vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Currenc Group Inc. (CURR) and Venus Concept Inc. (VERO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Venus Concept Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($13.8M vs $10.1M, roughly 1.4× Currenc Group Inc.). Currenc Group Inc. runs the higher net margin — -46.5% vs -163.8%, a 117.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Venus Concept Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-8.2% vs -23.3%). Currenc Group Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-1.7M vs $-4.9M).
Venus Concept Inc is a global medical technology firm specializing in the development, manufacturing, and distribution of non-invasive and minimally invasive aesthetic medical devices. Its product portfolio covers hair removal, skin rejuvenation, body contouring, and anti-aging solutions, serving dermatology clinics, plastic surgery centers, and medical spas across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific markets.
CURR vs VERO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.1M | $13.8M |
| Net Profit | $-4.7M | $-22.6M |
| Gross Margin | 31.8% | 64.0% |
| Operating Margin | -43.0% | -68.9% |
| Net Margin | -46.5% | -163.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -23.3% | -8.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -54.0% | -143.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.13 | $-12.14 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q3 25 | — | $13.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $15.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.1M | $13.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $15.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.3M | $15.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $16.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $13.1M | $17.5M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $18.1M |
| Q3 25 | — | $-22.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-11.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.7M | $-12.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-8.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-5.0M | $-9.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-20.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.0M | $-9.8M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-11.1M |
| Q3 25 | — | 64.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 60.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.8% | 64.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 69.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.8% | 66.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 71.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 33.6% | 66.6% | ||
| Q4 23 | — | 66.5% |
| Q3 25 | — | -68.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -57.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -43.0% | -69.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -42.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -141.5% | -47.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -33.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -10.8% | -44.4% | ||
| Q4 23 | — | -42.1% |
| Q3 25 | — | -163.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -74.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -46.5% | -90.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -50.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -44.1% | -61.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -120.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -23.2% | -56.0% | ||
| Q4 23 | — | -61.3% |
| Q3 25 | — | $-12.14 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-8.03 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.13 | $-17.44 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-10.26 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.13 | $-13.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-30.93 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.09 | $-16.92 | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-63.64 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $62.3M | $4.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $3.7M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-68.4M | $2.7M |
| Total Assets | $110.8M | $61.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 25 | — | $4.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $62.3M | $3.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $49.1M | $4.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $5.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $5.1M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $5.4M |
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — | ||
| Q4 23 | — | — |
| Q3 25 | — | $2.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-68.4M | $2.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-47.0M | $10.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-10.9M | $-22.5M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-14.0M |
| Q3 25 | — | $61.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $63.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $110.8M | $63.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $68.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $115.0M | $72.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $79.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $54.5M | $85.1M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $93.7M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-1.5M | $-4.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-1.7M | $-4.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -16.5% | -35.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.7% | 0.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-20.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q3 25 | — | $-4.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-5.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.5M | $-6.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-3.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-11.3M | $-3.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-1.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-221.0K | $-2.9M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-774.0K |
| Q3 25 | — | $-4.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-5.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.7M | $-6.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-3.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-3.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-1.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-233.0K | $-2.9M | ||
| Q4 23 | — | $-801.0K |
| Q3 25 | — | -35.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -35.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -16.5% | -46.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -24.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -20.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -8.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -1.8% | -16.6% | ||
| Q4 23 | — | -4.4% |
| Q3 25 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.7% | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.1% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 23 | — | 0.1% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
CURR
| Sales Of Airtime | $5.5M | 54% |
| Fiat Remittance Service | $4.4M | 44% |
VERO
| Products And Services | $10.8M | 79% |
| Leases | $2.9M | 21% |