vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Encompass Health Corp (EHC) and Evergy (EVRG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Encompass Health Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.5B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.2× Evergy). Encompass Health Corp runs the higher net margin — 9.5% vs 6.5%, a 2.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Encompass Health Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.9% vs 5.3%). Encompass Health Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($116.7M vs $-530.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Encompass Health Corp's revenue compounded faster (8.3% CAGR vs 0.4%).
Encompass Health Corporation, formerly Amcare and HealthSouth, based in Birmingham, Alabama, is the United States's largest provider of inpatient rehabilitative services, offering facility-based care through its network of 173 inpatient rehabilitation hospitals located in 39 states and Puerto Rico. Encompass Health's hospitals focus on providing rehabilitative treatment and care to patients who are recovering from stroke and other neurological disorders, cardiac and pulmonary conditions, brai...
Evergy, Inc. is an American investor-owned utility (IOU) with publicly traded stock with headquarters in Topeka, Kansas, and in Kansas City, Missouri. The company was formed from a merger of Westar Energy of Topeka and Great Plains Energy of Kansas City, parent company of Kansas City Power & Light. Evergy is the largest electric company in Kansas, serving more than 1.7 million residential, commercial and industrial customers in Kansas and Missouri.
EHC vs EVRG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $146.1M | $84.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 18.5% |
| Net Margin | 9.5% | 6.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.9% | 5.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 20.8% | 7.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.43 | $0.35 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.5B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q4 25 | $146.1M | $84.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $126.5M | $475.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $142.1M | $171.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $151.5M | $125.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $120.9M | $78.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $108.2M | $465.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $114.1M | $207.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $112.5M | $122.7M |
| Q4 25 | 16.7% | 18.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.9% | 37.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.2% | 25.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.4% | 22.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.3% | 18.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.6% | 35.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.3% | 25.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 13.6% | 20.3% |
| Q4 25 | 9.5% | 6.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.6% | 26.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.7% | 12.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.4% | 9.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.6% | 6.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.0% | 26.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.8% | 14.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.5% | 9.6% |
| Q4 25 | $1.43 | $0.35 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.24 | $2.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.39 | $0.74 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.48 | $0.54 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.18 | $0.34 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.06 | $2.02 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.12 | $0.90 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.10 | $0.53 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $72.2M | $19.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.4B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.4B | $10.2B |
| Total Assets | $7.1B | $33.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.00× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $72.2M | $19.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $48.7M | $27.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $99.1M | $27.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $95.8M | $35.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $85.4M | $22.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $147.8M | $34.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $154.4M | $26.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $134.4M | $63.7M |
| Q4 25 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.3B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.7B | — |
| Q4 25 | $2.4B | $10.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $10.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.3B | $10.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.2B | $9.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $10.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $10.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $9.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.7B | $9.6B |
| Q4 25 | $7.1B | $33.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.9B | $33.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.8B | $32.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.6B | $32.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.5B | $32.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.5B | $32.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4B | $31.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.2B | $31.3B |
| Q4 25 | 1.00× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.01× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.02× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.08× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.20× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.46× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.54× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $346.0M | $334.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $116.7M | $-530.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 7.6% | -41.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 14.8% | 66.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.37× | 3.96× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $439.2M | $-751.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $346.0M | $334.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $270.8M | $937.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $270.2M | $323.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $288.6M | $449.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $278.8M | $395.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $267.8M | $953.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $217.4M | $317.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $238.8M | $317.3M |
| Q4 25 | $116.7M | $-530.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $83.7M | $225.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $113.3M | $-303.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $125.5M | $-143.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.1M | $-118.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $120.3M | $427.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $60.5M | $-360.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $99.4M | $-301.3M |
| Q4 25 | 7.6% | -41.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.7% | 12.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.8% | -22.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.6% | -11.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.7% | -9.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.9% | 23.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.6% | -25.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 7.6% | -23.5% |
| Q4 25 | 14.8% | 66.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.7% | 40.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.8% | 46.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.2% | 45.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.1% | 41.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.9% | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.1% | 48.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.6% | 48.3% |
| Q4 25 | 2.37× | 3.96× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.14× | 1.97× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.90× | 1.89× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.90× | 3.60× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.31× | 5.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.48× | 2.05× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.91× | 1.53× | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.12× | 2.59× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EHC
| Medicare | $1.0B | 66% |
| Medicare Advantage | $243.1M | 16% |
| Managed Care | $160.7M | 10% |
| Medicaid | $47.0M | 3% |
| Other Income Source | $44.8M | 3% |
| Other Thirdparty Payors | $11.2M | 1% |
| Workers Compensation | $7.6M | 0% |
| Patients | $4.6M | 0% |
EVRG
| Electric Utility Customer Class Residential | $462.9M | 36% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Commercial | $447.6M | 35% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Industrial | $164.1M | 13% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Transmission | $129.4M | 10% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Wholesale | $69.7M | 5% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Other Retail | $12.2M | 1% |
| Electric Utility Customer Class Industrial Steam | $5.7M | 0% |