vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) and MEDALLION FINANCIAL CORP (MFIN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MEDALLION FINANCIAL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($70.6M vs $58.0M, roughly 1.2× Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.). MEDALLION FINANCIAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 17.3% vs -207.7%, a 225.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (699.6% vs 25.4%).
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. is an energy storage solutions provider that designs, produces and deploys safe long-duration zinc-based battery systems. It serves utility, commercial, industrial and microgrid customers across North America, Europe and Asia, supporting grid stability and renewable energy integration.
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (MMFSL) is an Indian rural non-banking financial company headquartered in Mumbai. It is amongst the top tractor financers in India, with 1000+ offices across the country.
EOSE vs MFIN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $58.0M | $70.6M |
| Net Profit | $-120.5M | $12.2M |
| Gross Margin | -93.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | -140.1% | 29.3% |
| Net Margin | -207.7% | 17.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 699.6% | 25.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 55.1% | 20.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.53 | $0.50 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $58.0M | $70.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.5M | $58.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.2M | $62.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.5M | $63.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.3M | $56.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $53.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $51.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $53.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-120.5M | $12.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-641.4M | $7.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-222.9M | $11.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.1M | $12.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-268.1M | $10.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $7.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $10.0M |
| Q4 25 | -93.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -111.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -203.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -234.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -324.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | -140.1% | 29.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -200.6% | 33.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -419.1% | 31.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -506.2% | 32.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -712.8% | 32.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 26.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 24.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 33.6% |
| Q4 25 | -207.7% | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2102.1% | 13.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1463.2% | 17.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 144.7% | 19.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3696.7% | 18.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 13.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 18.8% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.53 | $0.50 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.91 | $0.32 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.05 | $0.46 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.20 | $0.50 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.30 | $0.43 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.37 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.30 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.42 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $568.0M | $136.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $813.3M | $216.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-2.2B | $408.6M |
| Total Assets | $885.2M | $3.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.53× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $568.0M | $136.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $58.7M | $72.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $120.2M | $110.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $82.6M | $131.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $74.3M | $98.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $120.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $87.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $54.8M |
| Q4 25 | $813.3M | $216.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $448.5M | $215.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $445.3M | $199.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $325.5M | $199.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $316.9M | $232.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $232.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $230.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $225.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-2.2B | $408.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.3B | $397.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.1B | $389.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-942.2M | $380.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.1B | $370.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $362.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $354.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $349.0M |
| Q4 25 | $885.2M | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $328.2M | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $361.0M | $2.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $263.3M | $2.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $260.3M | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.6B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.53× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.54× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.51× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.53× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.63× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.64× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.65× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.65× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-50.3M | $126.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-75.2M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -129.7% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 43.1% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 10.35× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-265.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-50.3M | $126.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-65.9M | $67.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-66.1M | $-10.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-28.9M | $36.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-42.7M | $108.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $24.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $27.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $32.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-75.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-82.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-73.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-33.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-55.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | -129.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -271.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -480.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -323.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -769.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 43.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 55.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 46.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 47.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 180.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 10.35× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.63× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -0.97× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.91× | 3.02× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 10.72× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.86× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.89× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 3.22× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.