vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Corteva (CTVA) and Everest Group (EG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Corteva is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($4.9B vs $4.1B, roughly 1.2× Everest Group). Everest Group runs the higher net margin — 16.1% vs 14.7%, a 1.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Corteva posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.0% vs -4.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Everest Group's revenue compounded faster (-1.9% CAGR vs -10.4%).
Corteva, Inc. is an American company devoted to products for seeds and crop protection, including herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and biologicals that are sold in 110 countries. The company's name combines "cor" with "teva". It is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Corteva sells a large portion of their seeds under the Pioneer Hi-Bred International brand.
Everest Group is a leading global reinsurance and insurance provider operating across over 100 countries. It offers diversified property, casualty, specialty, and life insurance products for commercial enterprises and individual customers, with strong risk management capabilities and long-standing industry expertise.
CTVA vs EG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9B | $4.1B |
| Net Profit | $723.0M | $653.0M |
| Gross Margin | 51.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | 14.7% | 16.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 11.0% | -4.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 10.4% | 211.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.07 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $4.9B | $4.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.9B | $4.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $4.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.5B | $4.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.4B | $4.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.0B | $4.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3B | $4.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.1B | $4.2B |
| Q1 26 | $723.0M | $653.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-552.0M | $446.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-320.0M | $255.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $680.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $652.0M | $210.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-41.0M | $-593.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-524.0M | $509.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $724.0M |
| Q1 26 | 51.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 42.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 54.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 47.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 32.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 52.3% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -13.6% | 12.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -14.1% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 27.9% | 18.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.7% | 5.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.2% | -16.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -27.2% | 13.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.9% | 19.7% |
| Q1 26 | 14.7% | 16.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | -14.1% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -12.2% | 5.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.4% | 15.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.8% | 4.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.0% | -12.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -22.5% | 11.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.2% | 17.1% |
| Q1 26 | $1.07 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.80 | $10.71 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.47 | $6.09 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.92 | $16.10 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.95 | $4.90 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.05 | $-13.59 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.76 | $11.80 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.51 | $16.70 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.0B | $2.2B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $3.4B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $24.6B | $15.3B |
| Total Assets | $42.7B | $62.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.14× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.5B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.2B | $662.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | — |
| Q1 26 | $3.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | — |
| Q1 26 | $24.6B | $15.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $24.1B | $15.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.2B | $15.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.9B | $15.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $24.3B | $14.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $23.8B | $13.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.7B | $15.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $25.2B | $14.2B |
| Q1 26 | $42.7B | $62.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $42.8B | $62.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $42.2B | $62.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $41.8B | $60.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $42.1B | $58.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.8B | $56.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $41.9B | $55.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $41.5B | $52.6B |
| Q1 26 | 0.14× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.08× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.08× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.10× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CTVA
Segment breakdown not available.
EG
| Premiums earned | $3.6B | 88% |
| Other | $494.0M | 12% |