vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Elanco Animal Health Inc (ELAN) and SBA Communications (SBAC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Elanco Animal Health Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.1B vs $703.4M, roughly 1.6× SBA Communications). SBA Communications runs the higher net margin — 26.3% vs -24.1%, a 50.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Elanco Animal Health Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.2% vs -1.6%). Over the past eight quarters, SBA Communications's revenue compounded faster (3.2% CAGR vs -2.6%).

Elanco Animal Health Incorporated is an American pharmaceutical company which produces medicines and vaccinations for pets and livestock. Until 2019, the company was a subsidiary of Eli Lilly and Company, before being divested. It is the third-largest animal health company in the world.

SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust which owns and operates wireless infrastructure in the United States, Canada, Central America, South America, and South Africa. It was founded in 1989 as Steven Bernstein and Associates by Steven Bernstein.

ELAN vs SBAC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ELAN
ELAN
1.6× larger
ELAN
$1.1B
$703.4M
SBAC
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
ELAN
ELAN
+13.7% gap
ELAN
12.2%
-1.6%
SBAC
Higher net margin
SBAC
SBAC
50.4% more per $
SBAC
26.3%
-24.1%
ELAN
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SBAC
SBAC
Annualised
SBAC
3.2%
-2.6%
ELAN

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Revenue
$1.1B
$703.4M
Net Profit
$-276.0M
$184.9M
Gross Margin
51.5%
Operating Margin
-22.6%
48.7%
Net Margin
-24.1%
26.3%
Revenue YoY
12.2%
-1.6%
Net Profit YoY
-3350.0%
-15.1%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.55
$1.74

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$703.4M
Q4 25
$1.1B
$719.6M
Q3 25
$1.1B
$732.3M
Q2 25
$1.2B
$699.0M
Q1 25
$1.2B
$664.2M
Q4 24
$1.0B
$693.7M
Q3 24
$1.0B
$667.6M
Q2 24
$1.2B
$660.5M
Net Profit
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$184.9M
Q4 25
$-276.0M
$370.4M
Q3 25
$-34.0M
$236.8M
Q2 25
$11.0M
$225.8M
Q1 25
$67.0M
$220.7M
Q4 24
$-8.0M
$178.8M
Q3 24
$364.0M
$258.5M
Q2 24
$-50.0M
$162.8M
Gross Margin
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
Q4 25
51.5%
75.6%
Q3 25
53.4%
74.1%
Q2 25
57.5%
75.4%
Q1 25
57.3%
76.9%
Q4 24
50.9%
78.1%
Q3 24
52.2%
77.5%
Q2 24
58.2%
78.6%
Operating Margin
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
48.7%
Q4 25
-22.6%
41.5%
Q3 25
-4.4%
51.1%
Q2 25
2.0%
47.9%
Q1 25
5.0%
50.4%
Q4 24
-5.0%
55.1%
Q3 24
54.3%
56.3%
Q2 24
-2.7%
53.7%
Net Margin
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
26.3%
Q4 25
-24.1%
51.5%
Q3 25
-3.0%
32.3%
Q2 25
0.9%
32.3%
Q1 25
5.6%
33.2%
Q4 24
-0.8%
25.8%
Q3 24
35.3%
38.7%
Q2 24
-4.2%
24.7%
EPS (diluted)
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$1.74
Q4 25
$-0.55
$3.47
Q3 25
$-0.07
$2.20
Q2 25
$0.02
$2.09
Q1 25
$0.13
$2.04
Q4 24
$-0.01
$1.61
Q3 24
$0.73
$2.40
Q2 24
$-0.10
$1.51

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$545.0M
$269.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$3.9B
$2.7B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$6.5B
Total Assets
$13.4B
$11.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.60×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$269.1M
Q4 25
$545.0M
$271.2M
Q3 25
$505.0M
$431.1M
Q2 25
$539.0M
$276.8M
Q1 25
$487.0M
$702.2M
Q4 24
$468.0M
$444.4M
Q3 24
$490.0M
$202.6M
Q2 24
$416.0M
$250.9M
Total Debt
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$2.7B
Q4 25
$3.9B
$12.9B
Q3 25
$4.0B
$12.7B
Q2 25
$4.1B
$12.5B
Q1 25
$4.4B
$12.4B
Q4 24
$4.3B
$13.6B
Q3 24
$4.4B
$12.3B
Q2 24
$5.7B
$12.3B
Stockholders' Equity
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$6.5B
$-4.9B
Q3 25
$6.7B
$-4.9B
Q2 25
$6.8B
$-4.9B
Q1 25
$6.4B
$-5.0B
Q4 24
$6.1B
$-5.1B
Q3 24
$6.5B
$-5.2B
Q2 24
$5.9B
$-5.3B
Total Assets
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$11.7B
Q4 25
$13.4B
$11.6B
Q3 25
$13.6B
$11.3B
Q2 25
$13.7B
$10.8B
Q1 25
$12.9B
$10.4B
Q4 24
$12.6B
$11.4B
Q3 24
$13.3B
$10.2B
Q2 24
$13.8B
$9.8B
Debt / Equity
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.60×
Q3 25
0.59×
Q2 25
0.61×
Q1 25
0.69×
Q4 24
0.70×
Q3 24
0.67×
Q2 24
0.96×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$108.0M
$255.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$46.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
4.0%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
5.4%
9.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.38×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$284.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
$255.1M
Q4 25
$108.0M
$1.3B
Q3 25
$219.0M
$318.0M
Q2 25
$237.0M
$368.1M
Q1 25
$-4.0M
$301.2M
Q4 24
$177.0M
$1.3B
Q3 24
$162.0M
$304.7M
Q2 24
$200.0M
$425.6M
Free Cash Flow
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$46.0M
$833.3M
Q3 25
$127.0M
$258.0M
Q2 25
$180.0M
$312.2M
Q1 25
$-69.0M
$255.0M
Q4 24
$130.0M
$1.2B
Q3 24
$120.0M
$239.9M
Q2 24
$166.0M
$375.6M
FCF Margin
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.0%
115.8%
Q3 25
11.2%
35.2%
Q2 25
14.5%
44.7%
Q1 25
-5.8%
38.4%
Q4 24
12.7%
179.9%
Q3 24
11.7%
35.9%
Q2 24
14.0%
56.9%
Capex Intensity
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
9.5%
Q4 25
5.4%
63.7%
Q3 25
8.1%
8.2%
Q2 25
4.6%
8.0%
Q1 25
5.4%
7.0%
Q4 24
4.6%
12.6%
Q3 24
4.1%
9.7%
Q2 24
2.9%
7.6%
Cash Conversion
ELAN
ELAN
SBAC
SBAC
Q1 26
1.38×
Q4 25
3.49×
Q3 25
1.34×
Q2 25
21.55×
1.63×
Q1 25
-0.06×
1.36×
Q4 24
7.47×
Q3 24
0.45×
1.18×
Q2 24
2.61×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ELAN
ELAN

Pet Health$489.0M43%
Cattle$296.0M26%
Poultry$237.0M21%
Swine$107.0M9%
Contract Manufacturing$15.0M1%

SBAC
SBAC

Site leasing$656.1M93%
Site development$47.3M7%

Related Comparisons