vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC. (CVCO) and STEWART INFORMATION SERVICES CORP (STC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

STEWART INFORMATION SERVICES CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($764.6M vs $581.0M, roughly 1.3× CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC.). CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC. runs the higher net margin — 7.6% vs 2.2%, a 5.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, STEWART INFORMATION SERVICES CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (27.7% vs 11.3%). Over the past eight quarters, CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (17.6% CAGR vs 12.7%).

Cavco Industries, Inc. is an American company that manufactures modular homes, Recreational vehicle (RVs), vacation cabins, and manufactured homes. The company operates through a network of manufacturing facilities and retail locations across the United States. Cavco is Headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.

Stewart Information Services Corporation (SISCO) is a real estate information, title insurance and transaction management company. Wholly owned subsidiaries, Stewart Title Guaranty Co. and Stewart Title Company offer products and services in the United States and abroad through its direct retail operations, independent agencies in the Stewart Trusted Provider network, and other companies. Stewart Title is headquartered in Houston, Texas, and has approximately 6,350 employees.

CVCO vs STC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
STC
STC
1.3× larger
STC
$764.6M
$581.0M
CVCO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
STC
STC
+16.4% gap
STC
27.7%
11.3%
CVCO
Higher net margin
CVCO
CVCO
5.4% more per $
CVCO
7.6%
2.2%
STC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CVCO
CVCO
Annualised
CVCO
17.6%
12.7%
STC

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Revenue
$581.0M
$764.6M
Net Profit
$44.1M
$17.0M
Gross Margin
23.4%
Operating Margin
9.4%
Net Margin
7.6%
2.2%
Revenue YoY
11.3%
27.7%
Net Profit YoY
-22.0%
448.4%
EPS (diluted)
$5.58

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
$764.6M
Q4 25
$581.0M
$790.6M
Q3 25
$556.5M
$796.9M
Q2 25
$556.9M
$722.2M
Q1 25
$508.4M
$612.0M
Q4 24
$522.0M
$665.9M
Q3 24
$507.5M
$667.9M
Q2 24
$477.6M
$602.2M
Net Profit
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
$17.0M
Q4 25
$44.1M
$36.3M
Q3 25
$52.4M
$44.3M
Q2 25
$51.6M
$31.9M
Q1 25
$36.3M
$3.1M
Q4 24
$56.5M
$22.7M
Q3 24
$43.8M
$30.1M
Q2 24
$34.4M
$17.3M
Gross Margin
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
23.4%
Q3 25
24.2%
Q2 25
23.3%
Q1 25
22.8%
Q4 24
24.9%
Q3 24
22.9%
Q2 24
21.7%
Operating Margin
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
9.4%
6.5%
Q3 25
11.2%
7.7%
Q2 25
10.8%
6.5%
Q1 25
7.6%
1.0%
Q4 24
12.3%
5.3%
Q3 24
9.7%
6.4%
Q2 24
8.1%
4.8%
Net Margin
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
2.2%
Q4 25
7.6%
4.6%
Q3 25
9.4%
5.6%
Q2 25
9.3%
4.4%
Q1 25
7.1%
0.5%
Q4 24
10.8%
3.4%
Q3 24
8.6%
4.5%
Q2 24
7.2%
2.9%
EPS (diluted)
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$5.58
$1.26
Q3 25
$6.55
$1.55
Q2 25
$6.42
$1.13
Q1 25
$4.42
$0.11
Q4 24
$6.90
$0.81
Q3 24
$5.28
$1.07
Q2 24
$4.11
$0.62

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$241.9M
$317.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.1B
Total Assets
$1.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
$317.5M
Q4 25
$241.9M
$369.7M
Q3 25
$391.8M
$233.2M
Q2 25
$362.4M
$223.8M
Q1 25
$376.1M
$194.2M
Q4 24
$378.9M
$257.5M
Q3 24
$388.7M
$228.7M
Q2 24
$380.0M
$176.7M
Total Debt
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$445.8M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.1B
$1.6B
Q3 25
$1.1B
$1.5B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$1.4B
Q1 25
$1.1B
$1.4B
Q4 24
$1.1B
$1.4B
Q3 24
$1.0B
$1.4B
Q2 24
$1.0B
$1.4B
Total Assets
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.5B
$3.3B
Q3 25
$1.4B
$2.8B
Q2 25
$1.4B
$2.8B
Q1 25
$1.4B
$2.7B
Q4 24
$1.4B
$2.7B
Q3 24
$1.4B
$2.7B
Q2 24
$1.4B
$2.6B
Debt / Equity
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.32×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$66.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$57.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
9.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.50×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$205.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$66.1M
$89.5M
Q3 25
$78.5M
$92.6M
Q2 25
$55.5M
$53.4M
Q1 25
$38.6M
$-29.9M
Q4 24
$37.8M
$68.0M
Q3 24
$54.7M
$76.1M
Q2 24
$47.4M
$21.1M
Free Cash Flow
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$57.6M
$62.3M
Q3 25
$68.7M
$73.6M
Q2 25
$46.4M
$38.7M
Q1 25
$32.5M
$-42.2M
Q4 24
$32.3M
$55.6M
Q3 24
$49.8M
$67.4M
Q2 24
$42.4M
$11.9M
FCF Margin
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
9.9%
7.9%
Q3 25
12.4%
9.2%
Q2 25
8.3%
5.4%
Q1 25
6.4%
-6.9%
Q4 24
6.2%
8.4%
Q3 24
9.8%
10.1%
Q2 24
8.9%
2.0%
Capex Intensity
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.5%
3.4%
Q3 25
1.7%
2.4%
Q2 25
1.6%
2.0%
Q1 25
1.2%
2.0%
Q4 24
1.0%
1.9%
Q3 24
1.0%
1.3%
Q2 24
1.0%
1.5%
Cash Conversion
CVCO
CVCO
STC
STC
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.50×
2.47×
Q3 25
1.50×
2.09×
Q2 25
1.08×
1.67×
Q1 25
1.06×
-9.73×
Q4 24
0.67×
2.99×
Q3 24
1.25×
2.53×
Q2 24
1.38×
1.22×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CVCO
CVCO

Manufactured Product Other$532.5M92%
Other$26.0M4%
Financial Service Other$20.5M4%
Insurance Agency Commissions$2.0M0%

STC
STC

Agency title$333.0M44%
Direct title$270.2M35%
Real estate solutions$161.4M21%

Related Comparisons