vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CubeSmart (CUBE) and COUSINS PROPERTIES INC (CUZ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

CubeSmart is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($281.9M vs $255.0M, roughly 1.1× COUSINS PROPERTIES INC). CubeSmart runs the higher net margin — 29.4% vs -1.4%, a 30.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, COUSINS PROPERTIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.2% vs 3.3%). Over the past eight quarters, COUSINS PROPERTIES INC's revenue compounded faster (10.4% CAGR vs 2.9%).

CubeSmart is a real estate investment trust that invests in self storage facilities in the United States. As of December 31, 2024, it owned 631 self storage properties in 25 states and the District of Columbia containing 45.8 million rentable square feet. It is the 3rd largest self storage company in the United States.

Cousins Properties Incorporated is a publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) that invests in office buildings in Atlanta, Charlotte, Austin, Phoenix, Tampa, and Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The company has developed notable properties including CNN Center, Omni Coliseum, 191 Peachtree Tower, and Emory Point in Atlanta.

CUBE vs CUZ — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
CUBE
CUBE
1.1× larger
CUBE
$281.9M
$255.0M
CUZ
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CUZ
CUZ
+9.9% gap
CUZ
13.2%
3.3%
CUBE
Higher net margin
CUBE
CUBE
30.7% more per $
CUBE
29.4%
-1.4%
CUZ
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CUZ
CUZ
Annualised
CUZ
10.4%
2.9%
CUBE

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Revenue
$281.9M
$255.0M
Net Profit
$82.8M
$-3.5M
Gross Margin
67.4%
Operating Margin
40.2%
67.5%
Net Margin
29.4%
-1.4%
Revenue YoY
3.3%
13.2%
Net Profit YoY
-6.8%
-125.4%
EPS (diluted)
$0.36
$-0.02

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Q1 26
$281.9M
Q4 25
$282.7M
$255.0M
Q3 25
$285.1M
$248.3M
Q2 25
$282.3M
$240.1M
Q1 25
$273.0M
$250.3M
Q4 24
$267.7M
$225.3M
Q3 24
$270.9M
$209.2M
Q2 24
$266.2M
$213.0M
Net Profit
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Q1 26
$82.8M
Q4 25
$77.7M
$-3.5M
Q3 25
$82.4M
$8.6M
Q2 25
$82.4M
$14.5M
Q1 25
$88.7M
$20.9M
Q4 24
$101.9M
$13.6M
Q3 24
$101.0M
$11.2M
Q2 24
$94.2M
$7.8M
Gross Margin
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
68.7%
67.4%
Q3 25
68.1%
67.8%
Q2 25
68.5%
69.1%
Q1 25
69.6%
69.2%
Q4 24
71.7%
67.6%
Q3 24
69.8%
68.5%
Q2 24
68.8%
66.8%
Operating Margin
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Q1 26
40.2%
Q4 25
67.5%
Q3 25
68.1%
Q2 25
69.4%
Q1 25
66.0%
Q4 24
65.8%
Q3 24
67.9%
Q2 24
66.4%
Net Margin
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Q1 26
29.4%
Q4 25
27.5%
-1.4%
Q3 25
28.9%
3.5%
Q2 25
29.2%
6.0%
Q1 25
32.5%
8.3%
Q4 24
38.1%
6.1%
Q3 24
37.3%
5.4%
Q2 24
35.4%
3.7%
EPS (diluted)
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Q1 26
$0.36
Q4 25
$0.35
$-0.02
Q3 25
$0.36
$0.05
Q2 25
$0.36
$0.09
Q1 25
$0.39
$0.12
Q4 24
$0.45
$0.09
Q3 24
$0.44
$0.07
Q2 24
$0.41
$0.05

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CUBE
CUBE
CUZ
CUZ
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand