vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ENTA) and SmartRent, Inc. (SMRT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SmartRent, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($36.5M vs $18.6M, roughly 2.0× ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC). SmartRent, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -8.9% vs -64.1%, a 55.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.8% vs 3.1%). SmartRent, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($7.7M vs $-11.8M). Over the past eight quarters, ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC's revenue compounded faster (4.5% CAGR vs -15.0%).
Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company that develops innovative antiviral therapies for infectious diseases including hepatitis B virus, respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and SARS-CoV-2. It operates primarily in the U.S. and global markets, partnering with pharmaceutical firms to advance its small molecule drug candidate pipeline for patients with unmet medical needs.
Budget Rent a Car System, Inc. is an American car rental company that was founded in 1958 in Los Angeles, California by Morris Mirkin. Budget is a subsidiary of the Avis Budget Group, with its operations headquartered in Parsippany, New Jersey.
ENTA vs SMRT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.6M | $36.5M |
| Net Profit | $-11.9M | $-3.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 38.6% |
| Operating Margin | -60.5% | -10.9% |
| Net Margin | -64.1% | -8.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.8% | 3.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 46.4% | 71.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.42 | $-0.02 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $18.6M | $36.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $15.1M | $36.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.3M | $38.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.9M | $41.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.0M | $35.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.6M | $40.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.0M | $48.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $17.1M | $50.5M |
| Q4 25 | $-11.9M | $-3.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-18.7M | $-6.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.3M | $-10.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-22.6M | $-40.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-22.3M | $-11.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-28.8M | $-9.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-22.7M | $-4.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-31.2M | $-7.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | 38.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 26.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 33.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 32.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 28.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 33.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 35.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 38.5% |
| Q4 25 | -60.5% | -10.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -121.6% | -19.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -103.2% | -30.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -164.3% | -99.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -138.8% | -36.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -204.4% | -29.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -134.6% | -14.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -192.1% | -20.1% |
| Q4 25 | -64.1% | -8.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -123.6% | -17.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -99.7% | -28.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -151.7% | -97.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -131.4% | -32.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -197.3% | -24.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -126.1% | -9.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -182.7% | -15.2% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.42 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.88 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.85 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.06 | $-0.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.05 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.36 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.07 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-1.47 | $-0.04 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $37.4M | $104.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $126.6M | $232.1M |
| Total Assets | $329.5M | $320.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $37.4M | $104.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $32.3M | $100.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.8M | $105.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $60.2M | $125.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $84.3M | $142.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $37.2M | $163.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.8M | $187.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $63.5M | $204.7M |
| Q4 25 | $126.6M | $232.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $64.7M | $234.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $79.3M | $238.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $93.5M | $250.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $111.8M | $289.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $128.8M | $305.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $148.9M | $329.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $166.1M | $333.1M |
| Q4 25 | $329.5M | $320.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $280.7M | $335.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $301.0M | $354.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $323.0M | $366.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $348.6M | $420.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $376.7M | $448.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $398.8M | $475.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $413.6M | $485.5M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-11.7M | $7.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-11.8M | $7.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -63.6% | 21.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-18.5M | $-25.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-11.7M | $7.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-6.5M | $-2.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.5M | $-14.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-13.5M | $-12.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-16.8M | $-12.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-10.4M | $-3.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.8M | $-13.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-28.6M | $-3.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-11.8M | $7.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-7.9M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.4M | $-16.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-16.0M | $-14.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-25.5M | $-13.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.4M | $-3.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.3M | $-14.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-30.3M | $-3.4M |
| Q4 25 | -63.6% | 21.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -52.5% | -6.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 94.7% | -42.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -107.4% | -34.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -150.6% | -37.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -132.5% | -9.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -118.6% | -29.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -177.5% | -6.7% |
| Q4 25 | 0.8% | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | 3.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.0% | 5.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 51.6% | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 61.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.4% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.8% | 0.1% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ENTA
Segment breakdown not available.
SMRT
| Hosted Services | $18.1M | 50% |
| Hardware Service | $12.5M | 34% |
| Smart Operations Solutions | $2.6M | 7% |
| Access Control | $2.0M | 5% |
| Other Smart Communities Solutions | $1.3M | 3% |