vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Dollar General (DG) and Omnicom Group (OMC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Dollar General is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($10.9B vs $6.2B, roughly 1.7× Omnicom Group). Omnicom Group runs the higher net margin — 6.7% vs 3.9%, a 2.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Dollar General posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (5.9% vs -16.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Omnicom Group's revenue compounded faster (27.3% CAGR vs 6.1%).
Dollar General Corporation is an American chain of discount stores headquartered in Goodlettsville, Tennessee. As of January 8, 2024, Dollar General operated 20,388 stores in the contiguous United States and Mexico.
Omnicom Group Inc. is an American global media, marketing, and corporate communications holding company, headquartered in New York City.
DG vs OMC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2027 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.9B | $6.2B |
| Net Profit | $426.3M | $418.7M |
| Gross Margin | 30.4% | — |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% | 10.4% |
| Net Margin | 3.9% | 6.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 5.9% | -16.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 122.9% | 436.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.93 | $1.35 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $10.9B | $6.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.6B | $5.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.4B | $4.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.2B | $4.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.2B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.9B | $3.9B |
| Q1 26 | $426.3M | $418.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $282.7M | $-941.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $341.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $391.9M | $257.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $287.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $196.5M | $448.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $374.2M | $385.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $363.3M | $328.1M |
| Q1 26 | 30.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 29.9% | -10.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 18.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.0% | 16.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 17.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.8% | 19.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.0% | 19.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.2% | 17.7% |
| Q1 26 | 5.6% | 10.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.0% | -17.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 13.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.5% | 10.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 12.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.2% | 15.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.4% | 15.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.5% | 13.2% |
| Q1 26 | 3.9% | 6.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.7% | -17.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.8% | 6.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.9% | 10.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.7% | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.7% | 8.5% |
| Q1 26 | $1.93 | $1.35 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.28 | $-4.78 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.75 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.78 | $1.31 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.45 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.89 | $2.27 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.70 | $1.95 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.65 | $1.65 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.1B | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $8.5B | — |
| Total Assets | $31.0B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $850.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $537.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $720.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $9.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.7B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.7B | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | — |
| Q1 26 | $8.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.2B | $12.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.7B | $4.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.3B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.3B | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.0B | $3.6B |
| Q1 26 | $31.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $31.7B | $54.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $28.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $31.0B | $28.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $28.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.5B | $29.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $31.8B | $28.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.0B | $27.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.63× | 0.77× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.74× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.78× | 1.45× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.86× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.89× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DG
| Consumables | $8.8B | 80% |
| Seasonal | $1.2B | 11% |
| Home products | $643.8M | 6% |
| Apparel | $289.3M | 3% |
OMC
Segment breakdown not available.