vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Dexcom (DXCM) and Erie Indemnity (ERIE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Dexcom is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $1.0B, roughly 1.2× Erie Indemnity). Dexcom runs the higher net margin — 21.2% vs 14.9%, a 6.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Dexcom posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.6% vs 2.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Dexcom's revenue compounded faster (12.0% CAGR vs 1.1%).
Dexcom, Inc. is an American multinational healthcare company that develops, manufactures, produces and distributes a line of continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems for diabetes management. It operates internationally with global headquarters and R&D center in San Diego, California, U.S.A. and manufacturing facilities in Mesa, Arizona, U.S.A.; Batu Kawan, Malaysia and Athenry, County Galway, Ireland.
Erie Insurance Group, based in Erie, Pennsylvania, is a property and casualty insurance company offering auto, home, business and life insurance through a network of independent insurance agents. As of 2021, Erie Insurance Group is ranked 347th on the 2021 Fortune 500 list of largest American corporations, based on total revenue for the 2020 fiscal year.
DXCM vs ERIE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.0B |
| Net Profit | $267.3M | $150.5M |
| Gross Margin | 62.9% | — |
| Operating Margin | 25.6% | 16.5% |
| Net Margin | 21.2% | 14.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 21.6% | 2.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 153.6% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.67 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | $1.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $951.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $989.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $924.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $994.2M | $999.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $990.4M |
| Q1 26 | $267.3M | $150.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $267.3M | $63.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $283.8M | $182.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $179.8M | $174.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $105.4M | $138.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $151.7M | $152.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $134.6M | $159.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $143.5M | $163.9M |
| Q1 26 | 62.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 62.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 60.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 59.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 56.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 58.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 59.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 62.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | 25.6% | 16.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 25.6% | 16.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.1% | 19.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.4% | 18.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.9% | 15.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.0% | 18.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.3% | 18.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.7% | 19.2% |
| Q1 26 | 21.2% | 14.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 21.2% | 6.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.5% | 17.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.5% | 16.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.2% | 14.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.6% | 16.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.5% | 16.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.3% | 16.5% |
| Q1 26 | $0.67 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.67 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.70 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.45 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.27 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.37 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.34 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.35 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $917.7M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.7B | $2.4B |
| Total Assets | $6.3B | $3.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $917.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $917.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $904.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $606.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $621.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $939.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.7B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $1.8B |
| Q1 26 | $6.3B | $3.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.3B | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.5B | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.3B | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.8B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.5B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.4B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.8B | $2.7B |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DXCM
Segment breakdown not available.
ERIE
| Management fee revenue - policy issuance and renewal services | $786.4M | 78% |
| Administrative services reimbursement revenue | $200.1M | 20% |
| Management fee revenue - administrative services | $19.5M | 2% |
| Service agreement revenue | $5.9M | 1% |