vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Dolby Laboratories, Inc. (DLB) and Tecnoglass Inc. (TGLS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Dolby Laboratories, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($395.6M vs $245.3M, roughly 1.6× Tecnoglass Inc.). Dolby Laboratories, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 24.0% vs 10.6%, a 13.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Dolby Laboratories, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.1% vs 2.4%). Over the past eight quarters, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (13.9% CAGR vs 12.8%).
Dolby Laboratories, Inc. is an American technology corporation specializing in audio noise reduction, audio encoding/compression, spatial audio, and high-dynamic-range television (HDR) imaging. Dolby licenses its technologies to consumer electronics manufacturers.
Tecnoglass Inc. is a leading manufacturer of high-performance architectural glass, aluminum windows, doors, and associated building components. It primarily caters to residential and commercial construction sectors across North America and Latin America, offering custom, energy-efficient solutions for new construction and renovation projects.
DLB vs TGLS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $395.6M | $245.3M |
| Net Profit | $94.9M | $26.1M |
| Gross Margin | 88.7% | 40.0% |
| Operating Margin | 28.5% | 18.3% |
| Net Margin | 24.0% | 10.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 7.1% | 2.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 3.4% | -44.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.99 | $0.57 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | $395.6M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $346.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $346.7M | $245.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $307.0M | $260.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $315.5M | $255.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $369.6M | $222.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $357.0M | $239.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $304.8M | $238.3M |
| Q2 26 | $94.9M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $53.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $53.3M | $26.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $49.3M | $47.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $46.1M | $44.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $91.8M | $42.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.8M | $47.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.6M | $49.5M |
| Q2 26 | 88.7% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 87.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 87.5% | 40.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 87.1% | 42.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 86.1% | 44.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 90.3% | 43.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 88.6% | 44.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 88.8% | 45.8% |
| Q2 26 | 28.5% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 17.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 17.9% | 18.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.7% | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.1% | 24.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.2% | 26.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.4% | 28.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.2% | 28.4% |
| Q2 26 | 24.0% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 15.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.4% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.1% | 18.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.6% | 17.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.8% | 19.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.0% | 19.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.2% | 20.8% |
| Q2 26 | $0.99 | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $0.55 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.55 | $0.57 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.50 | $1.01 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.48 | $0.94 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.94 | $0.90 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.70 | $1.00 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.59 | $1.05 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $594.7M | $104.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $174.4M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.6B | $713.1M |
| Total Assets | $3.2B | $1.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.24× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $594.7M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $644.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $644.6M | $104.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $702.6M | $127.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $699.3M | $140.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $626.6M | $160.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $520.8M | $137.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $482.0M | $124.8M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $174.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $114.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $110.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $110.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $111.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $126.8M |
| Q2 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $713.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $764.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $736.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $685.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.5B | $631.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $613.3M |
| Q2 26 | $3.2B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $3.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.2B | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.1B | $996.3M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.21× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $147.3M | $31.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $11.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 4.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 8.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.55× | 1.19× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $34.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $147.3M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $54.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $54.8M | $31.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $472.2M | $40.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $67.7M | $17.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $174.9M | $46.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $106.8M | $61.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $327.3M | $41.5M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $50.2M | $11.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $435.9M | $21.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $61.3M | $-14.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $168.0M | $16.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $100.0M | $35.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $297.2M | $17.8M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.5% | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 142.0% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.4% | -5.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 45.5% | 7.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.0% | 14.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 97.5% | 7.5% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.3% | 8.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.8% | 7.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | 12.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.9% | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.8% | 9.9% |
| Q2 26 | 1.55× | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 1.03× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.03× | 1.19× | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.57× | 0.85× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.47× | 0.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.91× | 1.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.57× | 1.30× | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.59× | 0.84× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DLB
| Licensing | $372.2M | 94% |
| Products and services | $23.4M | 6% |
TGLS
| Product Sales | $164.2M | 67% |
| Fixed Price Contracts | $81.1M | 33% |
| Related Party | $692.0K | 0% |