vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of CuriosityStream Inc. (CURI) and Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($29.6M vs $19.2M, roughly 1.5× CuriosityStream Inc.). Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. runs the higher net margin — 10.3% vs -19.7%, a 30.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, CuriosityStream Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (35.8% vs 4.4%). CuriosityStream Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($3.9M vs $3.4M). Over the past eight quarters, CuriosityStream Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (26.5% CAGR vs -13.6%).
Curiosity Stream Inc., formerly branded as CuriosityStream, is an American media company and over-the-top subscription video streaming service which offers documentary programming including films, series, and TV shows. The company offers a video on demand subscription service branded as "Curiosity Stream" and a linear broadcast television channel known as the Curiosity Channel through various services including FuboTV and The Roku Channel.
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc., headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, is the largest independent Coca-Cola bottler in the United States.
CURI vs CWCO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.2M | $29.6M |
| Net Profit | $-3.8M | $3.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 34.7% |
| Operating Margin | -17.6% | 9.1% |
| Net Margin | -19.7% | 10.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 35.8% | 4.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | -34.6% | 91.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.07 | $0.18 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $19.2M | $29.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.4M | $35.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $19.0M | $33.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.1M | $33.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.1M | $28.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.6M | $33.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.4M | $32.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $12.0M | $39.7M |
| Q4 25 | $-3.8M | $3.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.7M | $5.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $784.0K | $5.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $319.0K | $4.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.8M | $1.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.1M | $4.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.0M | $15.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-5.0M | $6.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | 34.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 36.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 38.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 36.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 29.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 34.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 35.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 35.0% |
| Q4 25 | -17.6% | 9.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -24.5% | 16.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 15.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -27.4% | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -25.8% | 14.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -20.6% | 15.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -30.4% | 18.4% |
| Q4 25 | -19.7% | 10.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -20.4% | 15.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.1% | 15.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.1% | 14.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -19.9% | 5.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -24.3% | 13.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -16.4% | 48.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -42.0% | 16.3% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.07 | $0.18 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.06 | $0.34 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.01 | $0.32 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.01 | $0.30 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.05 | $0.10 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.06 | $0.28 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.04 | $0.99 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.09 | $0.40 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $27.3M | $123.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $41.5M | $221.7M |
| Total Assets | $75.7M | $257.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $27.3M | $123.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $27.8M | $123.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.1M | $112.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $33.4M | $107.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $32.1M | $99.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.2M | $104.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $39.5M | $96.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $38.8M | $46.2M |
| Q4 25 | $41.5M | $221.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $47.2M | $220.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $49.8M | $216.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $58.1M | $213.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $57.8M | $210.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $62.2M | $209.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $64.8M | $206.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $67.0M | $192.1M |
| Q4 25 | $75.7M | $257.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $74.7M | $257.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.7M | $257.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $85.3M | $250.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $86.2M | $243.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $87.6M | $238.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $90.9M | $235.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $94.6M | $223.2M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $4.0M | $5.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $3.9M | $3.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 20.5% | 11.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.1% | 8.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.90× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $33.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $4.0M | $5.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.4M | $15.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8M | $8.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9M | $11.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.0M | $-742.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3M | $10.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2M | $21.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $666.0K | $6.0M |
| Q4 25 | $3.9M | $3.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $13.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8M | $10.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-3.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $19.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $5.4M |
| Q4 25 | 20.5% | 11.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 38.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 18.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.2% | 30.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -13.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 24.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 60.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 13.7% |
| Q4 25 | 0.1% | 8.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 5.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 7.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 4.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | 10.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.0% | 6.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.0% | 3.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.90× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.79× | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.56× | 1.72× | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.03× | 2.45× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.47× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.32× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.32× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.92× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CURI
Segment breakdown not available.
CWCO
| Services Revenues | $10.5M | 35% |
| Transferred At Point In Time | $8.5M | 29% |
| Operations And Maintenance | $8.4M | 28% |
| Transferred Over Time | $1.9M | 7% |