vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of DENNY'S Corp (DENN) and ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC. (ESTA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

DENNY'S Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($113.2M vs $64.6M, roughly 1.8× ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC.). On growth, ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (45.2% vs 1.3%). DENNY'S Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($16.0M vs $-2.0M). Over the past eight quarters, ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC.'s revenue compounded faster (31.9% CAGR vs -0.9%).

Denny's is an American table service diner-style restaurant chain. It operates over 1,400 restaurants in the United States, Canada, México, Puerto Rico, and several other international locations.

Astera Labs, Inc. is an American fabless semiconductor manufacturer and artificial intelligence company. The company specializes in designing high-speed connectivity solutions for data centers and AI infrastructure. The company has been listed on the Nasdaq since March 2024.

DENN vs ESTA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
DENN
DENN
1.8× larger
DENN
$113.2M
$64.6M
ESTA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
ESTA
ESTA
+43.8% gap
ESTA
45.2%
1.3%
DENN
More free cash flow
DENN
DENN
$17.9M more FCF
DENN
$16.0M
$-2.0M
ESTA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
ESTA
ESTA
Annualised
ESTA
31.9%
-0.9%
DENN

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Revenue
$113.2M
$64.6M
Net Profit
$632.0K
Gross Margin
70.5%
Operating Margin
9.2%
-6.1%
Net Margin
0.6%
Revenue YoY
1.3%
45.2%
Net Profit YoY
-90.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.01
$-0.07

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$64.6M
Q3 25
$113.2M
$53.8M
Q2 25
$117.7M
$51.3M
Q1 25
$111.6M
$41.4M
Q4 24
$114.7M
$44.5M
Q3 24
$111.8M
$40.2M
Q2 24
$115.9M
$44.1M
Q1 24
$110.0M
$37.2M
Net Profit
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
Q3 25
$632.0K
$-11.1M
Q2 25
$2.5M
$-16.6M
Q1 25
$326.0K
$-20.7M
Q4 24
$6.8M
Q3 24
$6.5M
$-16.7M
Q2 24
$3.6M
$-17.2M
Q1 24
$4.7M
$-16.2M
Gross Margin
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
70.5%
Q3 25
70.1%
Q2 25
68.8%
Q1 25
67.2%
Q4 24
68.5%
Q3 24
63.9%
Q2 24
65.6%
Q1 24
65.6%
Operating Margin
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
-6.1%
Q3 25
9.2%
-7.5%
Q2 25
7.3%
-27.5%
Q1 25
4.7%
-41.0%
Q4 24
12.6%
-41.9%
Q3 24
10.5%
-32.7%
Q2 24
7.9%
-21.2%
Q1 24
9.1%
-23.8%
Net Margin
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.6%
-20.7%
Q2 25
2.1%
-32.3%
Q1 25
0.3%
-50.1%
Q4 24
5.9%
Q3 24
5.8%
-41.5%
Q2 24
3.1%
-38.9%
Q1 24
4.3%
-43.6%
EPS (diluted)
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$-0.07
Q3 25
$0.01
$-0.38
Q2 25
$0.05
$-0.57
Q1 25
$0.01
$-0.70
Q4 24
$0.13
$-1.21
Q3 24
$0.12
$-0.59
Q2 24
$0.07
$-0.62
Q1 24
$0.09
$-0.58

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$75.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-32.7M
$23.5M
Total Assets
$502.9M
$357.2M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$75.6M
Q3 25
$70.6M
Q2 25
$54.6M
Q1 25
$1.1M
$69.2M
Q4 24
$100.0K
$90.3M
Q3 24
$2.9M
Q2 24
$2.8M
Q1 24
$2.8M
Total Debt
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$270.6M
$0
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$23.5M
Q3 25
$-32.7M
$16.4M
Q2 25
$-34.6M
$22.8M
Q1 25
$-36.4M
$38.5M
Q4 24
$-34.0M
$53.1M
Q3 24
$-54.5M
$32.7M
Q2 24
$-53.2M
$45.0M
Q1 24
$-55.7M
$56.9M
Total Assets
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$357.2M
Q3 25
$502.9M
$338.9M
Q2 25
$491.1M
$329.7M
Q1 25
$488.1M
$333.4M
Q4 24
$496.3M
$346.8M
Q3 24
$461.6M
$282.7M
Q2 24
$459.9M
$285.1M
Q1 24
$460.4M
$301.8M
Debt / Equity
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.00×
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$16.0M
$-162.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$16.0M
$-2.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
14.1%
-3.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.0%
2.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
25.28×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-56.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$-162.0K
Q3 25
$16.0M
$-11.3M
Q2 25
$9.4M
$-18.8M
Q1 25
$5.0M
$-20.7M
Q4 24
$8.5M
$-20.7M
Q3 24
$6.6M
$-12.5M
Q2 24
$14.2M
$-14.2M
Q1 24
$215.0K
$-11.2M
Free Cash Flow
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
$-2.0M
Q3 25
$16.0M
$-13.1M
Q2 25
$-20.4M
Q1 25
$-21.5M
Q4 24
$-21.3M
Q3 24
$-13.9M
Q2 24
$-15.0M
Q1 24
$-14.5M
FCF Margin
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
-3.1%
Q3 25
14.1%
-24.4%
Q2 25
-39.7%
Q1 25
-51.9%
Q4 24
-47.8%
Q3 24
-34.6%
Q2 24
-33.9%
Q1 24
-38.9%
Capex Intensity
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
2.8%
Q3 25
0.0%
3.4%
Q2 25
3.2%
Q1 25
1.8%
Q4 24
1.2%
Q3 24
0.0%
3.7%
Q2 24
1.8%
Q1 24
8.9%
Cash Conversion
DENN
DENN
ESTA
ESTA
Q4 25
Q3 25
25.28×
Q2 25
3.79×
Q1 25
15.38×
Q4 24
1.26×
Q3 24
1.01×
Q2 24
3.97×
Q1 24
0.05×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

DENN
DENN

Franchisor Owned Outlet$57.4M51%
Royalty$27.7M25%
Advertising$18.6M16%
Occupancy$7.7M7%
Initial And Other Fees$1.7M1%

ESTA
ESTA

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons