vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ENTA) and TAYLOR DEVICES, INC. (TAYD). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($18.6M vs $11.6M, roughly 1.6× TAYLOR DEVICES, INC.). TAYLOR DEVICES, INC. runs the higher net margin — 17.3% vs -64.1%, a 81.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TAYLOR DEVICES, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (35.7% vs 9.8%). TAYLOR DEVICES, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($4.4M vs $-11.8M). Over the past eight quarters, ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC's revenue compounded faster (4.5% CAGR vs -2.7%).

Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company that develops innovative antiviral therapies for infectious diseases including hepatitis B virus, respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and SARS-CoV-2. It operates primarily in the U.S. and global markets, partnering with pharmaceutical firms to advance its small molecule drug candidate pipeline for patients with unmet medical needs.

Taylor Corporation is a privately owned print and communications company headquartered in North Mankato, Minnesota, and was founded in 1975 by businessman Glen Taylor. The company comprises more than 90 locations and employs nearly 10,000 employees. Taylor has print operations in dozens of U.S. states and multiple countries around the world.

ENTA vs TAYD — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ENTA
ENTA
1.6× larger
ENTA
$18.6M
$11.6M
TAYD
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
TAYD
TAYD
+26.0% gap
TAYD
35.7%
9.8%
ENTA
Higher net margin
TAYD
TAYD
81.4% more per $
TAYD
17.3%
-64.1%
ENTA
More free cash flow
TAYD
TAYD
$16.3M more FCF
TAYD
$4.4M
$-11.8M
ENTA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
ENTA
ENTA
Annualised
ENTA
4.5%
-2.7%
TAYD

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026

Metric
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Revenue
$18.6M
$11.6M
Net Profit
$-11.9M
$2.0M
Gross Margin
47.0%
Operating Margin
-60.5%
19.2%
Net Margin
-64.1%
17.3%
Revenue YoY
9.8%
35.7%
Net Profit YoY
46.4%
90.2%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.42

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$18.6M
$11.6M
Q3 25
$15.1M
$9.9M
Q2 25
$18.3M
$15.6M
Q1 25
$14.9M
$10.6M
Q4 24
$17.0M
$8.5M
Q3 24
$14.6M
$11.6M
Q2 24
$18.0M
$12.1M
Q1 24
$17.1M
$12.3M
Net Profit
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$-11.9M
$2.0M
Q3 25
$-18.7M
$2.2M
Q2 25
$-18.3M
$3.7M
Q1 25
$-22.6M
$2.0M
Q4 24
$-22.3M
$1.1M
Q3 24
$-28.8M
$2.7M
Q2 24
$-22.7M
$2.5M
Q1 24
$-31.2M
$2.7M
Gross Margin
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
47.0%
Q3 25
44.8%
Q2 25
48.6%
Q1 25
42.9%
Q4 24
45.5%
Q3 24
47.4%
Q2 24
48.8%
Q1 24
46.9%
Operating Margin
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
-60.5%
19.2%
Q3 25
-121.6%
22.6%
Q2 25
-103.2%
24.2%
Q1 25
-164.3%
19.1%
Q4 24
-138.8%
11.0%
Q3 24
-204.4%
25.0%
Q2 24
-134.6%
20.8%
Q1 24
-192.1%
24.4%
Net Margin
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
-64.1%
17.3%
Q3 25
-123.6%
22.1%
Q2 25
-99.7%
23.7%
Q1 25
-151.7%
19.0%
Q4 24
-131.4%
12.4%
Q3 24
-197.3%
23.0%
Q2 24
-126.1%
20.5%
Q1 24
-182.7%
22.0%
EPS (diluted)
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$-0.42
Q3 25
$-0.88
Q2 25
$-0.85
Q1 25
$-1.06
Q4 24
$-1.05
Q3 24
$-1.36
Q2 24
$-1.07
Q1 24
$-1.47

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$37.4M
$40.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$126.6M
$67.1M
Total Assets
$329.5M
$72.8M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$37.4M
$40.7M
Q3 25
$32.3M
$36.3M
Q2 25
$44.8M
$36.0M
Q1 25
$60.2M
$35.4M
Q4 24
$84.3M
$26.6M
Q3 24
$37.2M
$27.1M
Q2 24
$35.8M
$31.0M
Q1 24
$63.5M
$24.6M
Stockholders' Equity
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$126.6M
$67.1M
Q3 25
$64.7M
$64.3M
Q2 25
$79.3M
$62.0M
Q1 25
$93.5M
$57.8M
Q4 24
$111.8M
$55.8M
Q3 24
$128.8M
$53.9M
Q2 24
$148.9M
$51.2M
Q1 24
$166.1M
$47.8M
Total Assets
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$329.5M
$72.8M
Q3 25
$280.7M
$70.3M
Q2 25
$301.0M
$71.6M
Q1 25
$323.0M
$70.1M
Q4 24
$348.6M
$62.9M
Q3 24
$376.7M
$61.9M
Q2 24
$398.8M
$63.1M
Q1 24
$413.6M
$54.8M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-11.7M
$5.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-11.8M
$4.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-63.6%
38.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.8%
11.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.86×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-18.5M
$14.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$-11.7M
$5.7M
Q3 25
$-6.5M
$483.6K
Q2 25
$17.5M
$1.9M
Q1 25
$-13.5M
$9.0M
Q4 24
$-16.8M
$103.1K
Q3 24
$-10.4M
$-3.6M
Q2 24
$-14.8M
$6.5M
Q1 24
$-28.6M
$-685.0K
Free Cash Flow
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
$-11.8M
$4.4M
Q3 25
$-7.9M
$298.6K
Q2 25
$17.4M
$491.3K
Q1 25
$-16.0M
$8.8M
Q4 24
$-25.5M
$-620.5K
Q3 24
$-19.4M
$-3.8M
Q2 24
$-21.3M
$6.1M
Q1 24
$-30.3M
$-895.5K
FCF Margin
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
-63.6%
38.3%
Q3 25
-52.5%
3.0%
Q2 25
94.7%
3.2%
Q1 25
-107.4%
83.6%
Q4 24
-150.6%
-7.3%
Q3 24
-132.5%
-33.0%
Q2 24
-118.6%
51.0%
Q1 24
-177.5%
-7.3%
Capex Intensity
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
0.8%
11.3%
Q3 25
9.6%
1.9%
Q2 25
0.8%
9.3%
Q1 25
17.0%
1.8%
Q4 24
51.6%
8.5%
Q3 24
61.3%
2.1%
Q2 24
36.4%
3.3%
Q1 24
9.8%
1.7%
Cash Conversion
ENTA
ENTA
TAYD
TAYD
Q4 25
2.86×
Q3 25
0.22×
Q2 25
0.52×
Q1 25
4.51×
Q4 24
0.10×
Q3 24
-1.35×
Q2 24
2.65×
Q1 24
-0.25×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons