vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD (EAF) and ESCALADE INC (ESCA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($125.1M vs $62.6M, roughly 2.0× ESCALADE INC). ESCALADE INC runs the higher net margin — 5.9% vs -34.6%, a 40.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.9% vs -2.2%). ESCALADE INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($13.7M vs $-27.1M). Over the past eight quarters, ESCALADE INC's revenue compounded faster (4.5% CAGR vs -4.6%).
GrafTech International Ltd. is a manufacturer of graphite electrodes and petroleum coke, which are essential for the production of electric arc furnace steel and other metals. Headquartered in Brooklyn Heights, Ohio, it has manufacturing facilities in Calais, France;Pamplona, Spain; Monterrey, Mexico; and St. Marys, Pennsylvania.
Escalade Inc is a global sporting goods manufacturer and distributor that offers basketball systems, archery equipment, table tennis gear, game tables, and outdoor recreation accessories. It operates primarily across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific, serving consumer retail, commercial fitness, and specialty sports segments.
EAF vs ESCA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $125.1M | $62.6M |
| Net Profit | $-43.3M | $3.7M |
| Gross Margin | -7.8% | 27.7% |
| Operating Margin | — | 8.2% |
| Net Margin | -34.6% | 5.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 11.9% | -2.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -10.0% | 37.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.27 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $125.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $116.5M | $62.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $144.0M | $67.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $131.8M | $54.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $111.8M | $55.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $134.2M | $63.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $130.7M | $67.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $137.3M | $62.5M |
| Q1 26 | $-43.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-65.1M | $3.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-28.5M | $5.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-86.9M | $1.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-39.4M | $2.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-49.5M | $2.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-36.1M | $5.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.8M | $2.8M |
| Q1 26 | -7.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -20.9% | 27.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.2% | 28.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 24.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.5% | 26.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -7.8% | 24.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -9.2% | 24.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.9% | 24.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -33.6% | 8.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.6% | 10.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -11.0% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -16.3% | 6.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -18.6% | 7.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -20.1% | 11.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2.0% | 7.1% |
| Q1 26 | -34.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -55.9% | 5.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -19.8% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -65.9% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -35.2% | 4.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -36.9% | 4.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -27.6% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -10.7% | 4.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-6.86 | $0.27 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.10 | $0.40 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.34 | $0.13 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.15 | $0.19 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.51 | $0.20 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.40 | $0.40 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.06 | $0.20 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $120.2M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.1B | $18.5M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $173.2M |
| Total Assets | $997.2M | $222.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.11× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $120.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $120.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $18.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $25.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $929.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $928.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-259.6M | $173.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-194.4M | $172.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-168.4M | $168.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-105.3M | $168.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-78.9M | $169.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-9.0M | $170.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.2M | $166.0M |
| Q1 26 | $997.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $222.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $232.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $218.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $222.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $226.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $244.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $243.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.11× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 57.16× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-14.9M | $14.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-27.1M | $13.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -21.6% | 21.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 9.7% | 2.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 4.02× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-105.1M | $28.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $-14.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-20.9M | $14.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.7M | $-965.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $-53.2M | $13.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-32.2M | $3.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-26.4M | $12.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $23.7M | $10.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-36.9M | $13.3M |
| Q1 26 | $-27.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-39.3M | $13.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.4M | $-1.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-57.1M | $12.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-42.5M | $3.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-39.2M | $11.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.7M | $10.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-43.8M | $12.5M |
| Q1 26 | -21.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -33.7% | 21.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.8% | -1.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -43.3% | 23.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -38.0% | 5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -29.2% | 18.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.1% | 15.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -31.9% | 20.0% |
| Q1 26 | 9.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.8% | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.4% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.0% | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.2% | 1.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.5% | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.1% | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.1% | 1.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.02× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -0.17× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.28× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.45× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.55× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.85× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.67× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.