vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Electrovaya Inc. (ELVA) and NeuroPace Inc (NPCE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

NeuroPace Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($26.6M vs $17.1M, roughly 1.6× Electrovaya Inc.). Electrovaya Inc. runs the higher net margin — 5.3% vs -10.3%, a 15.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. NeuroPace Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($409.0K vs $-9.7M).

Electrovaya Inc. is a developer and manufacturer of Lithium-ion batteries and battery systems for the automotive, warehousing, autonomous guided vehicles, and energy storage applications. The company has operations in NY State and based in Ontario, Canada.

NeuroPace Inc is a medical technology company focused on developing and commercializing innovative implantable neurostimulation systems to treat neurological disorders, primarily drug-resistant epilepsy. Its core RNS System delivers personalized responsive stimulation to reduce seizure frequency, serving patients across North America and select global markets via partnerships with healthcare providers.

ELVA vs NPCE — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NPCE
NPCE
1.6× larger
NPCE
$26.6M
$17.1M
ELVA
Higher net margin
ELVA
ELVA
15.6% more per $
ELVA
5.3%
-10.3%
NPCE
More free cash flow
NPCE
NPCE
$10.1M more FCF
NPCE
$409.0K
$-9.7M
ELVA

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Revenue
$17.1M
$26.6M
Net Profit
$907.0K
$-2.7M
Gross Margin
30.8%
77.4%
Operating Margin
-6.6%
Net Margin
5.3%
-10.3%
Revenue YoY
23.9%
Net Profit YoY
48.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.02
$-0.08

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$26.6M
Q3 25
$27.4M
Q2 25
$17.1M
$23.5M
Q1 25
$22.5M
Q4 24
$21.5M
Q3 24
$21.1M
Q2 24
$19.3M
Q1 24
$18.1M
Net Profit
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$-2.7M
Q3 25
$-3.5M
Q2 25
$907.0K
$-8.7M
Q1 25
$-6.6M
Q4 24
$-5.3M
Q3 24
$-5.5M
Q2 24
$-7.5M
Q1 24
$-8.9M
Gross Margin
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
77.4%
Q3 25
77.4%
Q2 25
30.8%
77.1%
Q1 25
77.0%
Q4 24
75.4%
Q3 24
73.2%
Q2 24
73.4%
Q1 24
73.6%
Operating Margin
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
-6.6%
Q3 25
-9.5%
Q2 25
-29.0%
Q1 25
-22.9%
Q4 24
-17.0%
Q3 24
-20.1%
Q2 24
-32.4%
Q1 24
-41.6%
Net Margin
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
-10.3%
Q3 25
-12.8%
Q2 25
5.3%
-36.8%
Q1 25
-29.3%
Q4 24
-24.5%
Q3 24
-25.9%
Q2 24
-39.0%
Q1 24
-49.2%
EPS (diluted)
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$-0.08
Q3 25
$-0.11
Q2 25
$0.02
$-0.26
Q1 25
$-0.21
Q4 24
$-0.16
Q3 24
$-0.19
Q2 24
$-0.26
Q1 24
$-0.32

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.3M
$61.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$22.3M
$19.0M
Total Assets
$53.9M
$105.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$61.1M
Q3 25
$60.0M
Q2 25
$1.3M
$62.1M
Q1 25
$66.3M
Q4 24
$52.8M
Q3 24
$56.8M
Q2 24
$55.5M
Q1 24
$58.9M
Stockholders' Equity
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$19.0M
Q3 25
$18.5M
Q2 25
$22.3M
$19.4M
Q1 25
$24.3M
Q4 24
$8.0M
Q3 24
$9.8M
Q2 24
$9.9M
Q1 24
$14.3M
Total Assets
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$105.6M
Q3 25
$107.3M
Q2 25
$53.9M
$106.1M
Q1 25
$110.2M
Q4 24
$94.6M
Q3 24
$96.3M
Q2 24
$94.4M
Q1 24
$98.9M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-7.3M
$506.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-9.7M
$409.0K
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-56.8%
1.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
14.1%
0.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-8.06×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-11.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$506.0K
Q3 25
$-1.9M
Q2 25
$-7.3M
$-2.1M
Q1 25
$-7.5M
Q4 24
$-4.8M
Q3 24
$-1.7M
Q2 24
$-3.9M
Q1 24
$-7.5M
Free Cash Flow
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
$409.0K
Q3 25
$-2.0M
Q2 25
$-9.7M
$-2.3M
Q1 25
$-7.5M
Q4 24
$-4.8M
Q3 24
$-1.8M
Q2 24
$-4.0M
Q1 24
$-7.6M
FCF Margin
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
1.5%
Q3 25
-7.2%
Q2 25
-56.8%
-9.6%
Q1 25
-33.4%
Q4 24
-22.5%
Q3 24
-8.7%
Q2 24
-20.6%
Q1 24
-42.1%
Capex Intensity
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
0.4%
Q3 25
0.1%
Q2 25
14.1%
0.7%
Q1 25
0.2%
Q4 24
0.2%
Q3 24
0.5%
Q2 24
0.3%
Q1 24
0.6%
Cash Conversion
ELVA
ELVA
NPCE
NPCE
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
-8.06×
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons