vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CENTERSPACE (CSR) and SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. (SMHI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

CENTERSPACE is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($65.1M vs $52.3M, roughly 1.2× SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.). CENTERSPACE runs the higher net margin — -23.0% vs -27.9%, a 4.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, CENTERSPACE posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-3.0% vs -25.0%). Over the past eight quarters, CENTERSPACE's revenue compounded faster (0.0% CAGR vs -8.7%).

Centerspace is a real estate investment company specializing in the ownership, operation, and development of high-quality multifamily residential properties. Its core operating markets cover the U.S. Midwest and Mountain West regions, serving diverse renter segments with both affordable and premium housing options, while focusing on tenant experience and long-term asset value growth.

SEACOR Holdings, based in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, provides equipment and services to the offshore petroleum industry and the marine transportation industry. An American corporation, the company holds a 70% ownership stake in a bioethanol plant located in Illinois.

CSR vs SMHI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
CSR
CSR
1.2× larger
CSR
$65.1M
$52.3M
SMHI
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CSR
CSR
+22.0% gap
CSR
-3.0%
-25.0%
SMHI
Higher net margin
CSR
CSR
4.9% more per $
CSR
-23.0%
-27.9%
SMHI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CSR
CSR
Annualised
CSR
0.0%
-8.7%
SMHI

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Revenue
$65.1M
$52.3M
Net Profit
$-15.0M
$-14.6M
Gross Margin
18.5%
Operating Margin
-9.9%
Net Margin
-23.0%
-27.9%
Revenue YoY
-3.0%
-25.0%
Net Profit YoY
-258.1%
44.2%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.49
$-0.59

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
$65.1M
Q4 25
$66.6M
$52.3M
Q3 25
$71.4M
$59.2M
Q2 25
$68.5M
$60.8M
Q1 25
$67.1M
$55.5M
Q4 24
$66.4M
$69.8M
Q3 24
$65.0M
$68.9M
Q2 24
$65.0M
$69.9M
Net Profit
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
$-15.0M
Q4 25
$-18.4M
$-14.6M
Q3 25
$53.8M
$9.0M
Q2 25
$-14.5M
$-6.7M
Q1 25
$-3.7M
$-15.5M
Q4 24
$-5.1M
$-26.2M
Q3 24
$-1.0M
$-16.3M
Q2 24
$-1.3M
$-12.5M
Gross Margin
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
96.5%
18.5%
Q3 25
96.5%
19.4%
Q2 25
96.5%
18.6%
Q1 25
96.4%
24.5%
Q4 24
96.5%
33.1%
Q3 24
96.6%
23.2%
Q2 24
96.6%
29.1%
Operating Margin
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
-15.9%
-9.9%
Q3 25
30.5%
Q2 25
-9.9%
10.0%
Q1 25
7.1%
-9.5%
Q4 24
4.3%
15.2%
Q3 24
9.8%
-9.4%
Q2 24
11.1%
-5.6%
Net Margin
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
-23.0%
Q4 25
-27.7%
-27.9%
Q3 25
75.3%
15.2%
Q2 25
-21.2%
-11.1%
Q1 25
-5.6%
-27.9%
Q4 24
-7.6%
-37.6%
Q3 24
-1.6%
-23.7%
Q2 24
-2.0%
-17.9%
EPS (diluted)
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
$-0.49
Q4 25
$-1.08
$-0.59
Q3 25
$3.19
$0.35
Q2 25
$-0.87
$-0.26
Q1 25
$-0.22
$-0.56
Q4 24
$-0.31
$-0.94
Q3 24
$-0.40
$-0.59
Q2 24
$-0.19
$-0.45

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$7.6M
$68.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$695.0M
$264.4M
Total Assets
$1.9B
$660.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
$7.6M
Q4 25
$12.8M
$68.9M
Q3 25
$12.9M
$91.0M
Q2 25
$12.4M
$34.4M
Q1 25
$11.9M
$43.0M
Q4 24
$12.0M
$59.5M
Q3 24
$14.5M
$35.6M
Q2 24
$14.3M
$40.6M
Total Debt
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.0B
Q3 25
$1.1B
Q2 25
$1.1B
Q1 25
$955.5M
Q4 24
$955.4M
Q3 24
$921.3M
Q2 24
$931.7M
Stockholders' Equity
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
$695.0M
Q4 25
$719.2M
$264.4M
Q3 25
$748.6M
$277.3M
Q2 25
$710.1M
$267.5M
Q1 25
$636.8M
$283.7M
Q4 24
$752.0M
$298.0M
Q3 24
$672.5M
$324.7M
Q2 24
$680.7M
$337.6M
Total Assets
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
$1.9B
Q4 25
$1.9B
$660.6M
Q3 25
$2.1B
$692.5M
Q2 25
$2.0B
$680.0M
Q1 25
$1.9B
$694.2M
Q4 24
$1.9B
$727.1M
Q3 24
$1.9B
$709.4M
Q2 24
$1.9B
$721.6M
Debt / Equity
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.42×
Q3 25
1.53×
Q2 25
1.57×
Q1 25
1.50×
Q4 24
1.27×
Q3 24
1.37×
Q2 24
1.37×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-12.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-20.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-39.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.3%
16.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-85.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
$98.5M
$-12.2M
Q3 25
$35.1M
$-10.7M
Q2 25
$25.3M
$-2.1M
Q1 25
$25.4M
$-11.5M
Q4 24
$98.2M
$8.5M
Q3 24
$32.3M
$626.0K
Q2 24
$22.9M
$-12.2M
Free Cash Flow
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
$64.3M
$-20.6M
Q3 25
$25.7M
$-20.0M
Q2 25
$15.5M
$-12.3M
Q1 25
$20.4M
$-32.3M
Q4 24
$41.6M
$5.5M
Q3 24
$20.5M
$416.0K
Q2 24
$9.1M
$-12.9M
FCF Margin
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
96.5%
-39.4%
Q3 25
36.0%
-33.8%
Q2 25
22.7%
-20.2%
Q1 25
30.4%
-58.1%
Q4 24
62.6%
7.9%
Q3 24
31.5%
0.6%
Q2 24
14.0%
-18.5%
Capex Intensity
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
0.3%
Q4 25
51.3%
16.1%
Q3 25
13.1%
15.8%
Q2 25
14.2%
16.8%
Q1 25
7.5%
37.5%
Q4 24
85.3%
4.3%
Q3 24
18.2%
0.3%
Q2 24
21.2%
0.9%
Cash Conversion
CSR
CSR
SMHI
SMHI
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.65×
-1.19×
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons