vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Dolby Laboratories, Inc. (DLB) and Enpro Inc. (NPO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Dolby Laboratories, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($395.6M vs $295.4M, roughly 1.3× Enpro Inc.). Dolby Laboratories, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 24.0% vs -10.8%, a 34.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Enpro Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.3% vs 7.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (13.9% CAGR vs 7.1%).
Dolby Laboratories, Inc. is an American technology corporation specializing in audio noise reduction, audio encoding/compression, spatial audio, and high-dynamic-range television (HDR) imaging. Dolby licenses its technologies to consumer electronics manufacturers.
Enpro is a US-based industrial technology company that designs and manufactures products and materials for technology-intensive sectors. The company serves industries such as semiconductors, aerospace, power generation, heavy-duty trucking, agricultural machinery, chemical processing, pulp and paper, and life sciences from 61 primary manufacturing facilities located in 12 countries, worldwide. It is organized under three segments: Sealing Technologies, Advanced Surface Technologies, and Engin...
DLB vs NPO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $395.6M | $295.4M |
| Net Profit | $94.9M | $-32.0M |
| Gross Margin | 88.7% | 42.1% |
| Operating Margin | 28.5% | 11.2% |
| Net Margin | 24.0% | -10.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 7.1% | 14.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 3.4% | -330.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.99 | $-1.50 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | $395.6M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $346.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $346.7M | $295.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $307.0M | $286.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $315.5M | $288.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $369.6M | $273.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $357.0M | $258.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $304.8M | $260.9M |
| Q2 26 | $94.9M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $53.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $53.3M | $-32.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $49.3M | $21.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $46.1M | $26.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $91.8M | $24.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.8M | $13.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.6M | $19.8M |
| Q2 26 | 88.7% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 87.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 87.5% | 42.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 87.1% | 41.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 86.1% | 43.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 90.3% | 43.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 88.6% | 42.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 88.8% | 42.3% |
| Q2 26 | 28.5% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 17.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 17.9% | 11.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.7% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.1% | 15.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.2% | 15.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.4% | 12.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.2% | 13.1% |
| Q2 26 | 24.0% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 15.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.4% | -10.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.1% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.6% | 9.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.8% | 9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.0% | 5.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.2% | 7.6% |
| Q2 26 | $0.99 | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $0.55 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.55 | $-1.50 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.50 | $1.01 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.48 | $1.25 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.94 | $1.15 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.70 | $0.65 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.59 | $0.94 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $594.7M | $114.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $655.3M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.6B | $1.5B |
| Total Assets | $3.2B | $2.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.42× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $594.7M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $644.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $644.6M | $114.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $702.6M | $132.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $699.3M | $107.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $626.6M | $240.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $520.8M | $236.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $482.0M | $206.9M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $655.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $640.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — |
| Q2 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $1.5B |
| Q2 26 | $3.2B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $3.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.2B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.2B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.2B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.2B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.1B | $2.5B |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $147.3M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 4.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.55× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $147.3M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $54.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $54.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $472.2M | $65.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $67.7M | $52.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $174.9M | $21.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $106.8M | $59.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $327.3M | $54.0M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $50.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $435.9M | $53.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.3M | $42.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $168.0M | $13.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $100.0M | $49.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $297.2M | $48.3M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 142.0% | 18.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.4% | 14.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 45.5% | 4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 97.5% | 18.5% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.3% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.8% | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.9% | 2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.9% | 4.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.8% | 2.2% |
| Q2 26 | 1.55× | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 1.03× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.03× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.57× | 3.02× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.47× | 1.98× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.91× | 0.86× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.57× | 4.27× | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.59× | 2.73× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DLB
| Licensing | $372.2M | 94% |
| Products and services | $23.4M | 6% |
NPO
| Sealing Technologies Segment | $187.0M | 63% |
| General Industrial | $71.3M | 24% |
| Power Generation | $19.9M | 7% |
| Oiland Gas Market | $15.0M | 5% |
| Semiconductors | $2.2M | 1% |