vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC. (CVCO) and MSCI Inc. (MSCI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MSCI Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($822.5M vs $581.0M, roughly 1.4× CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC.). MSCI Inc. runs the higher net margin — 34.6% vs 7.6%, a 27.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.3% vs 10.6%). MSCI Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($488.7M vs $57.6M). Over the past eight quarters, CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (17.6% CAGR vs 10.0%).

Cavco Industries, Inc. is an American company that manufactures modular homes, Recreational vehicle (RVs), vacation cabins, and manufactured homes. The company operates through a network of manufacturing facilities and retail locations across the United States. Cavco is Headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.

MSCI Inc. is an American finance company headquartered in New York City. MSCI is a global provider of equity, fixed income, real estate indices, multi-asset portfolio analysis tools, ESG and climate finance products. It operates the MSCI World, MSCI Emerging Markets, and MSCI All Country World (ACWI) indices, among others.

CVCO vs MSCI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MSCI
MSCI
1.4× larger
MSCI
$822.5M
$581.0M
CVCO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CVCO
CVCO
+0.7% gap
CVCO
11.3%
10.6%
MSCI
Higher net margin
MSCI
MSCI
27.0% more per $
MSCI
34.6%
7.6%
CVCO
More free cash flow
MSCI
MSCI
$431.1M more FCF
MSCI
$488.7M
$57.6M
CVCO
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CVCO
CVCO
Annualised
CVCO
17.6%
10.0%
MSCI

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Revenue
$581.0M
$822.5M
Net Profit
$44.1M
$284.7M
Gross Margin
23.4%
Operating Margin
9.4%
56.4%
Net Margin
7.6%
34.6%
Revenue YoY
11.3%
10.6%
Net Profit YoY
-22.0%
-6.8%
EPS (diluted)
$5.58
$3.81

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$581.0M
$822.5M
Q3 25
$556.5M
$793.4M
Q2 25
$556.9M
$772.7M
Q1 25
$508.4M
$745.8M
Q4 24
$522.0M
$743.5M
Q3 24
$507.5M
$724.7M
Q2 24
$477.6M
$707.9M
Q1 24
$420.1M
$680.0M
Net Profit
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$44.1M
$284.7M
Q3 25
$52.4M
$325.4M
Q2 25
$51.6M
$303.6M
Q1 25
$36.3M
$288.6M
Q4 24
$56.5M
$305.5M
Q3 24
$43.8M
$280.9M
Q2 24
$34.4M
$266.8M
Q1 24
$33.9M
$256.0M
Gross Margin
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
23.4%
Q3 25
24.2%
Q2 25
23.3%
Q1 25
22.8%
Q4 24
24.9%
Q3 24
22.9%
Q2 24
21.7%
Q1 24
23.6%
Operating Margin
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
9.4%
56.4%
Q3 25
11.2%
56.4%
Q2 25
10.8%
55.0%
Q1 25
7.6%
50.6%
Q4 24
12.3%
54.5%
Q3 24
9.7%
55.4%
Q2 24
8.1%
54.0%
Q1 24
8.9%
49.9%
Net Margin
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
7.6%
34.6%
Q3 25
9.4%
41.0%
Q2 25
9.3%
39.3%
Q1 25
7.1%
38.7%
Q4 24
10.8%
41.1%
Q3 24
8.6%
38.8%
Q2 24
7.2%
37.7%
Q1 24
8.1%
37.6%
EPS (diluted)
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$5.58
$3.81
Q3 25
$6.55
$4.25
Q2 25
$6.42
$3.92
Q1 25
$4.42
$3.71
Q4 24
$6.90
$3.89
Q3 24
$5.28
$3.57
Q2 24
$4.11
$3.37
Q1 24
$4.05
$3.22

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$241.9M
$515.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$6.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.1B
$-2.7B
Total Assets
$1.5B
$5.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$241.9M
$515.3M
Q3 25
$391.8M
$400.1M
Q2 25
$362.4M
$347.3M
Q1 25
$376.1M
$360.7M
Q4 24
$378.9M
$409.4M
Q3 24
$388.7M
$501.0M
Q2 24
$380.0M
$451.4M
Q1 24
$371.0M
$519.3M
Total Debt
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$6.2B
Q3 25
$5.5B
Q2 25
$4.5B
Q1 25
$4.5B
Q4 24
$4.5B
Q3 24
$4.5B
Q2 24
$4.5B
Q1 24
$4.5B
Stockholders' Equity
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$1.1B
$-2.7B
Q3 25
$1.1B
$-1.9B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$-886.2M
Q1 25
$1.1B
$-958.6M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$-940.0M
Q3 24
$1.0B
$-751.0M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$-734.5M
Q1 24
$1.0B
$-650.5M
Total Assets
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$1.5B
$5.7B
Q3 25
$1.4B
$5.4B
Q2 25
$1.4B
$5.4B
Q1 25
$1.4B
$5.3B
Q4 24
$1.4B
$5.4B
Q3 24
$1.4B
$5.4B
Q2 24
$1.4B
$5.5B
Q1 24
$1.4B
$5.5B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$66.1M
$501.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$57.6M
$488.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
9.9%
59.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.5%
1.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.50×
1.76×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$205.3M
$1.5B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$66.1M
$501.1M
Q3 25
$78.5M
$449.4M
Q2 25
$55.5M
$336.1M
Q1 25
$38.6M
$301.7M
Q4 24
$37.8M
$430.6M
Q3 24
$54.7M
$421.6M
Q2 24
$47.4M
$349.2M
Q1 24
$300.1M
Free Cash Flow
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
$57.6M
$488.7M
Q3 25
$68.7M
$445.5M
Q2 25
$46.4M
$324.7M
Q1 25
$32.5M
$290.2M
Q4 24
$32.3M
$416.4M
Q3 24
$49.8M
$415.0M
Q2 24
$42.4M
$340.6M
Q1 24
$295.9M
FCF Margin
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
9.9%
59.4%
Q3 25
12.4%
56.2%
Q2 25
8.3%
42.0%
Q1 25
6.4%
38.9%
Q4 24
6.2%
56.0%
Q3 24
9.8%
57.3%
Q2 24
8.9%
48.1%
Q1 24
43.5%
Capex Intensity
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
1.5%
1.5%
Q3 25
1.7%
0.5%
Q2 25
1.6%
1.5%
Q1 25
1.2%
1.5%
Q4 24
1.0%
1.9%
Q3 24
1.0%
0.9%
Q2 24
1.0%
1.2%
Q1 24
0.6%
Cash Conversion
CVCO
CVCO
MSCI
MSCI
Q4 25
1.50×
1.76×
Q3 25
1.50×
1.38×
Q2 25
1.08×
1.11×
Q1 25
1.06×
1.05×
Q4 24
0.67×
1.41×
Q3 24
1.25×
1.50×
Q2 24
1.38×
1.31×
Q1 24
1.17×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CVCO
CVCO

Manufactured Product Other$532.5M92%
Other$26.0M4%
Financial Service Other$20.5M4%
Insurance Agency Commissions$2.0M0%

MSCI
MSCI

Recurring Subscriptions$246.4M30%
Asset Based Fees$211.7M26%
Analytics Segment$182.3M22%
Sustainability And Climate Segment$90.3M11%
Other$70.9M9%
Non Recurring$21.1M3%

Related Comparisons