vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of CORVEL CORP (CRVL) and UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC (UTI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
CORVEL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($235.6M vs $221.4M, roughly 1.1× UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC). CORVEL CORP runs the higher net margin — 10.3% vs 0.2%, a 10.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.7% vs 3.4%). Over the past eight quarters, UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC's revenue compounded faster (11.7% CAGR vs 6.6%).
Corvel Corp is a U.S.-headquartered provider of integrated workers’ compensation, healthcare management, and risk mitigation solutions. It serves insurance carriers, self-insured employers, and public sector clients, delivering services to control healthcare costs, improve care outcomes, and optimize administrative operations.
Universal Technical Institute, Inc. (UTI) is a private for-profit system of technical colleges in the United States. It was established in 1965 by Robert Sweet.
CRVL vs UTI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $235.6M | $221.4M |
| Net Profit | $24.2M | $433.0K |
| Gross Margin | 23.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 13.7% | 0.2% |
| Net Margin | 10.3% | 0.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.4% | 6.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 1.7% | -60.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.47 | $0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $221.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $235.6M | $220.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $239.6M | $222.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $234.7M | $204.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $231.5M | $207.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $228.0M | $201.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $224.4M | $196.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $211.7M | $177.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $433.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $24.2M | $12.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $27.9M | $18.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.2M | $10.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.4M | $11.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $23.8M | $22.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $23.4M | $18.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.6M | $5.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 23.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 25.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.7% | 7.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.0% | 11.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.0% | 6.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.4% | 8.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.5% | 13.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.8% | 13.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.2% | 4.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.3% | 5.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.6% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.6% | 5.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.4% | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.4% | 11.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.4% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.2% | 2.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.01 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.47 | $0.23 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.54 | $0.33 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.52 | $0.19 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.23 | $0.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.46 | $0.40 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.35 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.25 | $0.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $230.0M | $162.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $127.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $375.7M | $339.9M |
| Total Assets | $644.8M | $852.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.38× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $162.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $230.0M | $162.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $207.5M | $169.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $202.0M | $70.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $170.6M | $96.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $162.9M | $172.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $138.3M | $161.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $131.9M | $115.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $127.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $101.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $87.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $73.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $94.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $120.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $125.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $137.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $339.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $375.7M | $335.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $362.8M | $328.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $342.5M | $306.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $322.0M | $293.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $300.9M | $280.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $282.8M | $260.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $263.9M | $239.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $852.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $644.8M | $834.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $611.7M | $826.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $597.4M | $740.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $546.0M | $720.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $538.8M | $753.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $518.6M | $744.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $486.2M | $706.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.38× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.27× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.43× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.48× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.57× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $46.1M | $7.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $35.2M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 14.9% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.7% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.91× | 16.33× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $104.3M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $7.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $46.1M | $3.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.0M | $57.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.0M | $18.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $22.9M | $-789.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $41.6M | $23.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.3M | $67.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.4M | $10.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $35.2M | $-19.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $15.3M | $40.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $39.5M | $6.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.3M | $-11.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $32.1M | $19.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.4M | $60.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $32.8M | $3.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.9% | -8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.4% | 18.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.8% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.2% | -5.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.1% | 9.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.5% | 30.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.5% | 1.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.7% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.1% | 7.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.6% | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.7% | 5.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.2% | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.4% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.6% | 4.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.33× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.91× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.90× | 3.04× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.02× | 1.69× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.87× | -0.07× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.75× | 1.04× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.95× | 3.58× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.87× | 2.01× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CRVL
| Patient Management Services | $146.1M | 62% |
| Network Solutions Services | $89.6M | 38% |
UTI
Segment breakdown not available.