vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD (EAF) and VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC (VECO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($165.0M vs $125.1M, roughly 1.3× GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD). VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC runs the higher net margin — 0.7% vs -34.6%, a 35.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.9% vs -9.4%). VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($21.7M vs $-27.1M). Over the past eight quarters, VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC's revenue compounded faster (-2.8% CAGR vs -4.6%).
GrafTech International Ltd. is a manufacturer of graphite electrodes and petroleum coke, which are essential for the production of electric arc furnace steel and other metals. Headquartered in Brooklyn Heights, Ohio, it has manufacturing facilities in Calais, France;Pamplona, Spain; Monterrey, Mexico; and St. Marys, Pennsylvania.
Veeco Instruments Inc. is a global capital equipment supplier, headquartered in the U.S., that designs and builds processing systems used in semiconductor and compound semiconductor manufacturing, data storage and scientific markets for applications such as advanced packaging, photonics, power electronics and display technologies.
EAF vs VECO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $125.1M | $165.0M |
| Net Profit | $-43.3M | $1.1M |
| Gross Margin | -7.8% | 36.7% |
| Operating Margin | — | -0.8% |
| Net Margin | -34.6% | 0.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 11.9% | -9.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | -10.0% | -92.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.02 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $125.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $116.5M | $165.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $144.0M | $165.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $131.8M | $166.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $111.8M | $167.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $134.2M | $182.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $130.7M | $184.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $137.3M | $175.9M |
| Q1 26 | $-43.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-65.1M | $1.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-28.5M | $10.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-86.9M | $11.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-39.4M | $11.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-49.5M | $15.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-36.1M | $22.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.8M | $14.9M |
| Q1 26 | -7.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -20.9% | 36.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.2% | 40.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 41.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.5% | 40.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -7.8% | 40.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -9.2% | 42.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.9% | 42.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -33.6% | -0.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.6% | 6.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -11.0% | 7.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -18.6% | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -20.1% | 13.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2.0% | 9.5% |
| Q1 26 | -34.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -55.9% | 0.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -19.8% | 6.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -65.9% | 7.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -35.2% | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -36.9% | 8.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -27.6% | 11.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -10.7% | 8.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-6.86 | $0.02 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.10 | $0.17 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.34 | $0.20 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.15 | $0.20 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.51 | $0.25 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.40 | $0.36 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.06 | $0.25 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $120.2M | $163.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.1B | $226.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $885.5M |
| Total Assets | $997.2M | $1.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.26× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $120.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $163.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $193.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $188.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $174.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $145.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $163.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $120.7M | $174.2M |
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $226.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $225.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $225.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $250.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $276.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $929.5M | $275.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $928.2M | $275.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-259.6M | $885.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-194.4M | $876.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-168.4M | $856.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-105.3M | $811.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-78.9M | $770.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-9.0M | $746.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.2M | $715.0M |
| Q1 26 | $997.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.31× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.36× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.37× | ||
| Q2 24 | 57.16× | 0.39× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-14.9M | $24.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-27.1M | $21.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -21.6% | 13.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 9.7% | 2.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 22.38× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-105.1M | $53.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $-14.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-20.9M | $24.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.7M | $15.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-53.2M | $9.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-32.2M | $20.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-26.4M | $28.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $23.7M | $17.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-36.9M | $8.5M |
| Q1 26 | $-27.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-39.3M | $21.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.4M | $13.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-57.1M | $5.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-42.5M | $13.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-39.2M | $23.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.7M | $13.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-43.8M | $5.5M |
| Q1 26 | -21.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -33.7% | 13.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.8% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -43.3% | 3.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -38.0% | 7.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -29.2% | 12.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.1% | 7.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -31.9% | 3.1% |
| Q1 26 | 9.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.8% | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.4% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.0% | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.2% | 4.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.5% | 2.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.1% | 2.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.1% | 1.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 22.38× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.47× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.77× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.67× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.90× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.80× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.57× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EAF
Segment breakdown not available.
VECO
| Asia Pacific Excluding China | $89.9M | 54% |
| Other | $44.8M | 27% |
| Compound Semiconductor | $20.1M | 12% |
| Data Storage | $10.2M | 6% |