1.4% CAGR vs 1.3%).
Criteo S.A. is an advertising company that provides online display advertisements. The company was founded and is headquartered in Paris, France.
Bio-Techne Corporation is an American life sciences company that develops, manufactures and sells life science reagents, instruments and services for the research, diagnostic, and bioprocessing markets.
CRTO vs TECH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $482.7M | $311.4M |
| Net Profit | $21.3M | $51.0M |
| Gross Margin | 53.6% | 66.9% |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% | 24.2% |
| Net Margin | 4.4% | 16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.4% | -1.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -21.3% | 126.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.39 | $0.32 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $311.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $295.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $482.7M | $317.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $451.4M | $316.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $553.0M | $297.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $458.9M | $289.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $471.3M | $306.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $450.1M | $303.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $51.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $38.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.3M | $-17.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $37.9M | $22.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $71.1M | $34.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.2M | $33.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.0M | $40.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.2M | $49.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | 66.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 64.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 53.6% | 62.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 52.5% | 67.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 54.4% | 65.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 50.5% | 63.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 49.4% | 66.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 48.3% | 67.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 18.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.3% | -7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.7% | 12.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.1% | 16.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.1% | 13.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.8% | 15.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.3% | 22.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 12.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.4% | -5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.4% | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.9% | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.4% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.7% | 13.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.6% | 16.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.32 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.24 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.39 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.66 | $0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.21 | $0.22 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.11 | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.46 | $0.26 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.12 | $0.31 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $223.6M | $209.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.1B | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $2.1B | $2.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $209.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $172.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $223.6M | $162.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $313.2M | $140.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $316.9M | $177.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $231.8M | $187.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $233.2M | $152.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $278.1M | $145.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $260.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $346.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $330.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $319.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $389.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.0B | $2.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.2B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.19× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-1.4M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-36.6M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -7.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 7.3% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.07× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.4M | $98.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $62.3M | $41.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $169.5M | $84.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $57.5M | $63.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $17.2M | $75.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.0M | $81.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-36.6M | $93.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $45.3M | $31.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $77.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $54.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.0M | $57.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $173.0K | $64.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -7.6% | 29.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.0% | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 26.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 18.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.9% | 18.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.0% | 21.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.3% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.8% | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.5% | 5.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.1% | 5.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.07× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.64× | 1.82× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.38× | 2.42× | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.21× | 1.90× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.64× | 1.86× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.93× | 1.65× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CRTO
| Commerce Growth | $393.9M | 82% |
| Retail Media | $60.9M | 13% |
| Other | $27.9M | 6% |
TECH
| Protein Sciences segment revenue | $226.2M | 73% |
| Diagnostics and Spatial Biology segment revenue | $85.6M | 27% |
| Other revenue (1) | $5.4M | 2% |