vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Designer Brands Inc. (DBI) and OGE ENERGY CORP. (OGE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
OGE ENERGY CORP. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($752.6M vs $752.4M, roughly 1.0× Designer Brands Inc.). OGE ENERGY CORP. runs the higher net margin — 6.7% vs 2.4%, a 4.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, OGE ENERGY CORP. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.7% vs -3.2%). Over the past eight quarters, OGE ENERGY CORP.'s revenue compounded faster (8.1% CAGR vs -0.1%).
Designer Brands Inc.DBIEarnings & Financial Report
Designer Brands Inc. is an American company that sells designer and name brand shoes and fashion accessories. It owns the Designer Shoe Warehouse (DSW) store chain, and operates over 500 stores in the United States and an e-commerce website.
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Company is a regulated electric utility company that serves over 843,000 customers in Oklahoma and Arkansas, including 1.5 million people in the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Area. It is the leading subsidiary of OGE Energy Corp., with headquarters in downtown Oklahoma City. OGE Energy is also the former parent of Enogex Inc., a natural gas pipeline business which merged with CenterPoint Energy's midstream business to form Enable Midstream in 2013, in 2021 OGE and CenterP...
DBI vs OGE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $752.4M | $752.6M |
| Net Profit | $18.2M | $50.2M |
| Gross Margin | 45.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% | 15.0% |
| Net Margin | 2.4% | 6.7% |
| Revenue YoY | -3.2% | 0.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 40.0% | -19.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.35 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $752.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $752.4M | $701.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $739.8M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $686.9M | $719.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $713.6M | $741.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $777.2M | $744.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $771.9M | $945.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $746.6M | $644.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $50.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $18.2M | $69.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.8M | $231.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-17.4M | $107.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-38.2M | $62.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.0M | $101.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.8M | $218.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $783.0K | $102.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 45.1% | 59.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 43.7% | 62.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 43.0% | 63.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 75.7% | 56.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 43.0% | 59.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 44.0% | 63.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 44.2% | 69.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | 15.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.7% | 19.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.6% | 33.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.1% | 25.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.6% | 18.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.9% | 24.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.7% | 33.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.3% | 27.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 6.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.4% | 9.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | 22.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.5% | 14.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.7% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 23.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.1% | 15.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.35 | $0.34 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.22 | $1.14 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.36 | $0.53 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.69 | $0.31 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.24 | $0.50 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.24 | $1.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.01 | $0.51 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $51.4M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $463.1M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $298.6M | — |
| Total Assets | $2.1B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.55× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $51.4M | $200.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $44.9M | $300.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $46.0M | $500.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $44.8M | $26.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $36.2M | $600.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $38.8M | $9.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $43.4M | $100.0K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $463.1M | $5.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $509.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $516.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $484.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $529.6M | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $459.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $469.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $298.6M | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $280.8M | $4.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $266.9M | $4.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $278.5M | $4.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $318.5M | $4.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $355.5M | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $358.5M | $4.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $14.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $14.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $14.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.0B | $14.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $13.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $13.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.2B | $13.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.55× | 1.08× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.81× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.93× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.74× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.66× | 1.09× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.29× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.31× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $66.5M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $57.5M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 7.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.2% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 3.65× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $99.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $66.5M | $384.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.4M | $397.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-20.4M | $338.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $70.1M | $15.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-9.8M | $129.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $41.6M | $347.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-19.7M | $253.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $57.5M | $83.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $11.9M | $168.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-27.6M | $64.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $58.1M | $-233.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-19.2M | $-167.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.0M | $103.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-35.6M | $-70.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.6% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.6% | 16.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.0% | 9.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.1% | -31.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.5% | -22.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.6% | 10.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.8% | -10.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.2% | 43.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.3% | 22.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.1% | 38.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.7% | 33.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.2% | 39.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 25.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.1% | 50.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.65× | 5.56× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.98× | 1.72× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.15× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.25× | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.75× | 1.27× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.01× | 1.59× | ||
| Q2 24 | -25.13× | 2.47× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DBI
| Womens | $280.7M | 37% |
| Athletic Footwear | $188.6M | 25% |
| Wholesale | $89.8M | 12% |
| Canada Retail Segment | $77.3M | 10% |
| Mens | $76.1M | 10% |
| Kids | $24.2M | 3% |
| Commission Income | $10.8M | 1% |
| Directto Consumer | $1.3M | 0% |
OGE
| Residential | $260.4M | 35% |
| Commercial | $212.0M | 28% |
| Public authorities and street light | $61.9M | 8% |
| Industrial | $60.7M | 8% |
| Oilfield | $58.4M | 8% |
| Integrated market | $47.3M | 6% |
| Transmission | $40.7M | 5% |