vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of DANA Inc (DAN) and Occidental Petroleum (OXY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Occidental Petroleum is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.7B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.3× DANA Inc). Occidental Petroleum runs the higher net margin — 6.9% vs -3.9%, a 10.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, DANA Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-44.5% vs -75.8%). Occidental Petroleum produced more free cash flow last quarter ($1.9B vs $345.0M). Over the past eight quarters, DANA Inc's revenue compounded faster (-31.2% CAGR vs -50.4%).
Dana Incorporated is an American supplier of axles, driveshafts, and electrodynamic, thermal, sealing, and digital equipment for conventional, hybrid, and electric-powered vehicles. The company's products and services are aimed at the light vehicle and commercial vehicle equipment markets. Founded in 1904 and based in Maumee, Ohio, the company employs nearly 28,000 people in 33 countries. In 2022, Dana generated sales of $10.2 billion. The company is included in the Fortune 500.
Occidental Petroleum Corporation is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration in the United States and the Middle East as well as petrochemical manufacturing in the United States, Canada, and Chile. It is incorporated under the Delaware General Corporation Law and headquartered in Houston. The company ranked 183rd on the 2021 Fortune 500 based on its 2020 revenues and 670th on the 2021 Forbes Global 2000.
DAN vs OXY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.7B |
| Net Profit | $-50.0M | $114.0M |
| Gross Margin | 6.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | -0.2% | -6.5% |
| Net Margin | -3.9% | 6.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -44.5% | -75.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 37.5% | 195.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.36 | $-0.07 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $6.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $6.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $6.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $6.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $7.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $6.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.7B | $6.7B |
| Q4 25 | $-50.0M | $114.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $83.0M | $842.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.0M | $468.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.0M | $945.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-80.0M | $-120.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.0M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.0M | $888.0M |
| Q4 25 | 6.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.7% | 87.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.1% | 86.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.4% | 88.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.7% | 89.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.9% | 88.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.3% | 87.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.9% | 89.0% |
| Q4 25 | -0.2% | -6.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.8% | 17.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 11.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.1% | 19.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.5% | -2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.6% | 22.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.8% | 24.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.6% | 15.0% |
| Q4 25 | -3.9% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.3% | 12.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | 7.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.1% | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.4% | -1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | 16.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.6% | 17.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.1% | 13.2% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.36 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.64 | $0.65 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.19 | $0.26 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.17 | $0.77 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.55 | $-0.32 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.03 | $0.98 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.11 | $1.03 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.02 | $0.75 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $469.0M | $2.0B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.6B | $20.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $840.0M | $36.0B |
| Total Assets | $7.8B | $84.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 3.05× | 0.57× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $469.0M | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $414.0M | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $486.0M | $2.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $507.0M | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $494.0M | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $419.0M | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $419.0M | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $351.0M | $1.3B |
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $20.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $20.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $23.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $24.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | $25.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $25.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $18.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.6B | $18.5B |
| Q4 25 | $840.0M | $36.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $36.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $35.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $34.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $34.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $34.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $32.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $30.8B |
| Q4 25 | $7.8B | $84.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.1B | $83.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.1B | $84.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.8B | $85.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.5B | $85.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.9B | $85.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.8B | $76.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.9B | $74.3B |
| Q4 25 | 3.05× | 0.57× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.35× | 0.57× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.13× | 0.65× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.76× | 0.69× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.79× | 0.73× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.65× | 0.73× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.62× | 0.57× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.68× | 0.60× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $406.0M | $2.6B |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $345.0M | $1.9B |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 26.6% | 113.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.7% | 45.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 23.11× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $298.0M | $4.1B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $406.0M | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $111.0M | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.0M | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-37.0M | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $302.0M | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $35.0M | $3.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $215.0M | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $-102.0M | $2.0B |
| Q4 25 | $345.0M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $62.0M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.0M | $962.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-112.0M | $240.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $149.0M | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-11.0M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $104.0M | $623.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-172.0M | $224.0M |
| Q4 25 | 26.6% | 113.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.2% | 15.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 15.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.8% | 3.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.4% | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.4% | 28.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.8% | 9.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -6.3% | 3.3% |
| Q4 25 | 4.7% | 45.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.6% | 26.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 31.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.2% | 27.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.6% | 26.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.9% | 24.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.1% | 26.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.6% | 26.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 23.11× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.34× | 3.31× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.19× | 6.32× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.48× | 2.27× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.75× | 3.23× | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.44× | 2.05× | ||
| Q1 24 | -34.00× | 2.26× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DAN
| Light Vehicle Segment | $912.0M | 70% |
| Commercial Vehicle Segment | $218.0M | 17% |
| Other | $166.0M | 13% |
OXY
Segment breakdown not available.