vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of ELECTRO SENSORS INC (ELSE) and Valaris Ltd (VAL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Valaris Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($5.2M vs $2.8M, roughly 1.9× ELECTRO SENSORS INC). Valaris Ltd runs the higher net margin — 13798.1% vs 3.7%, a 13794.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Valaris Ltd posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (405.9% vs 14.8%). Over the past eight quarters, Valaris Ltd's revenue compounded faster (29.5% CAGR vs 10.8%).

Polar Electro Oy is a Finnish manufacturer of sports training computers, particularly known for developing the world's first wireless heart rate monitor.

Valaris Limited is an offshore drilling contractor headquartered in Houston, Texas, and incorporated in Bermuda. It is the largest offshore drilling and well drilling company in the world. As of February 2025, it owned 52 rigs, including 36 offshore jackup rigs, 11 drillships, and 5 semi-submersible platform drilling rigs.

ELSE vs VAL — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VAL
VAL
1.9× larger
VAL
$5.2M
$2.8M
ELSE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VAL
VAL
+391.1% gap
VAL
405.9%
14.8%
ELSE
Higher net margin
VAL
VAL
13794.3% more per $
VAL
13798.1%
3.7%
ELSE
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VAL
VAL
Annualised
VAL
29.5%
10.8%
ELSE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Revenue
$2.8M
$5.2M
Net Profit
$103.0K
$717.5M
Gross Margin
50.3%
-7850.0%
Operating Margin
-0.3%
Net Margin
3.7%
13798.1%
Revenue YoY
14.8%
405.9%
Net Profit YoY
-48.8%
436.6%
EPS (diluted)
$0.03
$10.13

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$2.8M
$5.2M
Q3 25
$2.7M
$5.6M
Q2 25
$2.4M
$700.0K
Q1 25
$2.2M
Q4 24
$2.4M
$-1.7M
Q3 24
$2.5M
$3.9M
Q2 24
$2.2M
$4.8M
Q1 24
$2.2M
$2.6M
Net Profit
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$103.0K
$717.5M
Q3 25
$208.0K
$188.1M
Q2 25
$59.0K
$115.1M
Q1 25
$-64.0K
Q4 24
$201.0K
$133.7M
Q3 24
$238.0K
$64.6M
Q2 24
$-4.0K
$149.6M
Q1 24
$11.0K
$25.5M
Gross Margin
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
50.3%
-7850.0%
Q3 25
53.1%
-7142.9%
Q2 25
51.2%
-56428.6%
Q1 25
48.4%
Q4 24
49.6%
24529.4%
Q3 24
50.4%
-11748.7%
Q2 24
47.2%
-9039.6%
Q1 24
48.1%
-17007.7%
Operating Margin
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
-0.3%
Q3 25
6.6%
Q2 25
-0.1%
Q1 25
-7.5%
Q4 24
1.3%
Q3 24
6.9%
Q2 24
-4.8%
Q1 24
-4.5%
Net Margin
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
3.7%
13798.1%
Q3 25
7.6%
3358.9%
Q2 25
2.5%
16442.9%
Q1 25
-2.9%
Q4 24
8.4%
-7864.7%
Q3 24
9.5%
1656.4%
Q2 24
-0.2%
3116.7%
Q1 24
0.5%
980.8%
EPS (diluted)
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$0.03
$10.13
Q3 25
$0.06
$2.65
Q2 25
$0.02
$1.61
Q1 25
$-0.02
Q4 24
$0.06
$1.86
Q3 24
$0.07
$0.88
Q2 24
$0.00
$2.03
Q1 24
$0.00
$0.35

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$10.6M
$599.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$14.8M
$3.2B
Total Assets
$15.7M
$5.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$10.6M
$599.4M
Q3 25
$10.6M
$662.7M
Q2 25
$10.2M
$503.4M
Q1 25
$10.0M
Q4 24
$10.0M
$368.2M
Q3 24
$10.3M
$379.3M
Q2 24
$9.9M
$398.3M
Q1 24
$10.1M
$494.1M
Stockholders' Equity
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$14.8M
$3.2B
Q3 25
$14.7M
$2.4B
Q2 25
$14.4M
$2.3B
Q1 25
$14.3M
Q4 24
$14.3M
$2.2B
Q3 24
$14.1M
$2.1B
Q2 24
$13.8M
$2.2B
Q1 24
$13.8M
$2.0B
Total Assets
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$15.7M
$5.3B
Q3 25
$15.7M
$4.6B
Q2 25
$15.2M
$4.5B
Q1 25
$15.1M
Q4 24
$14.9M
$4.4B
Q3 24
$15.0M
$4.3B
Q2 24
$14.5M
$4.4B
Q1 24
$14.5M
$4.4B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$20.0K
$72.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-34.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-655.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2044.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.19×
0.10×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$159.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$20.0K
$72.2M
Q3 25
$395.0K
$198.1M
Q2 25
$277.0K
$120.0M
Q1 25
$-30.0K
Q4 24
$-277.0K
$124.6M
Q3 24
$362.0K
$193.0M
Q2 24
$-158.0K
$11.5M
Q1 24
$202.0K
$26.3M
Free Cash Flow
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
$-34.1M
Q3 25
$389.0K
$128.3M
Q2 25
$52.8M
Q1 25
Q4 24
$-298.0K
$12.9M
Q3 24
$358.0K
$111.1M
Q2 24
$-184.0K
$-98.7M
Q1 24
$-125.0M
FCF Margin
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
-655.8%
Q3 25
14.2%
2291.1%
Q2 25
7542.9%
Q1 25
Q4 24
-12.4%
-758.8%
Q3 24
14.3%
2848.7%
Q2 24
-8.3%
-2056.3%
Q1 24
-4807.7%
Capex Intensity
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
2044.2%
Q3 25
0.2%
1246.4%
Q2 25
9600.0%
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.9%
-6570.6%
Q3 24
0.2%
2100.0%
Q2 24
1.2%
2295.8%
Q1 24
0.0%
5819.2%
Cash Conversion
ELSE
ELSE
VAL
VAL
Q4 25
0.19×
0.10×
Q3 25
1.90×
1.05×
Q2 25
4.69×
1.04×
Q1 25
Q4 24
-1.38×
0.93×
Q3 24
1.52×
2.99×
Q2 24
0.08×
Q1 24
18.36×
1.03×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons