vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) and OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC (OII). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.0B vs $692.4M, roughly 1.5× OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC). Everus Construction Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 5.5% vs 5.2%, a 0.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Everus Construction Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (33.2% vs 3.6%). Everus Construction Group, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($23.5M vs $-76.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (27.1% CAGR vs 1.8%).
Oceaneering International, Inc. is a subsea engineering and applied technology company based in Houston, Texas, U.S. that provides engineered services and hardware to customers who operate in marine, space, and other environments.
ECG vs OII — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B | $692.4M |
| Net Profit | $55.3M | $36.1M |
| Gross Margin | 11.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% | — |
| Net Margin | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 33.2% | 3.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 60.4% | -28.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.09 | $0.36 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $692.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $668.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $986.8M | $742.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $921.5M | $698.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $826.6M | $674.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $759.6M | $713.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $761.0M | $679.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $703.4M | $668.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $36.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $55.3M | $177.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $57.0M | $71.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $52.8M | $54.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $36.7M | $50.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $34.5M | $56.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $41.8M | $41.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $39.0M | $35.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.6% | 19.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.6% | 20.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.0% | 21.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.2% | 20.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.4% | 19.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.8% | 19.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.6% | 18.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.8% | 9.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.3% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.9% | 11.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.2% | 10.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.1% | 10.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.1% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.3% | 9.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.5% | 26.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.8% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.7% | 7.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.4% | 7.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.5% | 7.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.5% | 6.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.36 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.09 | $1.75 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.11 | $0.71 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.03 | $0.54 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.72 | $0.49 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.68 | $0.55 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.82 | $0.40 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.76 | $0.34 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $281.5M | $488.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $629.8M | $1.1B |
| Total Assets | $1.7B | $2.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.45× | 0.44× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $695.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $7.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $504.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $553.0K | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $488.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $281.5M | $487.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $285.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $288.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $292.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $295.6M | $482.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $629.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $573.0M | $907.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $514.4M | $842.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $460.2M | $773.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $422.6M | $714.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $453.3M | $698.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $490.0M | $651.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $2.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $2.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.44× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.45× | 0.46× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.50× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.56× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.63× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.70× | 0.67× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $48.2M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $23.5M | $-76.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 2.3% | -11.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.87× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $90.0M | $238.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $48.2M | $221.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $76.2M | $101.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.3M | $77.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1M | $-80.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $128.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.9M | $91.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $52.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-76.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $23.5M | $190.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.7M | $77.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.3M | $46.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.4M | $-106.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $94.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $60.9M | $67.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $29.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | -11.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.3% | 28.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.7% | 10.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.3% | 6.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.4% | -15.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.0% | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.4% | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | 4.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.2% | 3.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.4% | 3.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.87× | 1.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.34× | 1.42× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.48× | 1.42× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.19× | -1.60× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.29× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.89× | 2.23× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.50× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ECG
| Commercial | $594.5M | 59% |
| Utility | $203.5M | 20% |
| Industrial | $82.8M | 8% |
| Institutional | $66.1M | 7% |
| Service And Other | $28.4M | 3% |
| Transportation | $24.2M | 2% |
| Renewables | $19.8M | 2% |
OII
Segment breakdown not available.