vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Co (EPC) and TIDEWATER INC (TDW). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Co is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($422.8M vs $336.8M, roughly 1.3× TIDEWATER INC). TIDEWATER INC runs the higher net margin — 65.3% vs -15.5%, a 80.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TIDEWATER INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-2.4% vs -11.6%). TIDEWATER INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($147.8M vs $-137.5M). Over the past eight quarters, TIDEWATER INC's revenue compounded faster (2.4% CAGR vs -16.0%).
The Edgewell Personal Care Company is an American multinational consumer products company headquartered in Shelton, Connecticut. It was formed in 2015 following the corporate spin-off from Energizer Holdings, Inc..
Tidewater, Inc. is a publicly traded international petroleum service company headquartered in Houston, Texas, U.S. It operates a fleet of ships, primarily providing vessels and marine services to the offshore petroleum and offshore wind industries.
EPC vs TDW — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $422.8M | $336.8M |
| Net Profit | $-65.7M | $219.9M |
| Gross Margin | 38.1% | — |
| Operating Margin | -4.5% | 19.0% |
| Net Margin | -15.5% | 65.3% |
| Revenue YoY | -11.6% | -2.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | -3028.6% | 495.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.41 | $4.37 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $422.8M | $336.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $600.5M | $341.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $627.2M | $341.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $580.7M | $333.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $415.1M | $345.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $517.6M | $340.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $647.8M | $339.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $599.4M | $321.2M |
| Q4 25 | $-65.7M | $219.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-30.6M | $-806.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.1M | $72.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $29.0M | $42.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.1M | $36.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.8M | $46.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $49.0M | $50.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $36.0M | $47.0M |
| Q4 25 | 38.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 44.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 41.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 41.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 44.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 43.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | -4.5% | 19.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -4.2% | 18.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.6% | 23.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.1% | 22.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.2% | 23.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.9% | 20.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.8% | 23.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 11.7% | 25.5% |
| Q4 25 | -15.5% | 65.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -5.1% | -0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 21.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.0% | 12.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.5% | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 13.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.6% | 14.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.0% | 14.6% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.41 | $4.37 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.65 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.62 | $1.46 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.60 | $0.83 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.04 | $0.70 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.18 | $0.87 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.98 | $0.94 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.72 | $0.89 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $578.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.5B | $670.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Total Assets | $3.8B | $2.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.03× | 0.49× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $578.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $428.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $369.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $341.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $324.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $209.1M | $280.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $315.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $280.9M |
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | $670.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $647.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4B | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.6B | $1.1B |
| Q4 25 | $3.8B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.8B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.8B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.8B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.7B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.8B | $2.1B |
| Q4 25 | 1.03× | 0.49× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.89× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.95× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.97× | 0.58× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.81× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.82× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.88× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-125.9M | $153.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-137.5M | $147.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -32.5% | 43.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.7% | 1.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.70× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $36.3M | $353.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-125.9M | $153.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $74.1M | $54.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $114.8M | $85.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $45.1M | $86.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-115.6M | $100.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-388.3M | $49.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $101.2M | $78.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $129.0M | $54.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-137.5M | $147.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $46.5M | $49.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $99.3M | $80.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.0M | $75.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-132.4M | $95.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-414.2M | $43.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $88.6M | $72.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $117.5M | $43.8M |
| Q4 25 | -32.5% | 43.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.7% | 14.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.8% | 23.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | 22.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -31.9% | 27.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -80.0% | 12.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.7% | 21.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.6% | 13.6% |
| Q4 25 | 2.7% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.6% | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.9% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.0% | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.9% | 1.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.70× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.95× | 1.17× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.56× | 2.02× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.71× | ||
| Q3 24 | -44.13× | 1.06× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.07× | 1.56× | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.58× | 1.16× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EPC
| Other | $242.0M | 57% |
| Sunand Skin Care Segment | $131.5M | 31% |
| Shavinggelsandcreams | $32.3M | 8% |
| Wipes And Other Skin Care Products | $17.0M | 4% |
TDW
Segment breakdown not available.