vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of eBay Inc. (EBAY) and Intuit (INTU). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Intuit is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($4.7B vs $3.1B, roughly 1.5× eBay Inc.). eBay Inc. runs the higher net margin — 16.6% vs 14.9%, a 1.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, eBay Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (19.5% vs 17.0%). Over the past eight quarters, eBay Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (9.6% CAGR vs -16.9%).
eBay Inc. is an American multinational e-commerce company based in San Jose, California, that allows users to buy or view items via retail sales through online marketplaces and websites in 190 markets worldwide. Sales occur either via online auctions or "buy it now" instant sales, and the company charges commissions to sellers upon sales. eBay was founded by Pierre Omidyar in September 1995.
IntuitINTUEarnings & Financial Report
Intuit Inc. is an American multinational business software company that specializes in financial software. Headquartered in Mountain View, California, the company is led by CEO Sasan Goodarzi. Intuit's products include the tax preparation application TurboTax, the small business accounting software QuickBooks, the credit monitoring and personal finance service Credit Karma, and the email marketing platform Mailchimp. As of 2019, more than 95% of its revenue and earnings originated from its op...
EBAY vs INTU — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.1B | $4.7B |
| Net Profit | $512.0M | $693.0M |
| Gross Margin | 74.0% | 98.0% |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% | 18.4% |
| Net Margin | 16.6% | 14.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 19.5% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 2.2% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.12 | $2.48 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $3.1B | $4.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.0B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.8B | $3.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7B | $7.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $4.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.6B | $6.7B |
| Q1 26 | $512.0M | $693.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $528.0M | $446.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $632.0M | $381.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $368.0M | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $503.0M | $471.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $679.0M | $197.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $634.0M | $-20.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $224.0M | $2.4B |
| Q1 26 | 74.0% | 98.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 71.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 70.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 71.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 72.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 72.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 71.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 71.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | 19.8% | 18.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.3% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.4% | 8.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.7% | 48.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 23.8% | 15.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.1% | 8.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 23.1% | -4.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.3% | 46.1% |
| Q1 26 | 16.6% | 14.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 17.8% | 11.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.4% | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.5% | 36.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.5% | 11.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.3% | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 24.6% | -0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.7% | 35.5% |
| Q1 26 | $1.12 | $2.48 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.14 | $1.59 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.35 | $1.28 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.79 | $10.02 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.06 | $1.67 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.35 | $0.70 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.29 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.45 | $8.42 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.9B | $2.9B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $6.7B | $6.2B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $4.4B | $19.1B |
| Total Assets | $17.9B | $34.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.53× | 0.32× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $3.9B | $2.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | $3.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $5.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.1B | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $3.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | $4.2B |
| Q1 26 | $6.7B | $6.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.0B | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0B | $6.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0B | $6.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.8B | $6.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.8B | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.2B | $6.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | $6.0B |
| Q1 26 | $4.4B | $19.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.6B | $19.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.7B | $19.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7B | $20.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.0B | $17.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.2B | $18.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.4B | $18.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.5B | $18.8B |
| Q1 26 | $17.9B | $34.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $17.6B | $33.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $17.8B | $37.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.0B | $36.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $19.0B | $31.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.4B | $33.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.9B | $32.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $20.4B | $31.6B |
| Q1 26 | 1.53× | 0.32× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.30× | 0.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.06× | 0.30× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.05× | 0.32× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.16× | 0.35× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.12× | 0.34× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.14× | 0.33× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.12× | 0.32× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $969.0M | $2.2B |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $898.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 29.1% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.89× | 3.18× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.7B | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $969.0M | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $595.0M | $637.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $934.0M | $381.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-307.0M | $4.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $787.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $677.0M | $362.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $755.0M | $417.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $367.0M | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | $898.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $478.0M | $599.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $803.0M | $366.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-441.0M | $4.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $644.0M | $1.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $560.0M | $329.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $646.0M | $400.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $278.0M | $3.9B |
| Q1 26 | 29.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.1% | 15.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 28.5% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -16.2% | 56.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.9% | 26.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.7% | 10.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.1% | 12.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.8% | 57.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.9% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.6% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.9% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.5% | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.5% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.2% | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.5% | 0.9% |
| Q1 26 | 1.89× | 3.18× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.13× | 1.43× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.48× | 1.00× | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.83× | 1.56× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.56× | 2.27× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.00× | 1.84× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.19× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.64× | 1.65× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EBAY
Segment breakdown not available.
INTU
| Online Ecosystem | $2.5B | 54% |
| Product and other | $779.0M | 17% |
| Credit Karma | $616.0M | 13% |
| TurboTax | $581.0M | 12% |
| ProTax | $290.0M | 6% |